TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Porvair (PRV) AI Stock Analysis

GB:PRV

Porvair

(LSE:PRV)

Select Model
Rating:72Outperform
Price Target:GBX 970.00â–²(15.20% Upside)
Action:upgraded
Date:08/06/26

The score is driven primarily by solid underlying financial quality (healthy margins and low leverage) and supportive technical strength (price above major moving averages with positive MACD). These positives are moderated by less compelling valuation support (P/E ~21.25 and ~0.54% yield) and mixed recent cash-flow and growth signals.

Positive Factors
Improving profitability and marginsHealthy and improving margins indicate Porvair is retaining value from its specialist filtration technologies. Rising net profitability since 2020 supports resilience and suggests operating efficiency or product mix benefits can remain relevant over the next several months.
Negative Factors
Weak and uncertain revenue momentumLimited top-line expansion makes it harder to sustain margin gains and absorb cost inflation over time. Weak revenue momentum may indicate softer customer volumes or delayed projects, increasing dependence on efficiency and mix improvements.

Porvair (PRV) vs. iShares MSCI United Kingdom ETF (EWC)

-20%-10%0%10%20%30%GB:PRV+8.65%EWC+21.27%Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
Market Cap
GBP 389.05M
Dividend Yield
0.82%
Average Volume (3M)
34.63K
Price to Earnings (P/E)
21.1
Beta (1Y)
0.80
Revenue Growth
3.47%
EPS Growth
10.35%
Country
UK
Employees
992
Sector
Industrials
Sector Strength
63
Industry
Industrial - Pollution & Treatment Controls

Porvair Business Overview & Revenue Model

Company Description

Porvair plc, established in 1982 and based in King's Lynn, United Kingdom, is a prominent designer and manufacturer of filtration and environmental technology solutions. The company develops, produces, and distributes filtration and separation appara...

How the Company Makes Money

Porvair primarily makes money by selling filtration-related products and engineered solutions to industrial and scientific customers, with revenue typically derived from a mix of (1) recurring consumables and replacement parts and (2) higher-value en...

Porvair Financial Statement Overview

Summary

Solid profitability with improving margins (2025 gross margin ~35%, EBIT margin ~12.7%, net margin ~9.4%) and a conservatively financed balance sheet (debt-to-equity ~0.16). Offsetting this, revenue momentum appears weak/uncertain and 2025 free cash flow trends softened (FCF below net income at ~69% and negative FCF growth), which tempers the score.

Income Statement

72Positive

Balance Sheet

78Positive

Cash Flow

64Positive
Financial statement breakdown
BreakdownTTMNov 2025Nov 2024Nov 2023Nov 2022Nov 2021
Income Statement
Total Revenue202.49M193.98M192.64M176.01M172.57M146.31M
Gross Profit72.05M68.66M65.11M62.29M58.98M46.96M
EBITDA34.41M32.71M30.22M27.73M25.69M21.43M
Net Income18.69M18.15M16.48M15.97M14.71M11.94M
Balance Sheet
Total Assets242.38M223.57M215.12M196.07M187.70M169.61M
Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-Term Investments17.58M22.87M15.84M16.84M18.30M15.44M
Total Debt25.11M26.42M19.55M16.19M11.47M17.45M
Total Liabilities68.89M55.89M61.86M55.63M56.63M60.66M
Stockholders Equity173.35M167.53M153.13M140.44M131.07M108.95M
Cash Flow
Free Cash Flow14.53M16.40M16.39M15.90M13.39M12.87M
Operating Cash Flow23.67M23.92M21.52M20.60M18.28M16.10M
Investing Cash Flow-26.62M-7.73M-15.27M-18.60M-5.87M-7.19M
Financing Cash Flow1.13M-7.06M-6.39M-5.81M-10.16M-8.89M

Porvair Peers Comparison

Overall Rating

UnderperformOutperform
Sector (63)

Financial Indicators

GB:PRV against its peers
NameOverall RatingMarket CapP/E RatioROEDividend YieldRevenue GrowthEPS Growth
GB:JHDGB:JHD85OutperformGBP 561.45M15.7219.54%6.65%-0.78%-12.73%
GB:PRVGB:PRV72OutperformGBP 389.07M21.0510.96%0.82%3.47%10.35%
Sector *63Neutral$10.79B15.437.44%2.01%2.89%-14.66%
GB:RSTGB:RST60NeutralGBP 405.76M146.211.30%2.37%8.11%-69.68%
GB:MGAMGB:MGAM52NeutralGBP 721.44M39.195.79%4.67%-5.58%-32.73%
GB:ITMGB:ITM46NeutralGBP 519.59M-19.47-11.09%―67.62%45.05%
GB:CWRGB:CWR41NeutralGBP 558.99M-15.23-17.63%―-22.86%-25.81%

* Industrials Sector Average

Performance Comparison

0%50%100%150%GB:PRVGB:CWRGB:ITMGB:JHDGB:MGAMGB:RSTDec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
GB:PRV and its peers over the selected period
Show on chartTickerCompany NamePriceChange% Change
GB:PRVPorvair plc842.0094.8112.69%
GB:CWRCeres Power Holdings261.40-36.60-12.28%
GB:ITMITM Power75.15-3.55-4.51%
GB:JHDJames Halstead133.801.421.07%
GB:MGAMMorgan Advanced Materials261.0066.9034.47%
GB:RSTRestore plc308.5062.7725.54%

Porvair Corporate Events

Regulatory Filings and Compliance

Porvair Confirms Total Voting Rights at 46.6 Million Shares

Neutral
Jul 31, 2026

Porvair plc has confirmed that its issued share capital consists of 46,585,211 ordinary shares of 2 pence each, all carrying voting rights. This disclosure establishes the total number of voting rights in the company as 46,585,211, providing the basi...

Business Operations and StrategyDividendsFinancial DisclosuresM&A Transactions

Porvair posts record first-half results and steps up dealmaking

Positive
Jun 29, 2026

Porvair reported record interim revenue of £106.2m and adjusted operating profit of £13.8m for the six months to 31 May 2026, driven by strength in aerospace, nuclear, life sciences, aluminium and superalloys, which offset weaker petrochemi...

Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Disclaimer

This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.

Date of analysis: Aug 06, 2026