Allison Transmission Holdings (1A7) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
DE:1A7 Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- EUR 1.92
- Consensus EPS
- EUR 2.22
- Beat/Miss
- Missed by -EUR 0.29
- One Year Ago EPS
- EUR 2.05
DE:1A7 Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- EUR 1.40B
- Expected Revenue
- EUR 1.34B
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +EUR 57.02M
- YoY Revenue Growth
- +92.38%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 08/03/2026
- Time
- After Close
- Conference Call
- Monday, August 3, 2026
Allison Transmission Holdings's next earnings date is estimated for February 17, 2027, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call conveyed strong positive financial and operational momentum driven by the Off-Highway acquisition, record transmission revenues, sizeable defense contract wins, robust adjusted EBITDA and record free cash flow, plus an upward revision to full-year guidance. Key short-term negatives include material-cost-driven margin pressure in the legacy transmission business, sizeable one-time acquisition and integration expenses, seasonal softness in Off-Highway (Q3), and regional weakness in the Americas and agriculture end markets. Management provided a clear $120M synergy plan and a multi-year realization timeline, but noted limited impact from those synergies on 2026 guidance.
Allison raised its full‑year 2026 guidance to consolidated net sales of $5.8–$6.0 billion, consolidated net income of $600–$700 million (which includes roughly $140 million of one‑time pretax separation/integration and restructuring costs, including about $75 million related to stepped‑up inventory), and consolidated adjusted EBITDA of $1.465–$1.575 billion (midpoint implying ~26% adjusted EBITDA margin); the company expects consolidated net cash provided by operating activities of $1.025–$1.125 billion (which includes ~$55 million of one‑time acquisition‑related cash outlays), consolidated capital expenditures of $260–$280 million (including ~$30 million of one‑time separation/integration spend), and consolidated adjusted free cash flow of $745–$865 million; management noted no material synergies are baked into 2026 EBITDA, reiterated a $120 million annual run‑rate synergy target (60% procurement/logistics, 20% operations/footprint, 20% org efficiency) with ~40% realization by end‑2027, another 40% by end‑2028 and full realization by end‑2029, and emphasized near‑term priorities to fund growth, reduce debt toward a ~2x leverage target (Q2 revolver repayment of $150 million), and return excess cash via dividends ($0.29/quarter) and buybacks ($46 million repurchased in Q2).
- Huge Consolidated Revenue IncreaseSecond quarter net sales of $1.566 billion, up 92% year-over-year, driven by the acquisition of the Allison Off-Highway business and a 6% year-over-year increase in the Allison Transmission business unit.
- Record Transmission Business SalesAllison Transmission business unit posted a quarterly record of $860 million in revenue, a 6% increase year-over-year, with North America On-Highway up 3% year-over-year and defense up 57% year-over-year to nearly $100 million.
- Strong Off-Highway PerformanceAllison Off-Highway business unit generated $706 million in Q2 revenue with year-over-year growth in construction, material handling and mining; won program awards representing more than $50 million of annual run-rate net new business.
- Robust Profitability and MarginsConsolidated adjusted EBITDA of $404 million (an increase of $91 million YoY) representing a 25.8% adjusted EBITDA margin for the quarter.
- Record Cash Generation and Deleveraging ActionsRecord adjusted free cash flow of $281 million in the quarter (up 84% year-over-year); repaid remaining $150 million on the revolver, repurchased $46 million of common stock, and paid a quarterly dividend of $0.29 per share.
- Raised Full-Year 2026 GuidanceUpdated 2026 guidance: consolidated net sales $5.8B–$6.0B; consolidated net income $600M–$700M (includes ~ $140M one-time pretax expenses); consolidated adjusted EBITDA $1.465B–$1.575B (midpoint implies ~26% margin).
- Large Defense Program WinsSecured three major defense awards including selection of 4500 Specialty Series for French PL6T (supporting >7,000 vehicles), a $250 million contract for the new 4040 MX with BAE Hägglunds (largest tracked defense order in company history), and an order with General Dynamics for ~3,000 2500 Specialty Series units (option for 2,000 more).
- Defined Synergy Capture Plan with Clear TimelineTargeting $120 million annual run-rate synergies split ~60% procurement/logistics, ~20% operations/footprint, ~20% organizational efficiency; expect ~40% realization by end of 2027, another 40% by end of 2028 and full realization by end of 2029.
DE:1A7 Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 17, 2027 | 2026 (Q4) | 2.10- | 1.06 | ― | ― |
| Nov 02, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | 2.082.06 | 1.46 | 41.10% (+0.60) | |
| Aug 03, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | 2.221.92 | 2.05 | -6.11% (-0.13) | |
| May 04, 2026 | 2026 (Q1) | 1.851.19 | 1.99 | -40.36% (-0.80) | |
| Feb 23, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | 1.391.06 | 1.8 | -41.29% (-0.74) | |
| Oct 29, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | 1.591.46 | 2.03 | -28.19% (-0.57) | |
| Aug 04, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | 1.972.05 | 1.9 | 7.51% (+0.14) | |
| May 01, 2025 | 2025 (Q1) | 1.831.99 | 1.7 | 17.37% (+0.30) | |
| Feb 11, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | 1.711.80 | 1.71 | 5.24% (+0.09) | |
| Oct 29, 2024 | 2024 (Q3) | 1.812.03 | 1.57 | 28.98% (+0.46) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

