VHY Stock Chart & Stats
€26.84
-€4.83(-15.25%)
At close: 4:00 PM EDT
€26.84
-€4.83(-15.25%)
Day’s Range― - ―
52-Week Range€10.16 - €60.28
Previous CloseN/A
Volume413.00
Average Volume (3M)277.00
Market Cap
€3.78B
Enterprise Value€6.59B
Total Cash (Recent Filing)€1.30B
Total Debt (Recent Filing)€1.10B
Price to Earnings (P/E)106.9
Beta1.21
Next Earnings
Nov 04, 2026EPS Estimate
0.25Next Dividend Ex-DateN/A
Dividend YieldN/A
Share Statistics
EPS (TTM)0.26
Shares Outstanding141,282,010
10 Day Avg. Volume295
30 Day Avg. Volume277
Financial Highlights & Ratios
PEG Ratio3.08
Price to Book (P/B)0.94
Price to Sales (P/S)0.64
P/FCF Ratio-22.10
Enterprise Value/Market CapN/A
Enterprise Value/RevenueN/A
Enterprise Value/Gross ProfitN/A
Enterprise Value/EbitdaN/A
Forecast
1Y Price Target
€38.64Price Target Upside43.96% Upside
Rating ConsensusStrong Buy
Number of Analyst Covering6
EPS Forecast (FY)0.73
Revenue Forecast (FY)€3.21B
Bulls Say, Bears Say
Bulls Say
Backlog And BookingsStrong bookings and a sizable backlog provide forward revenue visibility beyond the current quarter. The combination of above-one book-to-bill and six months of backlog suggests sustained customer demand, supporting production planning and potentially more consistent utilization over the next several quarters.
Diversified End-market DemandGrowth across industrial, automotive, aerospace and defense, healthcare, telecom, computing and consumer markets reduces reliance on any single customer segment. Broad-based demand, particularly from industrial and automotive applications, supports more durable revenue growth and resilience through changing product cycles.
Improving Operating PerformanceThe quarter showed meaningful operating leverage as higher volume and pricing lifted gross profit, operating margin and EBITDA. If these gains persist with improving demand, Vishay can rebuild earnings power and strengthen its ability to fund capacity expansion from operations over the medium term.
Bears Say
Capital Intensity And Negative FCFLarge investments in the Germany fab, foundries and other capacity projects may support future growth, but they consume cash before those assets fully contribute. Expected negative 2026 free cash flow limits internally generated funding and increases dependence on liquidity or external capital during the investment cycle.
Thin ProfitabilityAlthough revenue and earnings have recovered, current margins remain modest compared with Vishay’s earlier profit levels. Thin profitability leaves less buffer against cost inflation, weaker utilization or pricing pressure, and means stronger revenue may not translate proportionally into durable shareholder returns.
Foundry And Qualification DependenceReliance on external production partners while internal capacity ramps can constrain execution and timing of additional output. Customer qualification requirements may delay Newport utilization, making it harder to convert planned capacity investments into near-term revenue and margin benefits.
VHY FAQ
What was Vishay Intertechnology’s price range in the past 12 months?
Vishay Intertechnology lowest stock price was €10.15 and its highest was €60.28 in the past 12 months.
What is Vishay Intertechnology’s market cap?
Vishay Intertechnology’s market cap is €3.78B.
When is Vishay Intertechnology’s upcoming earnings report date?
Vishay Intertechnology’s upcoming earnings report date is Nov 04, 2026 which is in 17 days.
How were Vishay Intertechnology’s earnings last quarter?
Vishay Intertechnology released its earnings results on Aug 05, 2026. The company reported €0.169 earnings per share for the quarter, beating the consensus estimate of €0.129 by €0.04.
Is Vishay Intertechnology overvalued?
According to Wall Street analysts Vishay Intertechnology’s price is currently Undervalued.
Does Vishay Intertechnology pay dividends?
Vishay Intertechnology does not currently pay dividends.
What is Vishay Intertechnology’s EPS estimate?
Vishay Intertechnology’s EPS estimate is 0.25.
How many shares outstanding does Vishay Intertechnology have?
Vishay Intertechnology has 141,282,010 shares outstanding.
What happened to Vishay Intertechnology’s price movement after its last earnings report?
Vishay Intertechnology reported an EPS of €0.169 in its last earnings report, beating expectations of €0.129. Following the earnings report the stock price went down -2.616%.
Which hedge fund is a major shareholder of Vishay Intertechnology?
Currently, no hedge funds are holding shares in DE:VHY
What is the TipRanks Smart Score and how is it calculated?
Smart Score combines eight research factors - such as analyst recommendations, hedge fund trends, and technical indicators - to measure a stock’s outlook. These signals are unified into a single score that reflects bullish or bearish momentum. See detailed methodology
Vishay Intertechnology Stock Smart Score
Neutral
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Analyst Consensus
Strong Buy
Average Price Target:
€38.64 (43.96% Upside)
€38.64 (43.96% Upside)
Blogger Sentiment
Neutral
DE:VHY Sentiment 56%
Sector Average 65%
Sector Average 65%
News Sentiment
Very Bearish
Bullish news 0%
Bearish news 100%
Bearish news 100%
Technicals
SMA
Positive
20 days / 200 days
Momentum
66.69%
12-Months-Change
Fundamentals
Return on Equity
1.55%
Trailing 12-Months
Asset Growth
22.14%
Trailing 12-Months
Learn more about TipRanks Smart Score
Company Description
Vishay Intertechnology
Vishay Intertechnology, Inc. is a global manufacturer and supplier of discrete semiconductors and passive electronic components, serving customers across Asia, Europe, and the Americas. The company organizes its operations across six primary segments: Metal Oxide Semiconductor Field Effect Transistors (MOSFETs), Diodes, Optoelectronic Components, Resistors, Inductors, and Capacitors. The MOSFETs division offers a variety of products, including low- and medium-voltage TrenchFET MOSFETs, high-voltage planar MOSFETs, high-voltage Super Junction MOSFETs, along with power integrated circuits and integrated function power devices. Its Diodes segment provides rectifiers, small signal diodes, protection diodes, thyristors (also known as silicon-controlled rectifiers), and power modules. The Optoelectronic Components unit features a range of standard and custom-designed products such as infrared (IR) emitters and detectors, IR remote control receivers, optocouplers, solid-state relays, optical sensors, light-emitting diodes (LEDs), 7-segment displays, and IR data transceiver modules. The Resistors segment delivers fundamental electronic components that are essential for adjusting and regulating voltage and current levels within diverse electronic circuitry. The Inductors segment supplies components designed to create an internal magnetic field that modifies the phase of alternating current and provides resistance against it. The Capacitors segment offers devices specifically engineered to store electrical energy and then release it as needed. Vishay markets its extensive product portfolio under numerous recognized brand names, including Siliconix, Dale, Draloric, Beyschlag, Sfernice, MCB, UltraSource, Applied Thin-Film Products, IHLP, HiRel Systems, Sprague, Vitramon, Barry, Roederstein, ESTA, and BCcomponents. Its products cater to a wide array of end markets, such as industrial, computing, automotive, consumer, telecommunications, power supply, military, aerospace, and medical sectors. Established in 1962, Vishay Intertechnology, Inc. maintains its corporate headquarters in Malvern, Pennsylvania.
VHY Company Deck
VHY Earnings Call
Q2 2026
0:00 / 0:00
Earnings Call Sentiment|Positive
The call conveyed a predominantly positive operational and financial trajectory: revenue and bookings materially beat expectations, volumes and pricing improved, margins expanded quarter-over-quarter, backlog and distribution momentum are strong, and management is aggressively investing to expand capacity for AI, automotive and industrial opportunities. Key near-term negatives include tariff-related GAAP distortions, continued cost pressures (metals/materials/logistics), elevated tax rate complexity, ongoing capital intensity with expected negative free cash flow for 2026, and dependence on foundries and qualification timing for some fabs. On balance, the positive operational momentum, margin progress, liquidity raise and clear capacity investment plans outweigh the lowlights.View all DE:VHY earnings summariesVHY Stock 12 Month Forecast
All Analysts
Top Analysts
Average Price Target
€38.64
▲(43.96% Upside)
Technical Analysis
1 Day
3 Days
1 Week
1 Month
Alpha and Omega
―
Diodes
―
ON Semiconductor
―
Power Integrations
―
Allegro MicroSystems
―










