Want to see DG full AI Analyst Report?
Dollar General (DG) pays a Quarterly dividend. This page shows DG’s dividend history, latest dividend amount, dividend yield, ex-dividend date, record date, and dividend payment date.
Dividend Data
Dividend Data
Last Ex-Dividend Date
Oct 06, 2026Payment date
Oct 20, 2026
Oct 20, 2026
Dividend Amount Per Share
$0.59Quarterly
Dividend Yield
1.77%Sector: Consumer Defensive
Sector Average: 2.337%
Sector Average: 2.337%
Payout Ratio
30.67%Dividend Growth
12 years Since 2015
Moderate Buy
Last 3 Months
Dividend Amount Per Share
Dividend Yield displayed is the dividend yield on the ex. date of the dividend
DG Dividend History
Ex-Date | Record Date | Payment Date | Frequency | Declaration Date | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oct 06, 2026 | Oct 06, 2026 | Oct 20, 2026 | Quarterly | Aug 26, 2026 | $0.59 |
Jul 07, 2026 | Jul 07, 2026 | Jul 21, 2026 | Quarterly | Jun 01, 2026 | $0.59 |
Apr 07, 2026 | Apr 07, 2026 | Apr 21, 2026 | Quarterly | Mar 11, 2026 | $0.59 |
Jan 06, 2026 | Jan 06, 2026 | Jan 20, 2026 | Quarterly | Dec 02, 2025 | $0.59 |
Oct 07, 2025 | Oct 07, 2025 | Oct 21, 2025 | Quarterly | Aug 27, 2025 | $0.59 |
Jul 08, 2025 | Jul 08, 2025 | Jul 22, 2025 | Quarterly | Jun 02, 2025 | $0.59 |
Apr 08, 2025 | Apr 08, 2025 | Apr 22, 2025 | Quarterly | Mar 11, 2025 | $0.59 |
Jan 07, 2025 | Jan 07, 2025 | Jan 21, 2025 | Quarterly | Dec 04, 2024 | $0.59 |
Oct 08, 2024 | Oct 08, 2024 | Oct 22, 2024 | Quarterly | Aug 28, 2024 | $0.59 |
Jul 09, 2024 | Jul 09, 2024 | Jul 23, 2024 | Quarterly | May 28, 2024 | $0.59 |
FAQ
Does Dollar General pay dividends?
Yes, DG has paid a dividend within the past 12 months.
How much is Dollar General's dividend?
DG pays a dividend of $0.59 per share. DG's annual dividend yield is 1.77%.
When is Dollar General ex-dividend date?
Dollar General's previous ex-dividend date was on Oct 06, 2026. Dollar General shareholders who own DG stock before this date received Dollar General's last dividend payment of $0.59 per share on Oct 20, 2026. DG's next ex-dividend date has not been announced yet.
When is Dollar General dividend payment date?
Dollar General's next quarterly payment date is on Oct 20, 2026, when Dollar General shareholders who owned DG shares before Oct 06, 2026 received a dividend payment of $0.59 per share. Add DG to your watchlist to be reminded of DG's next dividend payment.
Does Dollar General have sufficient earnings to cover their dividend?
Yes, DG's past year earnings per share was $2.48, and their annual dividend per share is $2.36. DG's dividend payout ratio is 30.67% ($2.36/$2.48) which is sustainable.