Hochschild Mining (HCHDF) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
HCHDF Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- $0.37
- Consensus EPS
- $0.34
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +$0.03
- One Year Ago EPS
- $0.14
HCHDF Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- $895.90M
- Expected Revenue
- $843.00M
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +$52.90M
- YoY Revenue Growth
- +70.06%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 08/26/2026
- Time
- Before Open
- Conference Call
- Wednesday, August 26, 2026
Hochschild Mining's next earnings date is estimated for March 17, 2027, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
No earnings call audio is available for this earnings event.
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
No slide deck is available for this earnings event.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call presented strong, record H1 financial and cash generation metrics, successful operational recovery actions (notably at Mara Rosa), and clear progress on development projects and permitting (Royropata, Monte do Carmo). However, the company faces meaningful near-term cost pressures driven by higher metal prices (raising royalties and profit-sharing), FX and local inflation (notably Argentina), elevated site-level AISC (especially Mara Rosa), a fatality at Inmaculada, and one-off tax and working capital cash outflows. Management emphasized mitigation via 50+ efficiency initiatives, maintained capital guidance, and disciplined allocation toward growth projects. Overall the positives — record financials, cash generation, operational recovery and project momentum — materially outweigh the operational and cost headwinds reported for H1.
Guidance highlights: Hochschild reaffirmed its 2026 production guidance (company H1 production ~150,000 oz) with site-level targets including Inmaculada 174,000–185,000 oz and Mara Rosa 67,000–80,000 oz, and updated all-in sustaining cash cost guidance to $2,380–$2,500/oz (H1 consolidated AISC $2,448/oz; Inmaculada $1,953/oz; San José $2,944/oz; Mara Rosa $3,551/oz). Full-year sustaining CapEx guidance remains $210–$225 million (H1 sustaining CapEx $105m). H1 free cash flow was ~$156m, ending cash and short-term investments $309m and net cash $51m (net cash ≈0.1x LTM EBITDA versus target 0.5–1.5x). Management plans an interim dividend of $0.04/share (~$21m), expects Monte do Carmo FID by year‑end with first production end‑2028, and submitted Royropata’s EIA (3.3Moz AuEq, 1.5 g/t Au & 412 g/t Ag, 30m width) with permitting expected ~August 2027 and >100,000 ozpa potential from 2028.
- Record H1 Financial PerformanceRevenue +62% to $844 million; adjusted EBITDA +119% to $492 million; EPS +208% to $0.37. Management described H1 as the strongest ever half-year financials.
- Strong Cash Generation and Net Cash PositionFree cash flow of ~ $156 million in H1; ending cash and short-term investments $309 million; net cash position $51 million (shift from ~$20 million net debt at end-2025 to net cash).
- Dividend and Shareholder ReturnsInterim dividend of $0.04 per share (~$21 million) was declared (management noted interim dividend was paid while keeping annual policy flexibility); total dividends paid in the period were $84 million (including $58 million to San José JV partner). Interim dividend was described as up ~300% vs prior interim.
- Operational Recovery at Mara RosaMajor turnaround actions completed (commissioned thickener in ~3 months, new contractor in place), H1 investment ~$80 million to recover operations; run-rate throughput reaching nameplate with management expecting sustainable throughput around 7,000 tpd and outlook of ~67,000–80,000 oz for 2026 and potential ~80,000 oz/year run rate once stabilized.
- Progress on Projects and Permitting (Royropata and Monte do Carmo)Royropata: Environmental impact assessment submitted on schedule; project holds ~3.3 million oz gold equivalent and management expects permit decision in ~12 months and potential >100,000 oz/year production starting 2028. Monte do Carmo: basic engineering nearly complete, 1 Moz resource, FID targeted by end-2026 and management planning fast-track construction to target first production end-2028.
- Inmaculada Continued Resource Growth and Production GuidanceInmaculada remains flagship with 2026 guidance 174,000–185,000 oz; company reported discovery/definition progress (80 veins discovered since 2015, total resource ~5.2 million oz gold) and active exploration (south target, Minas Cucho permit obtained).
- Cost Control Initiatives and Capital DisciplineCompany implementing >50 cost and efficiency initiatives which management says offset general inflationary pressures; consolidated sustaining CapEx guidance maintained at $210–225 million for 2026 and H1 sustaining CapEx was $105 million.
- Portfolio and Non-core Value RealizationNon-core assets and JV investments recognized as value drivers: Tiernan Gold / Aclara investments cited as valued at >$300 million; disposals and progress on non-core assets highlighted as part of disciplined capital allocation.
HCHDF Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 17, 2027 | 2026 (Q4) | 0.22- | 0.29 | ― | ― |
| Aug 26, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | 0.340.37 | 0.14 | 168.12% (+0.23) | |
| Mar 11, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | 0.290.29 | 0.11 | 163.06% (+0.18) | |
| Aug 27, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | 0.110.14 | 0.08 | 79.22% (+0.06) | |
| Mar 12, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | 0.160.11 | -0.02 | 793.75% (+0.13) | |
| Aug 28, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | 0.080.08 | 0 | 2025.00% (+0.08) | |
| Mar 13, 2024 | 2023 (Q4) | 0.05-0.02 | 0.01 | -260.00% (-0.03) | |
| Sep 06, 2023 | 2023 (Q2) | 0.02-0.00 | 0.01 | -140.00% (-0.01) | |
| Apr 20, 2023 | 2022 (Q4) | 0.00-0.01 | 0.05 | -120.00% (-0.06) | |
| Aug 17, 2022 | 2022 (Q2) | 0.040.01 | 0.08 | -87.50% (-0.07) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.