TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

DLocal (DLO) Q2 2026 Earnings Report

DLO Q2 2026 EPS Results

Actual EPS
$0.18
Consensus EPS
$0.18
Beat/Miss
Missed by -$0.00
One Year Ago EPS
$0.17

DLO Q2 2026 Revenue Results

Actual Revenue
$399.66M
Expected Revenue
$366.77M
Beat/Miss
Beat by +$32.89M
YoY Revenue Growth
+55.84%

Earnings Announcement Details

Quarter
Q2 2026
Date
08/13/2026
Time
After Close
Conference Call
Thursday, August 13, 2026
DLO Upcoming Earnings

DLocal's next earnings date is estimated for November 12, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio

DLO Q2 2026 Earnings Call
0:00 / 0:00

Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary

Q2 2026
Earnings Call Date:Aug 13, 2026|% Change Since:-12.20%|
Earnings Call Sentiment|Positive

The call conveyed strong operational and financial momentum: very high TPV growth (92% YoY), record gross profit, improving operating leverage, raised TPV and gross profit guidance, solid cash generation and active share repurchases. The principal negatives were mix-driven take-rate pressure, region-specific gross profit volatility (Mexico, Africa/Asia), elevated year-over-year operating expenses driven by prior investments and marketing, and tax/FX one-offs and uncertainty. Overall, the positive execution, guidance raises, and clear path to further operating leverage outweigh the identified challenges and one-time headwinds.

Company Guidance

dLocal updated its 2026 outlook, raising TPV growth to 60–70% year‑over‑year and gross profit growth to 25–30% year‑over‑year while maintaining operating profit growth guidance of 27.5–32.5% (unchanged due to a $4.4M prior‑year tax item and FX headwinds); this follows Q2 results of $17.7B TPV (up 92% y/y), $127M gross profit (up 29% y/y; annualized >$500M), operating profit equal to 50% of gross profit (up 6 pp q/q), net revenue retention of 153% and TPV retention of 188%, and reflects management’s expectation of further operating‑leverage tailwinds over the next two quarters as AI/automation deployments roll out and front‑loaded first‑semester spending normalizes.

  • Exceptional TPV GrowthTotal payment volume (TPV) reached $17.7 billion in Q2, accelerating 92% year-over-year — the highest TPV growth rate since Q1 2022; company processed more in Q2 2026 than all of 2023.
  • Strong Customer Retention and ExpansionNet revenue retention was 153% (fifth straight quarter >140%) and TPV retention was 188% this quarter, demonstrating deepening merchant relationships and share-of-wallet gains; share of wallet up ~2 percentage points YoY to the low teens.
  • Record Gross Profit and Annualized Run-RateGross profit hit $127 million, up 29% year-over-year and 7% sequentially; management cited an annualized gross profit run-rate above $500 million.
  • Improving Operating LeverageOperating profit was $64 million, up 15% YoY and 22% sequentially; operating profit represented 50% of gross profit, an improvement of 6 percentage points quarter-over-quarter.
  • Net Income, EPS and Cash GenerationNet income reached $55 million, up 28% YoY; diluted EPS was $0.18. Adjusted free cash flow was $69 million (up 41% YoY) with strong free cash flow conversion (management cited ~86% conversion in H1 and 125% of net income for the quarter); repurchased ~6.9M Class A shares for $86M under a $300M program.
  • Raised Full-Year GuidanceManagement raised 2026 guidance: TPV growth to 60%–70% YoY and gross profit growth to 25%–30% YoY; operating profit growth guidance maintained at 27.5%–32.5% YoY (held due to tax one-offs and FX headwinds).
  • Product and Technology Momentum (AI & Automation)Embedding AI and automation across engineering and operations: 60%+ of code AI-generated, near doubling of engineering deployments YoY and materially shorter lead times; management expects automation-driven cost benefits to appear in H2 and beyond.
  • Commercial Wins and Product ExpansionCustomer base includes >760 leading merchants across verticals (ride-hailing, e‑commerce, streaming, remittances); merchant ramps (notably large ride-hailing customers) drove volume; new product initiatives include dMore (merchant-of-record) launching soon and BNPL live in 8 markets.

DLO Earnings History

DLO earnings history
Report DateFiscal QuarterForecast / EPSLast Year's EPSEPS YoY ChangePress Release
Nov 12, 20262026 (Q3)0.21-0.2――
Aug 13, 20262026 (Q2)0.180.180.174.65% (+0.01)
May 14, 20262026 (Q1)0.170.170.17-2.86% (-0.01)
Mar 18, 20262025 (Q4)0.180.200.1105.00% (+0.10)
Nov 12, 20252025 (Q3)0.170.200.09116.67% (+0.10)
Aug 13, 20252025 (Q2)0.130.170.1514.67% (+0.02)
May 14, 20252025 (Q1)0.120.170.06191.67% (+0.12)
Feb 27, 20252024 (Q4)0.150.100.10.00% (+0.00)
Nov 13, 20242024 (Q3)0.110.090.13-30.77% (-0.04)
Aug 14, 20242024 (Q2)0.090.150.150.00% (+0.00)

The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

Beat Missed
Show More