TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Euronav (OCW) Q2 2026 Earnings Report

DE:OCW Q2 2026 EPS Results

Actual EPS
EUR 1.08
Consensus EPS
EUR 0.77
Beat/Miss
Beat by +EUR 0.32
One Year Ago EPS
-EUR 0.29

DE:OCW Q2 2026 Revenue Results

Actual Revenue
EUR 605.43M
Expected Revenue
EUR 502.92M
Beat/Miss
Beat by +EUR 102.51M
YoY Revenue Growth
+76.95%

Earnings Announcement Details

Quarter
Q2 2026
Date
08/27/2026
Time
Before Open
Conference Call
Thursday, August 27, 2026
DE:OCW Upcoming Earnings

Euronav's next earnings date is estimated for November 26, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio

DE:OCW Q2 2026 Earnings Call
0:00 / 0:00

Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary

Q2 2026
Earnings Call Date:Aug 27, 2026|% Change Since:12.05%|
Earnings Call Sentiment|Positive

The call presented strong current financial results, robust cash generation, a young fleet, and active capital deployment (asset sales and shareholder distributions). Management emphasized improving balance-sheet metrics (lower net finance expense, limited unfunded CapEx), a clear plan to repay a maturing bond from cash, and a bullish near-term outlook across several segments (tankers, dry bulk, offshore wind). However, management also flagged meaningful medium-term risks: a very large tanker orderbook that could drive oversupply in 2027–28, substantially lower seaborne crude volumes year-to-date (notably China), and broader supply-orderbook concerns in container and chemical markets. Weighing the material near-term profitability and balance-sheet improvements against these identifiable medium-term headwinds, the call is more positive than negative overall.

Company Guidance

The call guided that CMB.TECH enters 2H26 with a 206‑vessel fleet (+26 newbuilds), a stable $3.3bn contract backlog and an average fleet age below 6 years; Q2 results included net profit $364.4m on revenue >$700m, EBITDA $552m, asset sale gains $127m (Ilma & Ingrid $98m, Sienna $29m), quarterly net finance expense $76m (‑5% QoQ), liquidity ~ $400m, book value >35% of total assets and adjusted equity/ assets 51.5%; management intends a $0.64/share distribution ($0.21 interim + $0.43 from share premium) and added two 2‑year CSOV charters and one 1‑year VLCC TC. CapEx commitments are now < $1bn (newbuilds $890m, unfunded $119m with ~$43m this year and year‑end outstanding CapEx $375–390m), Q2/QTD deliveries totaled 9 newbuilds (4 Newcastlemax, 1 VLCC, 2 Suezmax, 1 CSOV, 1 CTV), forecast 2027 operational cash flow after CapEx $700m–$1bn under stated rate assumptions (10%/20% uplifts), Q2 TCEs: NUCs ~$46k, Capes ~$40k, Panamaxes ~$20k, VLCCs >$120k and Suezmaxes ~$123k, while noting order‑book risks (VLCC/Suezmax >30% with ~370 VLCCs and ~250 Suezmaxes on order; Capesize 17%, Panamax 14%) and the intention to repay the bond maturing Sept 14 from cash.

  • Strong Q2 Financial PerformanceNet profit of $364.4 million in Q2 on revenue of >$700 million; EBITDA of $552 million. Exceptional asset-sale gains of $127 million booked in Q2 (two VLCCs and one Suezmax). Quarterly net finance expense reduced to $76 million, a 5% improvement vs. Q1.
  • Robust Balance Sheet and LiquidityLiquidity around $400 million; fair market value of fleet $11.2 billion; market capitalization $5.2 billion. Equity / total assets (value adjusted) at 51.5% and book value on total assets above 35%.
  • Fleet Strength, Backlog and Young Fleet ProfileOperating 206 vessels with 26 newbuildings coming; average fleet age below 6 years. Contract backlog stable at $3.3 billion. Delivered 9 newbuilds in Q2/QTD (4 Newcastlemax, 1 VLCC, 2 Suezmax, 1 CSOV, 1 CTV).
  • Planned Capital Returns to ShareholdersIntention to distribute $0.64 per share (split as ~$0.21 interim dividend and ~$0.43 from share premium). Management signaling a de facto ~50% payout target of net profit (including vessel sale gains) as demonstrated over two quarters.
  • High Current Rates and Strong Segment PerformanceTankers: VLCCs and Suezmaxes achieved stellar daily TCEs of roughly $120k–$123k in Q2 (Q3 to date similar levels). Dry bulk: Newcastlemax (NUC) average ~$46,000/day, Capesize ~ $40,000/day, Panamax ~ $20,000/day in Q2. Windcat/CSOV: ~$64,000/day in Q2 and two-thirds of Q3 days booked at ~$50,000/day.
  • Value-Accretive Asset Sales and Near-Term Realized GainsStrategic sales timed to market highs for VLCCs and Suezmaxes: $127M realized in Q2, with further planned gains of ~$100M in Q3 and ~$130M in Q4, crystallizing value from older assets.
  • Capital Expenditure Visibility and Reduced Unfunded CommitmentsRemaining newbuilding installments of $890 million, with the majority already financed. Unfunded CapEx limited to $119 million (spread over this year and subsequent years); outstanding CapEx commitments expected between $375M–$390M by year-end, signaling the winding down of the large newbuild program.
  • Forward Operational Cash Flow ForecastUnder management rate assumptions for 2027 (with 10% and 20% uplifts scenarios), projected operational cash flow after CapEx repayment of approximately $700 million to $1 billion, indicating strong cash-generating potential across divisions.

DE:OCW Earnings History

DE:OCW earnings history
Report DateFiscal QuarterForecast / EPSLast Year's EPSEPS YoY ChangePress Release
Nov 26, 20262026 (Q3)0.65--0.07――
Aug 27, 20262026 (Q2)0.771.08-0.29478.32% (+1.37)
May 19, 20262026 (Q1)0.230.300.1863.24% (+0.12)
Feb 26, 20262025 (Q4)0.320.260.46-42.95% (-0.20)
Nov 26, 20252025 (Q3)0.04-0.070.18-138.67% (-0.25)
Aug 28, 20252025 (Q2)0.02-0.290.87-132.84% (-1.16)
May 21, 20252025 (Q1)-0.050.182.29-91.91% (-2.10)
Feb 27, 20252024 (Q4)0.180.461.88-75.41% (-1.41)
Nov 07, 20242024 (Q3)0.140.180.54-66.29% (-0.36)
Aug 08, 20242024 (Q2)0.270.870.7318.99% (+0.14)

The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

Beat Missed
Show More