Want to see ESNT full AI Analyst Report?
Essent Group (ESNT) Ownership Overview
3.55% Insiders
44.21% Mutual Funds
18.61% Other Institutional Investors
33.45% ETFs
0.18% Public Companies and
Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Essent Group (ESNT) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 96.27% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 3.55% is owned by Insiders, and 0.18% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
Aug 25, 2026 | xxxxxxxxxxxxx | $174250 | |
Aug 20, 2026 | xxxxxxxxxxxxx | $2934867 | |
Aug 18, 2026 | xxxxxxxxxxxxx | $992250 | |
Aug 14, 2026 | xxxxxxxxxxxxx | $33810 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
Jun 30, 2026 | xxxxxxxxxxxxx | $13958016 | |
Jun 30, 2026 | xxxxxxxxxxxxx | $284310 | |
Jun 30, 2026 | xxxxxxxxxxxxx | $803500 |
Top Shareholders
Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10,929,160 | Institution | 12.16% | 753,784,165 | |
| 8,563,382 | Institution | 9.53% | 590,616,457 | |
| 7,301,544 | Institution | 8.12% | 503,587,490 | |
| 5,583,641 | Institution | 6.21% | 385,103,720 | |
| 5,196,102 | Institution | 5.78% | 358,375,155 | |
| 2,782,263 | Institution | 3.10% | 191,892,679 | |
| 2,757,272 | Institution | 3.07% | 190,169,050 | |
| 2,345,664 | Institution | 2.61% | 161,780,446 | |
| 2,289,691 | Insider | 2.55% | 157,919,988 | |
| 1,987,366 | Institution | 2.21% | 137,068,633 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7,301,544 | Institution | 8.12% | 503,587,490 | |
| 5,583,641 | Institution | 6.21% | 385,103,720 | |
| 5,196,102 | Institution | 5.78% | 358,375,155 | |
| 2,782,263 | Institution | 3.10% | 191,892,679 | |
| 1,987,366 | Institution | 2.21% | 137,068,633 | |
| 1,590,059 | Institution | 1.77% | 109,666,369 | |
| 1,289,131 | Institution | 1.43% | 88,911,365 | |
| 1,164,508 | Institution | 1.30% | 80,316,117 | |
| 922,037 | Institution | 1.03% | 63,592,892 | |
| 911,831 | Institution | 1.01% | 62,888,984 |
Top ETF Holders
Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,344,984 | Institution | 3.72% | 127,912,188 | |
| 3,227,933 | Institution | 3.59% | 222,630,539 | |
| 2,786,747 | Institution | 3.10% | 183,813,832 | |
| 2,512,789 | Institution | 2.80% | 171,095,803 | |
| 2,336,804 | Institution | 2.60% | 161,169,372 | |
| 2,009,741 | Institution | 2.24% | 129,186,151 | |
| 1,278,230 | Institution | 1.42% | 84,312,051 | |
| 1,060,535 | Institution | 1.18% | 69,952,889 | |
| 858,236 | Institution | 0.95% | 59,192,537 | |
| 685,452 | Institution | 0.76% | 47,275,624 |
FAQ
Who Owns Essent Group (ESNT)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 18.61% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 3.55% is held by insiders, and 0.18% is held by retail investors.
What percentage of Essent Group (ESNT) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 18.61% of Essent Group (ESNT) stock is held by institutional investors.
What percentage of Essent Group (ESNT) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 0.18% of Essent Group (ESNT) stock is held by retail investors.
Who owns the most shares of Essent Group (ESNT)?
iShares owns the most shares of Essent Group (ESNT).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.