Commerzbank AG (ZZMS) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
DE:ZZMS Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- EUR 0.81
- Consensus EPS
- EUR 0.74
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +EUR 0.06
- One Year Ago EPS
- EUR 0.75
DE:ZZMS Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- EUR 6.41B
- Expected Revenue
- EUR 3.33B
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +EUR 3.08B
- YoY Revenue Growth
- +2.95%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 08/06/2026
- Time
- Before Open
- Conference Call
- Thursday, August 6, 2026
Commerzbank AG's next earnings date is estimated for November 5, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
No slide deck is available for this earnings event.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call presents a strong operational and financial performance with multiple record metrics (revenues, operating result, net result), disciplined capital return plans (EUR 3.2bn planned return, ECB-approved EUR 1.2bn buyback), solid capital ratios (CET1 14.4%) and material strategic progress (AI rollout, replication portfolio, RWA relief potential). Key risks are takeover-related uncertainty and potential restructuring/integration challenges with UniCredit, mBank NII headwinds from lower Polish rates, intensified deposit competition and a modest rise in nonperforming exposures. Overall, the positives — strong profitability, clear capital distribution framework, and tangible transformation gains — materially outweigh the manageable headwinds and uncertainty.
Management confirmed unchanged 2026 guidance: total revenues of approximately €13.2bn, net interest income around €8.6bn, a risk result of ~€850m, group costs of about €7bn (targeting a cost‑income ratio of ~53% or ~51% excl. compulsory contributions) and a net result of at least €3.4bn (net RoTE ~12%); CET1 stood at 14.4% in Q2 and is expected to be above 14% at year‑end, with the Board committed to a 100% payout after AT1 coupons (planned 2026 capital return €3.2bn, total yield ~8%, with an ECB‑approved share buyback of up to €1.2bn and a dividend share of at least 50%). Looking further, management reiterated Momentum 2030 targets (net RoTE ~17% in 2028 and ~21% in 2030, cost‑income ratio improving to ~43%), the replication portfolio adding €400–600m NII p.a. to 2030, cumulative AI investments of ~€600m to 2030 with ~€500m p.a. value contribution expected, and an anticipated mid‑ to high‑single‑digit‑billion RWA reduction from IRB scope changes phasing in by end‑Q2 2027.
- Record H1 Financial ResultsH1 2026 revenues EUR 6.5bn (+7% YoY); operating result EUR 2.7bn (+14% YoY); record net result EUR 1.8bn (+40% YoY).
- Improved Profitability MetricsCost-income ratio improved to 53% (including compulsory contributions); net return on tangible equity ~12.6% (quarterly net RoTE ~12.5%), meeting management's 2026 RoTE target (~12%).
- Strong Capital Position and Shareholder ReturnsCET1 ratio 14.4% after reserving distributions; committed total payout policy (100% until CET1 target 13.5%); planned 2026 capital return EUR 3.2bn (total yield ~8%); ECB-approved share buyback up to EUR 1.2bn and plan to increase dividend (targeting at least 50% of capital return).
- Confirmed Full-Year GuidanceManagement confirms 2026 outlook: total revenues ~EUR 13.2bn, net interest income (NII) ~EUR 8.6bn, risk result ~EUR 850m, costs ~EUR 7bn, net result >= EUR 3.4bn, cost-income ratio ~53%, CET1 >14% year-end.
- Robust Franchise & Client MetricsCorporate loan growth ~EUR 17bn (16%) YoY, with EUR 8bn in H1; PSBC Germany discretionary portfolio volumes +20% YoY (~EUR 25bn); total client securities volume +16% to EUR 285bn; comdirect trades +5%; recognized externally as leading bank in multiple surveys.
- Revenue Diversification and Fee GrowthQuarter revenues up ~9% YoY; group net commission income +7% YoY (PSBC Germany net commission income ~10-11% YoY); Q2 best-ever operating result EUR 1.367bn.
- Technology & AI ProgressTargeting cumulative AI investments ~EUR 600m through 2030 to generate ~EUR 500m p.a. by 2030; rollout of Copilot/Gemini to all employees; AI Agent Assist available to ~2,800 employees; 10% of IT systems decommissioned in H1.
- Structural NII Tailwind (Replication Portfolio)Replication portfolio expected to add EUR 400–600m NII per year until 2030; management expects NII pickup in H2 2026 to reach full-year NII guidance.
- Potential RWA Relief and Improved Capital OptionalityApplication for internal model scope adjustment submitted; expected ECB approval in Q3; projected RWA reduction mid- to high single-digit billion gradually materializing by end of Q2 2027, offering capital flexibility and potential to lower SRT issuance.
DE:ZZMS Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 05, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | 0.78- | 0.5 | ― | ― |
| Aug 06, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | 0.740.81 | 0.75 | 7.02% (+0.05) | |
| May 08, 2026 | 2026 (Q1) | 0.800.89 | 0.74 | 20.32% (+0.15) | |
| Feb 11, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | 0.580.65 | 0.56 | 15.69% (+0.09) | |
| Nov 06, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | 0.600.50 | 0.46 | 9.32% (+0.04) | |
| Aug 06, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | 0.600.75 | 0.45 | 66.53% (+0.30) | |
| May 09, 2025 | 2025 (Q1) | 0.660.74 | 0.56 | 30.89% (+0.17) | |
| Feb 13, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | 0.340.56 | 0.28 | 98.43% (+0.28) | |
| Nov 06, 2024 | 2024 (Q3) | 0.420.46 | 0.5 | -7.37% (-0.04) | |
| Aug 07, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | 0.420.45 | 0.51 | -10.46% (-0.05) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.
