Loma Negra Compania Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anonima (8LN) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
DE:8LN Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- EUR 0.01
- Consensus EPS
- EUR 0.09
- Beat/Miss
- Missed by -EUR 0.09
- One Year Ago EPS
- EUR 0.00
DE:8LN Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- EUR 150.72M
- Expected Revenue
- EUR 96.73M
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +EUR 53.99M
- YoY Revenue Growth
- +11.22%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 08/06/2026
- Time
- After Close
- Conference Call
- Thursday, August 6, 2026
Loma Negra Compania Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anonima's next earnings date is estimated for March 10, 2027, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call presented a balanced picture: financial and balance-sheet metrics showed meaningful improvement (positive net income swing, sharply lower FX losses, improved operating cash flow, stronger EBITDA per tonne, and a healthier leverage profile with no near-term structured maturities). However, operating performance was mixed — volumes lagged (impacted by weather and delayed projects), consolidated EBITDA slipped and margins compressed amid rising costs (depreciation, packaging, freight, wages). Some segments (concrete and aggregates) remain loss-making despite material margin improvements. Management emphasized cost discipline, operational efficiency, and cautious optimism for a gradual recovery in H2.
Management guided that volumes came in below expectations in H1 and the recovery for H2 is expected to be gradual and volatile (possible short‑term declines) but "cautiously optimistic" that the underlying trend will turn positive, supported by RIGI project approvals, advancing road concessions, potential easing of monetary policy, improving real wages and recovering credit, and seasonally stronger dispatches from September. They pointed to resilient financials underpinning this view: consolidated adjusted EBITDA of Ps.48.2bn (down 2.5% YoY) / $38m, EBITDA per tonne $32.10 (+14% YoY) and an EBITDA margin around 20.2 (contracted roughly 90–100 bps YoY); improved liquidity and balance‑sheet metrics include net debt of Ps.274bn ($185m) with net‑debt/adjusted‑EBITDA of 1.3x (down from 1.47x), average debt duration 1.4 years, 87% of debt in USD and no remaining structured debt maturities after cancelling the $10m class‑4 bond; operating cash flow was Ps.18.1bn (vs. a Ps.29.7bn outflow prior year) with CapEx of Ps.9.7bn.
- Revenue GrowthConsolidated net revenue increased 2.1% year-over-year to Ps. 238.1 billion, led by the cement business and railroad segment.
- Strong EBITDA per Tonne in USDEBITDA generation per tonne in dollar terms rose 14% year-over-year to $32.10, indicating operational resilience despite weaker volumes.
- Positive Net Income MovementNet profit attributable to owners improved to Ps. 7.5 billion vs. Ps. 0.5 billion in Q2 2025, driven mainly by lower financial expenses and reduced FX losses.
- Material Improvement in Financial ResultsTotal net financial loss narrowed to Ps. 5.6 billion from Ps. 22.3 billion a year ago; net financial expenses fell 27% to Ps. 9.5 billion.
- Operating Cash Flow TurnaroundCash flow from operating activities was positive Ps. 18.1 billion vs. a Ps. 29.7 billion outflow in Q2 2025, largely due to improved working capital and lower income tax payments.
- Leverage and Debt ProfileNet debt/adjusted EBITDA ratio improved to 1.3x (from 1.47x at end-2025); net debt in USD terms stood at $185 million, average duration 1.4 years, and 87% of debt is dollar-denominated.
- Elimination of Near-Term Structured Debt MaturitiesCompany repaid and cancelled class 4 corporate bond for $10 million in May 2026 and reported no remaining structured debt maturities for the rest of the year.
- Segment Recoveries and PricingCement segment revenues rose 2.2% year-over-year with positive pricing dynamics; railroad revenues increased 8.6% with volumes up 10.1%; concrete and aggregates showed margin improvement driven by price and cost control.
- Successful Completion of 25-kg Bagging Project25-kilogram bagging project was completed (capitalized post-June last year); company cites pricing translation and commercial adjustments, and expects cost leverage when volumes recover.
DE:8LN Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 10, 2027 | 2026 (Q4) | 0.07- | 0.03 | ― | ― |
| Nov 05, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | 0.040.02 | -0.03 | 144.74% (+0.05) | |
| Aug 06, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | 0.090.01 | 0 | 800.00% (+0.01) | |
| May 04, 2026 | 2026 (Q1) | 0.050.22 | 0.03 | 675.00% (+0.19) | |
| Mar 05, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | 0.090.03 | 0.03 | 2.78% (+0.00) | |
| Nov 06, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | 0.04-0.03 | 0.17 | -119.90% (-0.20) | |
| Aug 07, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | 0.020.00 | 0.26 | -99.65% (-0.26) | |
| May 06, 2025 | 2025 (Q1) | ―0.03 | 0.26 | -89.19% (-0.24) | |
| Mar 06, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | ―0.03 | -0.04 | 190.00% (+0.07) | |
| Nov 06, 2024 | 2024 (Q3) | ―0.17 | -0.06 | 365.28% (+0.23) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

