tiprankstipranks
Eiffage SA (EFGSY)
OTHER OTC:EFGSY
Want to see EFGSY full AI Analyst Report?

Eiffage SA (EFGSY) AI Stock Analysis

8 Followers

Top Page

EFGSY

Eiffage SA

(OTC:EFGSY)

Select Model
Select Model
Select Model
Neutral 69 (OpenAI - Gpt-5.6Sol)
Rating:69Neutral
Price Target:
$28.00
▲(1.12% Upside)
Action:Reiterated
Date:08/31/26
The score is driven primarily by solid financial performance (strong multi-year cash generation and revenue growth, partly offset by high leverage) and a supportive earnings update (guidance reiterated, profit/margins improving, order book at a high level). Valuation is a clear positive (low P/E and strong yield), while technicals remain the main drag due to a prevailing downtrend despite oversold signals.
Positive Factors
Record order book supports medium-term revenue visibility
The record order book provides substantial contracted work and improves visibility across construction, infrastructure and energy activities. This supports future revenue generation while reducing reliance on securing new projects immediately.
Negative Factors
Persistently high leverage limits financial flexibility
High debt relative to equity leaves less flexibility if project costs rise, activity weakens or concession cash flows deteriorate. Financing obligations may also constrain acquisitions, investment and shareholder distributions during cyclical downturns.
Read all positive and negative factors
Positive Factors
Negative Factors
Record order book supports medium-term revenue visibility
The record order book provides substantial contracted work and improves visibility across construction, infrastructure and energy activities. This supports future revenue generation while reducing reliance on securing new projects immediately.
Read all positive factors

Eiffage SA (EFGSY) vs. SPDR S&P 500 ETF (SPY)

Eiffage SA Business Overview & Revenue Model

Company Description
Eiffage S.A. is a prominent company with operations spanning France and several international markets, focusing on four core business areas: construction, infrastructure, energy systems, and concessions. Its Construction division delivers a broad ...
How the Company Makes Money
Eiffage makes money primarily through (1) contracting revenue from construction and engineering projects, (2) service and works revenue from energy systems and technical services, and (3) recurring revenue from concession assets it operates. 1) C...

Eiffage SA Earnings Call Summary

Earnings Call Date:Aug 26, 2026
(Q2-2026)
|
% Change Since: |
Next Earnings Date:Feb 24, 2027
Earnings Call Sentiment Positive
The call presented a broadly positive underlying operational and financial picture: modest top-line growth (+2.3%), meaningful net profit improvement (+~12%), margin gains in contracting and energy systems, a stronger order book (~EUR 31.5bn) and a reduction in net debt despite active M&A. Key challenges include concession traffic declines driven by high fuel prices and geopolitical events, H1 cash absorption/seasonality and softness in road/public works. Management expects H2 improvement in cash and confirms FY 2026 objectives for growth in activity, operating result and net result but flags a likely slight contraction in concessions. On balance, positive operational momentum and balance-sheet progress outweigh the headwinds in concessions and H1 cash timing effects.
Positive Updates
Revenue and Profit Growth
Group sales increased 2.3% in H1 2026; recurring operating result rose by approximately EUR 20 million year-on-year; net result, group share reached EUR 342 million, up ~12% versus H1 2025.
Negative Updates
Concessions — Light Vehicle Traffic Decline
Motorway light-vehicle traffic fell versus H1 2025 (management cited declines around 2.5% to ~3.4% depending on the metric) as a consequence of sustained high fuel prices and the Middle East conflict; this has materially impacted concessions performance and led management to expect slightly lower concessions sales and operating result for 2026 versus 2025.
Read all updates
Q2-2026 Updates
Negative
Revenue and Profit Growth
Group sales increased 2.3% in H1 2026; recurring operating result rose by approximately EUR 20 million year-on-year; net result, group share reached EUR 342 million, up ~12% versus H1 2025.
Read all positive updates
Company Guidance
Management reiterated 2026 guidance, confirming a year‑on‑year increase in group activity, recurring operating result and net result, while flagging a slight downturn in concessions: H1 sales rose 2.3% (contracting +2.8% H1, Q2 acceleration to +4.8%), recurring operating result was +€20m vs H1‑25, net profit group share €342m (+≈12%), order book up 7% YoY to €31.5bn, and contracting margins improved ~20bp; Eiffage Énergie Systèmes grew ~4.8% (organic ~2–4%) with margins up ~30bp to ~5.2%. Free cash flow was structurally weak in H1 (net FCF ≈‑€75m vs ‑€91m a year earlier), gross cash ≈€2.4bn, total debt €9.4bn and net debt fell by over €500m YoY despite ~€1bn of external‑growth investments; Getlink stake now 29.4% (1.74% bought for €167m) and June dividends from associates were €129m (vs €62m in 2025). On outlook, management expects concessions sales and operating result to be slightly down (LV traffic down ~2.5% H1 with HGVs +2.4%), while works (infrastructure and construction) should be slightly up and Energy Systems post stronger but below 2025 growth — overall reaffirming a modestly positive 2026 trajectory.

Eiffage SA Financial Statement Overview

Summary
Strong and consistently positive operating/free cash flow (with a notable step-up in 2025) and steady multi-year revenue growth support a solid score. Offsetting this, the balance sheet remains heavily leveraged (debt ~2.5x equity in 2022–2024) and profitability is only modest (net margins ~4–5%) with some variability.
Income Statement
74
Positive
Balance Sheet
56
Neutral
Cash Flow
77
Positive
BreakdownTTMDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021
Income Statement
Total Revenue26.40B26.13B24.04B22.37B20.87B19.20B
Gross Profit3.39B21.94B20.10B18.42B2.65B2.27B
EBITDA4.28B4.00B4.05B3.86B3.41B3.09B
Net Income1.06B981.66M1.04B1.01B896.00M753.00M
Balance Sheet
Total Assets41.08B40.92B40.31B37.83B36.20B33.70B
Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-Term Investments4.60B5.95B6.10B5.01B4.82B4.87B
Total Debt15.39B15.78B16.70B15.98B15.94B15.32B
Total Liabilities32.15B32.03B32.15B29.88B28.77B26.98B
Stockholders Equity7.62B7.50B6.72B6.46B6.18B5.49B
Cash Flow
Free Cash Flow2.85B2.71B2.77B2.46B1.96B1.70B
Operating Cash Flow3.45B3.33B3.71B3.32B2.95B2.70B
Investing Cash Flow-2.14B-1.93B-1.51B-1.22B-2.31B-910.00M
Financing Cash Flow-2.19B-1.57B-1.07B-1.90B-737.00M-2.13B

Eiffage SA Technical Analysis

Technical Analysis Sentiment
Negative
Last Price27.69
Price Trends
50DMA
27.89
Negative
100DMA
29.31
Negative
200DMA
29.60
Negative
Market Momentum
MACD
-0.79
Positive
RSI
23.94
Positive
STOCH
-0.03
Positive
Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in stock analysis to make informed investment decisions. For EFGSY, the sentiment is Negative. The current price of 27.69 is above the 20-day moving average (MA) of 27.24, below the 50-day MA of 27.89, and below the 200-day MA of 29.60, indicating a bearish trend. The MACD of -0.79 indicates Positive momentum. The RSI at 23.94 is Positive, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of -0.03 is Positive, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Negative sentiment for EFGSY.

Eiffage SA Peers Comparison

Overall Rating
UnderperformOutperform
Sector (63)
Financial Indicators
Name
Overall Rating
Market Cap
P/E Ratio
ROE
Dividend Yield
Revenue Growth
EPS Growth
74
Outperform
$9.15B21.5023.76%0.84%-7.61%105.41%
73
Outperform
$13.95B32.6236.67%60.83%51.23%
69
Neutral
$12.25B9.5713.97%4.03%13.08%15.59%
69
Neutral
$17.06B-58.7510.11%14.09%-293.77%
65
Neutral
$19.09B37.0615.30%23.46%86.29%
63
Neutral
$10.79B15.437.44%2.01%2.89%-14.66%
52
Neutral
$8.52B30.0712.54%1.69%-4.24%-44.22%
* Industrials Sector Average
Performance Comparison
Ticker
Company Name
Price
Change
% Change
EFGSY
Eiffage SA
25.39
0.22
0.89%
ACM
Aecom
66.83
-57.46
-46.23%
MTZ
MasTec
232.28
49.77
27.27%
STRL
Sterling Infrastructure
460.03
171.35
59.36%
TTEK
Tetra Tech
36.29
0.92
2.60%
APG
APi Group
40.03
5.01
14.31%
Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Disclaimer

This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.Date of analysis: Aug 31, 2026