Want to see EG full AI Analyst Report?
Top Page
Everest Group
(NYSE:EG)
Select Model
Select Model
Rating:78Outperform
Price Target:
$434.00
▲(14.92% Upside)
Action:Reiterated
Date:09/06/26
EG scores well on strong underlying financial health (improving margins, reduced leverage) and notably attractive valuation (low ~8.1 P/E plus ~2.1% yield). The earnings call supports the score via strong profitability and substantial buybacks, though reserve strengthening, softer pricing, and intentional premium contraction temper the outlook. Technicals are supportive but not strongly overextended.
Positive Factors
Strong underwriting profitability
A 90% combined ratio demonstrates that Everest is converting premiums into substantial underwriting profit even while absorbing catastrophe losses. Durable underwriting discipline and improved loss ratios can support earnings resilience across insurance cycles and reinforce capital generation.
Negative Factors
Soft top-line and premium trends
Revenue and premium contraction can limit operating leverage and reduce the base from which future earnings grow. Although management attributes the decline to disciplined portfolio choices, sustained shrinking volume would make margin improvement and durable revenue expansion more difficult.
Read all positive and negative factors
Positive Factors
Negative Factors
Strong underwriting profitability
A 90% combined ratio demonstrates that Everest is converting premiums into substantial underwriting profit even while absorbing catastrophe losses. Durable underwriting discipline and improved loss ratios can support earnings resilience across insurance cycles and reinforce capital generation.
Read all positive factors
Everest Group Key Performance Indicators (KPIs)
Any
Revenue by Type
Breaks total revenue into components such as earned premiums, investment income, and fee income, revealing what actually drives the top line. Differentiating operating revenue from investment returns helps assess sustainability and sensitivity to market cycles.
Breaks total revenue into components such as earned premiums, investment income, and fee income, revealing what actually drives the top line. Differentiating operating revenue from investment returns helps assess sustainability and sensitivity to market cycles.
Data provided by:
The Fly
Everest Group (EG) vs. SPDR S&P 500 ETF (SPY)
Market Cap
$14.12B
Dividend Yield2.17%
Average Volume (3M)399.51K
Price to Earnings (P/E)7.8
Beta (1Y)0.38
Revenue Growth-5.12%
EPS Growth146.14%
CountryUS
Employees3,064
SectorFinancial
Sector Strength70
IndustryInsurance - Reinsurance
Share Statistics
EPS (TTM)46.95
Shares Outstanding38,342,735
10 Day Avg. Volume369,307
30 Day Avg. Volume399,508
Financial Highlights & Ratios
PEG Ratio0.47
Price to Book (P/B)0.91
Price to Sales (P/S)0.81
P/FCF Ratio4.13
Enterprise Value/Market Cap1.24
Enterprise Value/Revenue1.04
Enterprise Value/Gross Profit3.63
Enterprise Value/Ebitda6.60
Forecast
1Y Price Target
$406.77Price Target Upside7.71% Upside
Rating ConsensusModerate Buy
Number of Analyst Covering13
EPS Forecast (FY)53.64
Revenue Forecast (FY)$15.58B
Everest Group Business Overview & Revenue Model
Company Description
Everest Group, Ltd., together with subsidiaries, provides reinsurance and insurance products in the United States, Europe, and internationally. It operates in two segment, Insurance and Reinsurance. The company writes property and casualty reinsur...
How the Company Makes Money
Everest Group primarily makes money by selling research and advisory services to enterprises and service providers.
Key revenue streams include:
1) Research subscriptions: Recurring revenue from clients who subscribe to Everest Group’s research p...
Everest Group Earnings Call Summary
Earnings Call Date:Jul 29, 2026
(Q2-2026)
| % Change Since: |
Next Earnings Date:Oct 28, 2026
Earnings Call Sentiment Positive
The call emphasizes strong profitability, disciplined underwriting, capital returns and strategic initiatives (book value growth +12%, ROE 14.9%, $585M operating income, robust buybacks and third-party capital growth). These positive results are balanced against proactive reserve strengthening (~$255M), soft market pricing in property (market down 15%–20%), targeted declines in GWP (core ~7% YoY) and modest investment income headwinds. Management framed the actions as deliberate and confidence-inspiring (capital flexibility, sidecar launch, enhanced disclosure), indicating the company is positioned to navigate cycle risks while returning capital. Overall, positives from earnings, capital generation and strategic execution outweigh the near-term headwinds tied to reserves, cat/weather losses and market softness.Positive Updates
Strong Operating Income and Returns
Operating income of $585 million for the quarter; annualized after-tax net operating ROE of 14.9%; annualized total shareholder return of 16.8%.
Negative Updates
Reserve Strengthening — Casualty and Baltimore Bridge
Quarter included reserve strengthening: roughly just under $200 million of increases in North America casualty reserves (spread across accident years) and an approximate $55 million increase related to the Baltimore Bridge industry loss estimate (now ~ $2.8B–$3.0B industry estimate).
Read all updates
Q2-2026 Updates
Positive
Negative
Strong Operating Income and Returns
Operating income of $585 million for the quarter; annualized after-tax net operating ROE of 14.9%; annualized total shareholder return of 16.8%.
Read all positive updates
Company Guidance
Management gave clear forward-looking targets and actions: share repurchases remain the top capital priority with a $300 million quarterly floor (they repurchased ~1.2M shares for $395M in Q2 at an average $342 and have bought $1.5B since Jan‑2025, reducing shares >10%); they expect to cede roughly $200M of premium per quarter to Annapurna Re over the next three years; core underwriting guidance includes a Treaty attritional loss ratio in the mid‑50s and Global Wholesale & Specialty combined ratios in the mid‑to‑high‑90s in the near term; catastrophe‑load guidance is ~8 points for Treaty and ~4 points for GWS; investment book yield was 4.5% (new‑money nearer 5%); Mount Logan AUM is ~$3.4B (up 89% from the start of 2025); and reporting changes (consolidated core results) plus a Q3 revision to after‑tax net operating income definitions were announced to improve transparency and comparability.Everest Group Financial Statement Overview
Summary
Income Statement
78
Positive
Balance Sheet
82
Very Positive
Cash Flow
65
Positive
| Breakdown | TTM | Dec 2025 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Income Statement | ||||||
| Total Revenue | 16.70B | 17.32B | 17.08B | 14.46B | 11.98B | 11.33B |
| Gross Profit | 4.81B | 3.55B | 2.47B | 3.08B | 1.36B | 1.73B |
| EBITDA | 2.65B | 2.07B | 1.64B | 2.29B | 689.00M | 1.62B |
| Net Income | 1.91B | 1.59B | 1.37B | 2.52B | 597.00M | 1.38B |
Balance Sheet | ||||||
| Total Assets | 62.17B | 62.51B | 56.34B | 49.40B | 39.97B | 38.19B |
| Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-Term Investments | 3.62B | 19.51B | 20.44B | 16.58B | 11.83B | 24.93B |
| Total Debt | 3.59B | 3.59B | 5.94B | 5.74B | 5.43B | 5.43B |
| Total Liabilities | 46.74B | 47.05B | 42.47B | 36.20B | 31.52B | 28.05B |
| Stockholders Equity | 15.43B | 15.46B | 13.88B | 13.20B | 8.44B | 10.14B |
Cash Flow | ||||||
| Free Cash Flow | 2.07B | 3.40B | 4.96B | 4.55B | 3.69B | 3.83B |
| Operating Cash Flow | 2.07B | 3.40B | 4.96B | 4.55B | 3.69B | 3.83B |
| Investing Cash Flow | -1.35B | -2.43B | -4.48B | -5.90B | -3.42B | -3.87B |
| Financing Cash Flow | -1.14B | -1.18B | -383.00M | 1.41B | -359.00M | 674.19M |
Everest Group Technical Analysis
Positive
377.66
Price Trends
370.83
Negative
361.83
Positive
345.83
Positive
Market Momentum
-1.34
Positive
47.81
Neutral
46.82
Neutral
Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in stock analysis to make informed investment decisions. For EG, the sentiment is Positive. The current price of 377.66 is above the 20-day moving average (MA) of 371.26, above the 50-day MA of 370.83, and above the 200-day MA of 345.83, indicating a neutral trend. The MACD of -1.34 indicates Positive momentum. The RSI at 47.81 is Neutral, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 46.82 is Neutral, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Positive sentiment for EG.
Everest Group Risk Analysis
Everest Group disclosed 42 risk factors in its most recent earnings report. Everest Group reported the most risks in the "Finance & Corporate" category.
Finance & Corporate - Financial and accounting risks. Risks related to the execution of corporate activity and strategy
Latest Risks Added 0 New Risks
Everest Group Peers Comparison
UnderperformOutperform
Sector (68)
Name | Overall Rating | Market Cap | P/E Ratio | ROE | Dividend Yield | Revenue Growth | EPS Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
82 Outperform | $3.40B | 5.87 | 21.19% | 6.99% | 17.41% | 57.09% | |
79 Outperform | $13.77B | 5.65 | 22.68% | 0.49% | -14.15% | 48.57% | |
78 Outperform | $14.12B | 7.85 | 12.43% | 2.17% | -5.12% | 146.14% | |
78 Outperform | $16.72B | 11.12 | 11.29% | 1.47% | 19.54% | 97.85% | |
73 Outperform | $21.82B | 9.64 | 12.39% | ― | 0.86% | 8.75% | |
71 Outperform | $2.90B | 6.01 | 21.84% | 5.06% | 22.55% | 371.77% | |
68 Neutral | $18.00B | 11.42 | 9.92% | 3.81% | 9.73% | 1.22% |
* Financial Sector Average
EG
Everest Group
372.53
29.83
8.71%
MKL
Markel
1,790.32
-138.79
-7.19%
RGA
Reinsurance Group
259.95
68.82
36.00%
RNR
Renaissancere Holdings
338.87
78.27
30.04%
SPNT
SiriusPoint
25.54
6.73
35.78%
HG
Hamilton Insurance Group, Ltd. Class B
34.86
12.48
55.76%
Everest Group Corporate Events
Business Operations and StrategyFinancial DisclosuresRegulatory Filings and Compliance
Everest Group Releases 2025 Global Loss Triangles Disclosure
Positive
Aug 31, 2026
Everest Group, Ltd., the Bermuda-based global underwriting and reinsurance specialist, announced on August 31, 2026 that it has published its Global Loss Triangles for the year ended December 31, 2025. The disclosure, available through the company...
Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
Disclaimer
This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.