T1 Energy (T2T) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
DE:T2T Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- -EUR 0.14
- Consensus EPS
- -EUR 0.10
- Beat/Miss
- Missed by -EUR 0.04
- One Year Ago EPS
- -EUR 0.18
DE:T2T Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- EUR 223.96M
- Expected Revenue
- EUR 185.09M
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +EUR 38.87M
- YoY Revenue Growth
- +88.40%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 08/12/2026
- Time
- Before Open
- Conference Call
- Wednesday, August 12, 2026
T1 Energy's next earnings date is estimated for November 12, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call presented meaningful operational and strategic progress: strong Q2 module production (935 MW), a 300 bps gross margin improvement, significant commercial validation (641 MW Clearway offtake plus 900 MW Treaty Oak and ~3 GW contract coverage for 2026), steady G2_Austin construction with first cell production expected Q1 2027, and accretive IP and business acquisitions (TOPCon IP and KORE/T1 NRI). At the same time, the company faces nontrivial near-term challenges including dependence on a $24M one-time tariff refund in Q2 adjusted EBITDA, increased SG&A/legal costs, a modest cash balance ($149M) versus remaining Phase 1 CapEx ($200M–$250M), and delays/uncertainty around the comprehensive financing solution and Section 232 implementation mechanics. Overall, the company has clear execution momentum and market validation but still must close financing and manage short-term liquidity and legal/implementation risks.
The company reiterated full‑year 2026 production guidance of 3.1–4.2 GW and said it now expects results near the high end of that range, after producing 935 MW of modules in 2Q26; Q2 gross margin was 19.5% (up ~300 bps vs. 1Q) and adjusted EBITDA was $10.7M (inclusive of a $24M nonrecurring IEEPA refund received after quarter end). T1 is advancing G2_Austin Phase 1 (2.1 GW) with first cell production targeted in Q1 2027, steel topping out in August, main building completion in Q4 and production‑line installation starting in Q4, and it continues to plan optional Phase 2 expansion toward ~5 GW; the company targets Phase 1 run‑rate revenue of $375–$450M and a matched 5 GW run‑rate of $650–$700M. Financially, cash and equivalents were $149M at quarter end and management completed a $120M private placement of convertible notes (due 2031) as a bridge while pursuing a comprehensive financing (expected to include a significant debt component) to fund remaining Phase 1 CapEx (estimated $200–$250M). Commercially, T1 has roughly 3 GW of contract coverage for 2026, announced a 641 MW Clearway offtake and a 900 MW Treaty Oak contract, and said Q3/Q4 run rates and adjusted EBITDA should exceed 2Q levels with further improvement into 2027 as G2 ramps.
- Strong Q2 ProductionProduced 935 MW of solar modules in Q2 2026 (second-highest quarterly production for G1_Dallas); production volumes increased sequentially each month in the quarter.
- Improved Gross MarginReported gross margin of 19.5% in Q2, a roughly 300 basis point improvement versus Q1 2026, driven by higher throughput and favorable mix of fixed-margin and cost-plus offtake contracts.
- Revenue Visibility and Contract CoverageMaintains roughly 3.0 GW of contract coverage for 2026 and secured a new 641 MW strategic offtake with Clearway Energy (augmenting an existing 900 MW Treaty Oak contract); company expects full-year 2026 production and sales to fall near the high end of guidance (3.1–4.2 GW).
- G2_Austin Construction Progress and TimelineG2_Austin Phase 1 (2.1 GW) construction advancing: building ready for MEP installation, steel topping out scheduled for August, clean room installation to commence in Q3, production line equipment in U.S. ports or on the water, and first cell production expected in Q1 2027.
- Strategic IP Acquisition (TOPCon)Acquired foundational TOPCon intellectual property from Evervolt Green Energy; transaction is NPV positive vs prior licensing, eliminates projected licensing fees, and creates potential licensing/revenue opportunities and competitive differentiation as U.S.-owned core IP.
- T1 NRI (KORE Power) AcquisitionClosed acquisition of KORE Power and rebranded as T1 NRI — a capital-light, high-margin business in BESS and data center support with 50-year heritage, adding engineering talent and cross-selling opportunities.
- Capital Markets Support — Bridge FinancingRaised $120 million via a private placement of convertible notes (closed in August) as bridge financing to keep G2 construction on schedule while pursuing a comprehensive financing solution with a significant debt component.
- One-Time IEEPA Tariff Refund BenefitReceived a nonrecurring IEEPA tariff refund of $24 million subsequent to the quarter end, which was included in Q2 adjusted EBITDA reporting.
- Operational Targets and Long-Term Run RatesReiterated Phase 1 run-rate target of $375M–$450M and an expected matched 5 GW run-rate target of $650M–$700M, indicating the earnings/cash flow uplift potential once G2 is online and volumes are matched.
DE:T2T Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 12, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | -0.10- | -0.2 | ― | ― |
| Aug 12, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | -0.10-0.14 | -0.18 | 22.00% (+0.04) | |
| May 12, 2026 | 2026 (Q1) | ―- | -0.1 | ― | |
| Feb 26, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | -0.10-0.07 | -0.1 | 30.00% (+0.03) | |
| Nov 14, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | -0.13-0.20 | -0.18 | -11.00% (-0.02) | |
| Aug 20, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | -0.12-0.18 | -0.17 | -5.26% (-0.01) | |
| May 15, 2025 | 2025 (Q1) | -0.06-0.10 | -0.18 | 45.00% (+0.08) | |
| Mar 17, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | -0.12-2.32 | -0.15 | -1423.53% (-2.17) | |
| Nov 06, 2024 | 2024 (Q3) | -0.15-0.18 | -0.22 | 18.37% (+0.04) | |
| Aug 09, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | -0.17-0.17 | -0.15 | -16.56% (-0.02) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

