TipRanks
HSBC Holdings Plc (HSBC)
NYSE:HSBC
US Market
Want to see HSBC full AI Analyst Report?

HSBC Holdings (HSBC) Ownership - Who Owns HSBC Holdings?

2,624 Followers

HSBC Holdings (HSBC) Ownership Overview

<0.01%0.26%0.04%0.20%99.50%
<0.01% Insiders
0.04% Other Institutional Investors
0.20% ETFs
99.50% Public Companies and
Individual Investors
The ownership structure of HSBC Holdings (HSBC) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 0.50% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, <0.01% is owned by Insiders, and 99.50% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of HSBC Holdings (HSBC) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 0.30% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, <0.01% is owned by Insiders, and 0.20% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.

Recent Insider Trading Activity

Date
Name
Activity
Value
May 11, 2026
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
$418526

Top Shareholders

Holder
# of Shares
Type
% Holding
Value
18,572,508Institution0.54%1,743,958,501
4,946,254Institution0.14%464,453,251
3,647,003Institution0.11%342,453,582
2,734,300Institution0.08%256,750,770
1,629,246Institution0.05%152,986,199
481,063Institution0.01%45,171,816
449,496Institution0.01%42,207,674
405,536Institution0.01%38,079,830
338,213Institution<0.01%31,758,201
203,948Institution<0.01%19,150,717

Top Mutual Fund Holders

Holder
# of Shares
Type
% Holding
Value
4,946,254Institution0.14%464,453,251
2,734,300Institution0.08%256,750,770
405,536Institution0.01%38,079,830
203,948Institution<0.01%19,150,717
164,788Institution<0.01%15,473,593
118,938Institution<0.01%11,168,278
101,300Institution<0.01%9,512,070
72,200Institution<0.01%6,779,580
64,400Institution<0.01%6,047,160
52,192Institution<0.01%4,900,829

Top ETF Holders

Holder
# of Shares
Type
% Holding
Value
2,551,198Institution0.07%236,598,103
1,537,092Institution0.04%142,549,912
682,526Institution0.02%63,297,461
451,036Institution0.01%41,829,079
312,914Institution<0.01%29,019,644
310,933Institution<0.01%29,196,609
141,747Institution<0.01%21,146,508
110,504Institution<0.01%10,248,141
107,132Institution<0.01%10,059,695
55,853Institution<0.01%5,179,807

FAQ

Who Owns HSBC Holdings Plc (HSBC)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 0.04% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, <0.01% is held by insiders, and 99.50% is held by retail investors.
    What percentage of HSBC Holdings Plc (HSBC) stock is held by institutional investors?
    According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 0.04% of HSBC Holdings Plc (HSBC) stock is held by institutional investors.
      What percentage of HSBC Holdings Plc (HSBC) stock is held by retail investors?
      According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 99.50% of HSBC Holdings Plc (HSBC) stock is held by retail investors.
        Who owns the most shares of HSBC Holdings Plc (HSBC)?
        Ken Fisher owns the most shares of HSBC Holdings Plc (HSBC).
          What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
          The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.