TipRanks
UCB SA (DE:UNC0)
FRANKFURT:UNC0
Germany Market
EarningsQ2 2026 Earnings Report

UCB SA (UNC0) Q2 2026 Earnings Report

1 Followers

DE:UNC0 Q2 2026 EPS Results

Actual EPS€3.51
Consensus EPS€2.59
Beat/MissBeat by +€0.91
One Year Ago EPS€1.80

DE:UNC0 Q2 2026 Revenue Results

Actual Revenue€4.44B
Expected Revenue€4.14B
Beat/MissBeat by +€301.91M
YoY Revenue Growth+30.79%

Earnings Announcement Details

QuarterQ2 2026
Date07/30/2026
TimeTBA
Conference CallThursday, July 30, 2026
DE:UNC0 Upcoming Earnings
UCB SA's next earnings date is estimated for February 25, 2027, based on past reporting schedules.

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio

DE:UNC0 Q2 2026 Earnings Call
0:00 / 0:00

Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary

Q2 2026
Earnings Call Date:Jul 30, 2026|
% Change Since:
|
Earnings Call Sentiment|Positive
The call conveyed a strongly positive operational and financial performance in H1 2026: robust top-line growth, expanding margins and EBITDA, upgraded guidance, and clear commercial momentum for key growth drivers (notably BIMZELX) alongside meaningful pipeline and strategic acquisitions positioning the company for sustained longer-term growth. Notable risks include BRIVIACT loss of exclusivity with large expected sales declines, anticipated net price pressure from recent access wins (near-term H2 price erosion before volume benefits), increased G&A and integration costs from acquisitions, and competition/heterogeneity risks in HS. On balance, the positive execution, upgraded guidance and attractive pipeline developments outweigh the near-term headwinds.
Company Guidance
UCB upgraded full-year guidance, now expecting revenue growth in the low‑teens to mid‑teens at constant exchange rates and adjusted EBITDA growth in the mid‑teens to low‑20s at CER, with a core tax rate around 15% and a target R&D spend of about 25% of sales for the year (noting some H2 phasing and the impact of the Neurona/Candid acquisitions). This follows a strong H1: total revenue EUR 4.3bn (+22% reported, +27% CER), net sales EUR 4.1bn (+23%), adjusted gross profit EUR 3.5bn (+27%, gross margin 82%), adjusted EBITDA EUR 1.7bn (+68%, 79% CER) and an H1 EBITDA margin of 40.7%; group profit was EUR 1.1bn and core EPS EUR 6.84, with net financial debt of EUR 2.8bn. Management flagged H2 headwinds/phasing including BRIVIACT loss of exclusivity (expected ~80% U.S. decline over 12 months and ~50% decline in Europe from August), the absence in H2 of ~EUR 100m prior‑year gross‑to‑net benefit that helped H1, and anticipated net‑price pressure from a large June access contract (with volume benefits expected later); EVENITY contributed EUR 379m to other operating income and is expected to grow faster than the top line, while BIMZELX peak sales are reiterated at at least EUR 7bn.
Strong Top-Line Growth
Total net sales grew 23% to EUR 4.1 billion in H1 2026; total revenue increased 22% (27% at constant exchange rate) to EUR 4.3 billion.
Significant EBITDA and Profit Improvement
Adjusted EBITDA reached EUR 1.7 billion, up 68% (79% at constant exchange rate); EBITDA margin expanded to 40.7%. Group profit rose to EUR 1.1 billion from EUR 475 million year-on-year.
Improved Gross Margin and Adjusted Gross Profit
Adjusted gross profit reached EUR 3.5 billion, up 27% (33% at constant exchange rate); reported gross margin improved to 82%, driven by favorable product mix and prior-year gross-to-net adjustments.
BIMZELX Momentum and Revised Peak Sales
BIMZELX net sales were EUR 1.5 billion in H1 (roughly double year-ago), approved in >50 countries and used by >135,000 patients; market shares cited ~35% in psoriasis, ~30% in rheumatology and ~45% in HS in key dynamics. Company revised BIMZELX peak sales potential to at least EUR 7 billion.
Upgraded Full-Year Guidance
Management upgraded 2026 guidance: revenues expected to grow low-teens to mid-teens at constant exchange rate; adjusted EBITDA expected to grow mid-teens to low-20s at constant exchange rate.
Strong Performance Across Other Growth Drivers
EVENITY net contribution EUR 379 million (growth 34%); MG portfolio net sales EUR 330 million (growth 38%); FINTEPLA net sales EUR 239 million (growth 18%); combined 5 growth drivers represent >50% of total net sales.
Pipeline Advancement and Strategic BD
Key R&D moves: bepranemab to confirmatory Phase II in TAU-low subpopulation; galvokimig expanding into respiratory Phase II (COPD and non-cystic fibrosis bronchiectasis); Neurona acquisition (Rezanecel) planned Phase III start H1 next year; Candid Therapeutics (cizutamig) targeted for Phase II in myasthenia gravis and ILD in 2026.
Operating Discipline with Revenue Leverage
Operating expenses up modestly (marketing & selling +6%, R&D +6%) while delivering strong operating leverage; core EPS rose to EUR 6.84 (nearly doubling year-on-year).

DE:UNC0 Earnings History

Report Date
Fiscal Quarter
Forecast / EPS
Last Year's EPS
EPS YoY Change
Press Release
Feb 25, 2027
2026 (Q4)
2.65 / -
3.376―
2026 (Q2)
2.59 / 3.51
1.80194.75% (+1.71)
2025 (Q4)
2.82 / 3.38
1.378144.98% (+2.00)
2025 (Q2)
1.72 / 1.80
1.01178.13% (+0.79)
2024 (Q4)
1.20 / 1.38
0.75482.84% (+0.62)
2024 (Q2)
0.85 / 1.01
1.289-21.52% (-0.28)
2023 (Q4)
0.11 / 0.75
0.57830.40% (+0.18)
2023 (Q2)
0.82 / 1.29
0.92838.81% (+0.36)
2022 (Q4)
0.36 / 0.58
1.531-62.26% (-0.95)
2022 (Q2)
1.05 / 0.93
1.801-48.47% (-0.87)
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.
Beat
Missed