tiprankstipranks
1-800 Flowers (FLWS)
NASDAQ:FLWS
US Market
Want to see FLWS full AI Analyst Report?

1-800 Flowers (FLWS) Ownership - Who Owns 1-800 Flowers?

490 Followers

1-800 Flowers (FLWS) Ownership Overview

18.74%10.80%43.88%10.44%16.14%
18.74% Insiders
43.88% Other Institutional Investors
10.44% ETFs
16.14% Public Companies and
Individual Investors
The ownership structure of 1-800 Flowers (FLWS) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 65.11% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 18.74% is owned by Insiders, and 16.14% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of 1-800 Flowers (FLWS) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 54.68% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 18.74% is owned by Insiders, and 10.44% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.

Recent Insider Trading Activity

Date
Name
Activity
Value
Apr 22, 2026
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
$7545281
Nov 24, 2025
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
$22503
Oct 24, 2025
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
$24725180

Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity

Date
Firm
Activity
Value
Jun 30, 2026
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
$4457532

Top Shareholders

Holder
# of Shares
Type
% Holding
Value
3,607,004Insider9.74%13,490,195
1,340,218Institution3.62%5,012,415
1,280,900Institution3.46%4,790,566
1,035,436Institution2.80%3,872,531
981,281Institution2.65%3,669,991
873,380Insider2.36%3,266,441
806,527Institution2.18%3,016,411
639,332Institution1.73%2,391,102
458,149Institution1.24%1,713,477
370,035Insider1.00%1,383,931

Top Mutual Fund Holders

Holder
# of Shares
Type
% Holding
Value
1,035,436Institution2.80%3,872,531
981,281Institution2.65%3,669,991
276,221Institution0.75%1,033,067
266,158Institution0.72%995,431
259,980Institution0.70%972,325
235,000Institution0.63%878,900
167,400Institution0.45%626,076
134,547Institution0.36%503,206
126,977Institution0.34%474,894
116,962Institution0.32%437,438

Top ETF Holders

Holder
# of Shares
Type
% Holding
Value
814,519Institution2.20%3,176,624
523,839Institution1.41%1,959,158
488,946Institution1.32%1,916,668
363,615Institution0.98%1,425,371
291,421Institution0.79%1,136,542
199,199Institution0.54%745,004
127,455Institution0.34%497,075
127,298Institution0.34%499,008
109,331Institution0.30%499,643
98,340Institution0.27%367,792

FAQ

Who Owns 1-800 Flowers (FLWS)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 43.88% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 18.74% is held by insiders, and 16.14% is held by retail investors.
    What percentage of 1-800 Flowers (FLWS) stock is held by institutional investors?
    According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 43.88% of 1-800 Flowers (FLWS) stock is held by institutional investors.
      What percentage of 1-800 Flowers (FLWS) stock is held by retail investors?
      According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 16.14% of 1-800 Flowers (FLWS) stock is held by retail investors.
        Who owns the most shares of 1-800 Flowers (FLWS)?
        Fund 1 Investments, LLC owns the most shares of 1-800 Flowers (FLWS).
          What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
          The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.