BNP Paribas (BNPH) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
DE:BNPH Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- EUR 1.60
- Consensus EPS
- EUR 1.70
- Beat/Miss
- Missed by -EUR 0.09
- One Year Ago EPS
- EUR 1.46
DE:BNPH Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- EUR 81.34B
- Expected Revenue
- EUR 13.88B
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +EUR 67.47B
- YoY Revenue Growth
- +20.19%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 07/23/2026
- Time
- Before Open
- Conference Call
- Thursday, July 23, 2026
BNP Paribas's next earnings date is estimated for February 2, 2027, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call presented a predominantly positive operational and financial picture: strong top‑line growth (group revenues +12%), improved profitability metrics (operating income +~16%), a meaningful capital uplift (CET1 at 13% and EUR 858m AGI/Ageas capital gain), and upgraded efficiency ambitions. These positives were balanced against near‑term headwinds: sizable restructuring charges tied to AXA IM, volatility in the Corporate Center, used‑car resale pressure at Arval, slower asset management inflows quarter‑to‑quarter, and execution risk on ambitious cost targets. Management has concrete plans to deploy excess capital, improve cost efficiency, and pursue strategic integrations, and it characterized most challenges as manageable and already addressed in provisioning and planning.
BNP Paribas reconfirmed its ’26 and ’28 trajectories: management expects double‑digit earnings/EPS CAGR (>10% over 2025–28) with return on tangible equity to exceed 13% in 2028 (15% target by 2030) and cost/income to fall below 56% in 2028 and toward ~50% by 2030 (≈2 percentage points p.a. improvement from 2027). Q2 momentum underpins this — group revenues +12% ( +10.4% at constant scope/exch.), jaws +3.7pp at constant scope (+1.6pp reported), CIB +13% (Global Markets +17%, Equity & Prime +43%), CPBS +5%, CPB +9%, IPS +27% (≈+8% organic) — and cost discipline will be amplified by raising annual efficiency targets from €700m to €1bn (addressable cost base €15bn; ~80% of IT savings identified; ~25% of savings to be delivered in 2027). Prudential guidance: CET1 13% (up 20bps this quarter), LCR 149% (operating around 130–135%), cost of risk <40bps for 2026 (Q2: 39bps with €95m added to S2 provisions), Corporate Center gross operating loss revised to -€1.2bn (vs -€1.4bn) with ~€800m restructuring this year, Athlon to consume ~13bps CET1 in Q3 (offset by BMCI divestment in Q4), interim dividend €3.23 (50% of H1 ’26 EPS) and a minimum 60% payout policy from ’27 (50% dividend + 10% buyback) with the Board to consider annual distributions of excess capital above the 13% CET1 target.
- Strong Group Revenue GrowthGroup revenues up 12% year‑on‑year (10.4% at constant scope and FX) — the highest rate in a decade, driving a nearly 16% increase in operating income.
- Robust Capital Position Achieved EarlyCommon Equity Tier 1 (CET1) ratio reached 13%, up 20 basis points quarter‑on‑quarter, hitting the group's target 18 months ahead of schedule and enabling consideration of accelerated shareholder distributions.
- Material One‑Off Capital Gain Supporting Earnings & CapitalEUR 858 million capital gain from the AGI/Ageas transaction, which contributed to CET1 improvement, an additional EUR 0.50 per share distribution and is expected to add EUR 40 million of recurring annual earnings from next year.
- Broad-Based Division PerformanceCIB revenues +13% (Global Markets +17%, Securities Services +17; Equity & Prime Services +43%), CPBS +5% (Eurozone commercial banks +8.2%, CPB +9%), IPS revenues +27% (≈8% organic at constant scope) driven by AXA IM integration, inflows and market performance.
- Strong Jaws and Cost Discipline SignalJaws of ~3.7 percentage points at constant scope and FX (1.6 points reported); costs grew ~6% at constant scope with half linked to variable costs, supporting management's target to bring cost/income below 56% by 2028 and toward ~50% by 2030.
- Upgraded Efficiency AmbitionAnnual targeted efficiency savings increased from EUR 700 million to EUR 1 billion with an addressable cost base of ~EUR 15 billion; management has identified ~80% of IT support savings and expects ~25% of savings to be delivered as early as 2027.
- Prudent Credit MetricsCost of risk stable at 39 basis points (in line with guidance <40 bps); management added EUR 95 million of forward‑looking provisions for the geopolitical environment while maintaining portfolio quality (no deterioration in Stage 3).
- Liquidity StrengthLiquidity Coverage Ratio (LCR) of 149% this quarter (up from 125% prior quarter), reflecting strong balance sheet management and preparatory liquidity for upcoming integrations.
- Improved Corporate Center OutlookCorporate Center gross operating loss guidance improved from a planned EUR 1.4 billion to EUR 1.2 billion for the year, reflecting better‑than‑expected first‑half performance.
- Clear Medium‑Term Profitability TargetsManagement reconfirmed double‑digit earnings and EPS CAGR target for 2025–2028, expects return on tangible equity to exceed 13% in 2028 and reiterated ambition for continued improvement to reach mid‑teens ROtE by 2030.
DE:BNPH Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 02, 2027 | 2026 (Q4) | 1.35- | 1.39 | ― | ― |
| Oct 28, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | 1.451.44 | 1.4 | 2.74% (+0.04) | |
| Jul 23, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | 1.701.60 | 1.46 | 9.89% (+0.14) | |
| Apr 30, 2026 | 2026 (Q1) | 1.361.34 | 1.23 | 8.93% (+0.11) | |
| Feb 05, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | 1.231.39 | 0.87 | 59.73% (+0.52) | |
| Oct 28, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | 1.371.40 | 1.16 | 21.44% (+0.25) | |
| Jul 24, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | 1.371.46 | 1.38 | 5.78% (+0.08) | |
| Apr 24, 2025 | 2025 (Q1) | 1.251.23 | 1.2 | 2.53% (+0.03) | |
| Feb 04, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | 0.850.87 | 0.62 | 40.12% (+0.25) | |
| Oct 31, 2024 | 2024 (Q3) | 1.191.16 | 1.06 | 8.85% (+0.09) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

