TipRanks
NatWest Group (DE:RYS)
FRANKFURT:RYS
Germany Market
EarningsQ2 2026 Earnings Report

NatWest Group (RYS) Q2 2026 Earnings Report

1 Followers

DE:RYS Q2 2026 EPS Results

Actual EPS€0.48
Consensus EPS€0.41
Beat/MissBeat by +€0.07
One Year Ago EPS€0.37

DE:RYS Q2 2026 Revenue Results

Actual Revenue€9.36B
Expected Revenue€5.26B
Beat/MissBeat by +€4.11B
YoY Revenue Growth+5.51%

Earnings Announcement Details

QuarterQ2 2026
Date07/31/2026
TimeBefore Open
Conference CallFriday, July 31, 2026
DE:RYS Upcoming Earnings
NatWest Group's next earnings date is estimated for October 30, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio

DE:RYS Q2 2026 Earnings Call
0:00 / 0:00

Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary

Q2 2026
Earnings Call Date:Jul 31, 2026|
% Change Since:
|
Earnings Call Sentiment|Positive
The call presents a strongly positive operating and financial performance: robust income and customer growth, improving operating leverage, industry-leading returns, strong capital generation and healthy liquidity. Headwinds are manageable — primarily forthcoming regulatory changes (Basel 3.1 RWA uplift), remaining 2026 issuance/refinancing needs, near-term repayments under TFSME and continued macroeconomic uncertainty — but management has clear plans and headroom to address them. Overall, highlights substantially outweigh the lowlights.
Company Guidance
Management strengthened 2026 guidance and set clear metric targets: income (ex‑notables) ~£17.9bn, other operating expenses ~£8.5bn, capital generation before distributions (and Evelyn Partners) >240bps, and return on tangible equity >19% (H1 RoTE 19.7%, Q2 21%); loan‑impairment rate expected <25bps for 2026 (Q2 charge £140m =13bps). Key balance‑sheet and capital metrics: CET1 13.2% post‑Evelyn (14.0% pre‑distributions), H1 capital generation 197bps (31bps from RWA management; investments -19bps; organic lending -61bps), total capital 18.9%, MREL 30.6%, AT1 2.5% (EUR5.1bn), Tier‑2 3.1% ($6.3bn), leverage spot 4.7% (avg 4.8% v min 4.3%; proposed reforms could lower the min ≈40bps). Liquidity and funding guidance: LCR 140%, NSFR 132%, primary liquidity £152bn, total liquidity £224.6bn, CAL £986.9bn (up £86.8bn q/q; CAL +13.4% incl. Evelyn), deposits ≈£448bn, loan‑to‑deposit 90%; issuance plans include the remaining ~£1.4bn of holdco senior (of a £3bn guide), ~£1bn covered bonds and potential prefunding, with an assumed Basel 3.1 RWA uplift of ~€10bn from 1 Jan 2027.
Industry-leading returns
Return on tangible equity was 19.7% for the half, reached 21% in the quarter, and management upgraded 2026 returns guidance to >19% (and now targets >19% ROTCE for the year).
Strong customer assets & liabilities (CAL) growth
CAL grew 13.4% (including Evelyn Partners) and increased by GBP 86.8bn in the quarter (9.6% quarter-on-quarter) to GBP 986.9bn; AUM/A closed at GBP 130.6bn including GBP 71.7bn from Evelyn Partners.
Income growth and improved operating leverage
Income excluding notable items rose 8.9% year-to-date and 5.4% quarter-on-quarter to GBP 4.4bn; non-interest income increased 15% (GBP 124m). Income growth materially outpaced cost growth (income +8.9% vs costs +4.5% YTD).
Cost-to-income reduction
Cost-to-income ratio improved 2.8 percentage points to 46% for the half and improved 1 ppt quarter-on-quarter to 45.5% in Q2, moving close to the 2028 target (<45%). Other operating expenses are guided to ~GBP 8.5bn for 2026.
Strong profit and credit metrics
Operating profit grew 12.4% to GBP 2.3bn in Q2; profit attributable to ordinary shareholders was GBP 1.6bn in the quarter. Impairment charge was GBP 140m (13 basis points of loans); management expects loan impairment rate <25 bps for 2026.
High capital generation and robust capital ratios
CET1 generation of 197 bps in H1 (14.0% before distributions), reported CET1 13.2% after accruing 50% of profit for ordinary dividends; management now expects >240 bps of capital generation for 2026 before distributions and Evelyn impact. Total capital ratio 18.9%.
Strong liquidity and funding franchise
Average LCR 140%, NSFR 132%, primary liquidity GBP 152bn and total liquidity GBP 224.6bn. Loan-to-deposit ratio was 90% and customer deposits ~GBP 448bn across businesses; MREL at 30.6% (well above requirements).
Active and successful issuance programme
Benchmark issuance continued with GBP 2.7bn equivalent from NatWest Group (holdco senior, AT1, Tier 2) and GBP 3.7bn equivalent from NatWest Markets; returned to covered bond market with GBP 1bn issuance in June.
Strategic acquisition completed (Evelyn Partners)
Acquisition of Evelyn Partners completed, adding GBP ~71.7bn of AUM/A, accelerating wealth exposure and contributing materially to CAL and guidance adjustments.
Shareholder returns commitment
Management reiterated a ~50% dividend payout ratio and plans to announce the next buyback with full year results in February (surplus capital to be returned via buybacks).

DE:RYS Earnings History

Report Date
Fiscal Quarter
Forecast / EPS
Last Year's EPS
EPS YoY Change
Press Release
Oct 30, 2026
2026 (Q3)
0.46 / -
0.47―
2026 (Q2)
0.41 / 0.48
0.36731.63% (+0.12)
2026 (Q1)
0.39 / 0.43
0.37116.59% (+0.06)
2025 (Q4)
0.33 / 0.42
0.34223.44% (+0.08)
2025 (Q3)
0.37 / 0.47
0.32643.99% (+0.14)
2025 (Q2)
0.33 / 0.37
0.31416.76% (+0.05)
2025 (Q1)
0.31 / 0.37
0.23160.62% (+0.14)
2024 (Q4)
0.23 / 0.34
0.3129.71% (+0.03)
2024 (Q3)
0.27 / 0.33
0.21253.78% (+0.11)
2024 (Q2)
0.22 / 0.31
0.25224.38% (+0.06)
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.
Beat
Missed