TipRanks
Cementos Pacasmayo S.a.a. (DE:EPCC)
FRANKFURT:EPCC
Germany Market
EarningsQ2 2026 Earnings Report

Cementos Pacasmayo SAA (EPCC) Q2 2026 Earnings Report

1 Followers

DE:EPCC Q2 2026 EPS Results

Actual EPS€0.24
Consensus EPS€0.10
Beat/MissBeat by +€0.13
One Year Ago EPS€0.14

DE:EPCC Q2 2026 Revenue Results

Actual Revenue€145.88M
Expected Revenue€140.47M
Beat/MissBeat by +€5.41M
YoY Revenue Growth+23.05%

Earnings Announcement Details

QuarterQ2 2026
Date07/20/2026
TimeAfter Close
Conference CallMonday, July 20, 2026
DE:EPCC Upcoming Earnings
Cementos Pacasmayo SAA's next earnings date is estimated for October 28, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio

DE:EPCC Q2 2026 Earnings Call
0:00 / 0:00

Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary

Q2 2026
Earnings Call Date:Jul 20, 2026|
% Change Since:
|
Earnings Call Sentiment|Positive
The call presents a strongly positive operational and financial story: robust volume growth, double-digit revenue increases, materially higher EBITDA and net income, margin expansion, disciplined cost control, improving leverage and clear sustainability and innovation milestones. Headwinds are manageable but notable: a small decline in cement gross margin due to input costs and maintenance, concentrated project-driven variability in the concrete segment (with some dependency on Yanacocha), higher year-to-date selling spend, and short-term risk from El Niño. Overall, positive execution and balance-sheet improvement outweigh the contained challenges.
Company Guidance
Management guided to maintain sustaining CapEx of about PEN 100 million per year, continue deleveraging (net debt/EBITDA at 2.32), and to actively monitor and pursue potential cement price increases for the remainder of the year; they noted Yanacocha’s contribution through roughly Q3 but expect concrete margins to remain around 16% and foresee potential demand upside from the El Niño event around September and anticipated government-driven riverbank/Chavimochic activity in the next ~120 days. The company expects to defend current profitability levels — Q2 revenue PEN 558.9m (+15.4%), Q2 EBITDA PEN 174.8m (+34.3%, margin 31.3%), six‑month revenue PEN 1,114.5m (+13.3%), six‑month EBITDA PEN 352.7m (+33.1%, margin 31.6%), shipments +15.5% in Q2 (+13.6% YTD), Q2 net income PEN 77.2m (+61.5%), cement revenue Q2 PEN 469.5m (+19.5%, 86.3% of shipments) — driven by operational efficiencies and a shift to higher‑margin concrete solutions.
Strong Volume and Revenue Growth
Total shipments rose 15.5% in Q2 and 13.6% for the first six months; Q2 revenue grew 15.4% to PEN 558.9 million and cumulative six-month revenue reached PEN 1,114.5 million, up 13.3% year-over-year.
Robust Profitability and Margin Expansion
Consolidated EBITDA for Q2 was PEN 174.8 million, up 34.3% year-over-year, expanding EBITDA margin by 4.4 percentage points to 31.3%. Six-month EBITDA rose 33.1% to PEN 352.7 million with a 31.6% margin. Net income for Q2 increased ~61% to PEN 77.2 million, with cumulative net income up 58.4% to PEN 159.2 million.
Cement Segment Leadership
Cement revenues (the primary driver) increased 19.5% in Q2 to PEN 469.5 million (86.3% of quarterly shipments) and reached PEN 935.9 million for the six months (+17.7% year-over-year), sustaining the company’s market leadership in northern Peru.
Margin Recovery in Concrete and Strong Precast Performance
Concrete/pavement/mortar gross margin improved substantially by 17.9 percentage points to 16.0% in Q2 (18.1 ppt to 16.2% for six months) reflecting a shift toward higher-margin specialized solutions (e.g., Yanacocha). Precast revenues rose 2.6% in Q2 to PEN 7.9 million and 3.6% for six months, with precast gross margin up 6.2 ppt to 10.1% in the quarter.
Cost Discipline and Lower Administrative Expenses
Administrative expenses decreased 7.5% in Q2 to PEN 65.1 million and 4.1% for the six months to PEN 134.6 million, driven mainly by lower personnel costs (personnel expenses reached PEN 35.5 million for six months).
Improving Leverage and Predictable CapEx
Net debt to EBITDA ratio declined to 2.32, aided by reduced financial expenses. Management expects sustaining CapEx around PEN 100 million per year.
Sustainability, Innovation and Talent Recognition
Received ICONTEC Perú verification for the 2025 organizational carbon footprint and a CONCYTEC tax benefit for an innovation project. Ranked in the top 15 of Merco Talento 2026 and #1 in the cement sector for talent (11th consecutive year); ran social programs (ALAS) and received CEO recognition among Peru’s most profitable leaders.
Operational Milestones and Project Pipeline
Executed technical solutions including prefabricated foundations above 5,000m for Yanacocha and secured specification for an additional 4.4 km of concrete sheet piles for the Piura Riverbank Defense Project; management expects increased activity from government infrastructure and El Niño prevention efforts.

DE:EPCC Earnings History

Report Date
Fiscal Quarter
Forecast / EPS
Last Year's EPS
EPS YoY Change
Press Release
Oct 28, 2026
2026 (Q3)
0.14 / -
0.097―
Jul 20, 2026
2026 (Q2)
0.10 / 0.24
0.13871.43% (+0.10)
Apr 29, 2026
2026 (Q1)
0.10 / 0.24
0.14765.24% (+0.10)
2025 (Q4)
0.07 / -0.05
0.14-138.46% (-0.19)
2025 (Q3)
0.07 / 0.10
0.142-32.08% (-0.05)
2025 (Q2)
0.02 / 0.14
0.10728.33% (+0.03)
2025 (Q1)
0.02 / 0.15
0.1377.19% (<+0.01)
2024 (Q4)
0.16 / 0.14
0.09940.54% (+0.04)
2024 (Q3)
0.18 / 0.14
0.11523.26% (+0.03)
2024 (Q2)
0.12 / 0.11
0.125-14.29% (-0.02)
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.
Beat
Missed