TipRanks
Exelon (EXC)
NASDAQ:EXC
US Market
Want to see EXC full AI Analyst Report?

Exelon (EXC) Ownership - Who Owns Exelon?

1,779 Followers

Exelon (EXC) Ownership Overview

0.06%27.89%1.41%34.97%35.66%
1.41% Other Institutional Investors
34.97% ETFs
35.66% Public Companies and
Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Exelon (EXC) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 64.27% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.06% is owned by Insiders, and 35.66% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Exelon (EXC) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 29.30% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.06% is owned by Insiders, and 34.97% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.

Recent Insider Trading Activity

Date
Name
Activity
Value

Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity

Top Shareholders

Holder
# of Shares
Type
% Holding
Value
117,854,877Institution11.42%5,073,652,455
96,949,304Institution9.39%4,173,667,537
84,136,943Institution8.15%3,622,095,396
54,395,705Institution5.27%2,341,735,100
46,547,770Institution4.51%2,003,881,498
39,057,324Institution3.78%1,681,417,798
17,793,797Institution1.72%766,022,961
11,738,179Institution1.14%505,328,606
11,397,054Institution1.10%490,643,175
9,954,851Institution0.96%428,556,336

Top Mutual Fund Holders

Holder
# of Shares
Type
% Holding
Value
96,949,304Institution9.39%4,173,667,537
39,057,324Institution3.78%1,681,417,798
17,793,797Institution1.72%766,022,961
11,738,179Institution1.14%505,328,606
11,397,054Institution1.10%490,643,175
8,101,087Institution0.78%348,751,795
7,081,972Institution0.69%304,878,895
6,893,216Institution0.67%296,752,949
6,253,915Institution0.61%269,231,041
5,300,000Institution0.51%228,165,000

Top ETF Holders

Holder
# of Shares
Type
% Holding
Value
32,458,270Institution3.14%1,311,314,108
27,111,688Institution2.63%1,095,312,195
21,909,570Institution2.12%885,146,628
21,564,599Institution2.09%928,355,987
18,932,134Institution1.83%814,649,726
13,723,132Institution1.33%590,780,833
12,703,195Institution1.23%546,618,481
12,102,663Institution1.17%537,479,264
9,746,974Institution0.94%393,777,750
7,032,662Institution0.68%284,119,545

FAQ

Who Owns Exelon (EXC)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 1.41% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 0.06% is held by insiders, and 35.66% is held by retail investors.
    What percentage of Exelon (EXC) stock is held by institutional investors?
    According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 1.41% of Exelon (EXC) stock is held by institutional investors.
      What percentage of Exelon (EXC) stock is held by retail investors?
      According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 35.66% of Exelon (EXC) stock is held by retail investors.
        Who owns the most shares of Exelon (EXC)?
        Vanguard owns the most shares of Exelon (EXC).
          What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
          The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.