TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Dana Incorporated (DAN) Q3 2026 Earnings Report

DAN Q3 2026 EPS Results

Actual EPS
$0.41
Consensus EPS
$0.70
Beat/Miss
Missed by -$0.29
One Year Ago EPS
$0.07

DAN Q3 2026 Revenue Results

Actual Revenue
$2.04B
Expected Revenue
$1.97B
Beat/Miss
Beat by +$69.88M
YoY Revenue Growth
+6.31%

Earnings Announcement Details

Quarter
Q3 2026
Date
10/28/2026
Time
Before Open
Conference Call
Wednesday, October 28, 2026
DAN Upcoming Earnings

Dana Incorporated's next earnings date is estimated for February 24, 2027, based on past reporting schedules.

Q3 2026 Earnings Call Audio

DAN Q3 2026 Earnings Call
0:00 / 0:00

Q3 2026 Earnings Slide Deck

Q3 2026 Earnings Call Summary

Q3 2026
Earnings Call Date:Oct 28, 2026|% Change Since:-14.52%|
Earnings Call Sentiment|Positive

The call was broadly positive. Strong third-quarter sales, adjusted EBITDA, margin expansion, cost-savings execution, commercial vehicle demand, increased sales guidance, and progress toward the Eaton transaction and its synergy targets significantly outweighed the disclosed challenges. The main negatives were lower quarterly free cash flow, tax and redemption charges, inflation and recovery pressure, some light-vehicle and regional aftermarket softness, higher labor and capital spending, and uncertainty around post-closing buybacks.

Company Guidance

For 2026, Dan expects sales of approximately $7.8 billion at the midpoint of the range, plus or minus $50 million; adjusted EBITDA of approximately $825 million, with a range to plus or minus $25 million and an adjusted EBITDA margin of approximately 10.6%; diluted adjusted earnings per share of approximately $2 plus or minus 25¢; and adjusted free cash flow of approximately $325 million at the midpoint, plus or minus $50 million. The 2026 sales bridge includes approximately $300 million of year over year growth, with $75 million from volume and mix, approximately $15 million from performance, approximately $65 million from tariff recoveries, approximately 95 million from foreign currency translation, and $50 million from commodities; the adjusted EBITDA bridge includes approximately $60 million from volume and mix, approximately $95 million from performance, approximately $65 million from cost savings, currency as approximately a $5 million tailwind, and commodities as approximately $10 million headwind. Capital spending is expected to increase approximately $45 million to about $300 million, and the company expects adjusted EBITDA of approximately $825 million, representing a margin of approximately 10.6% and an improvement of roughly 250 basis points when compared with 2025. The cost savings program is on track to deliver 325 million here at the end of Q4, the Eaton transaction is targeted to close around the end of Q1 27 with $250 million of run rate synergies within 24 months post close, approximately $75 million of synergies in 2027, cost to obtain the synergies somewhere in the 200 million range over the 24 month period post closing, a target sales range of 14 to 15 billion, net leverage of 1.6x, and a combined-company target of 15% margins by 2030.

  • Third-Quarter Sales GrowthThird-quarter sales were approximately $2.04 billion, up $121 million from $1.92 billion in the prior-year period. The increase was driven by stronger commercial vehicle demand, backlog conversion, favorable mix, commercial actions, cost recovery actions, $12 million of tariff recoveries, $17 million of commodity recoveries, and $5 million of favorable foreign currency translation.
  • Adjusted EBITDA and Margin ExpansionAdjusted EBITDA increased $56 million to $218 million, and adjusted EBITDA margin expanded to 10.7%, an improvement of 220 basis points versus the third quarter of 2025. The improvement reflected favorable mix, material cost savings, operational efficiencies, commercial initiatives, cost recovery actions, and structural cost initiatives.
  • Adjusted Net Income and EPS ImprovementAdjusted net income increased to $44 million from a loss of $5 million in the prior-year period. Diluted adjusted EPS increased to $0.41 from a loss of $0.04 last year.
  • Cost Savings Program Ahead of Original TargetThe cost savings program is on track to deliver $325 million by the end of the fourth quarter, compared with the original target of $200 million launched in November 2024. The company said the program was approximately complete, with $320 million delivered to date and $5 million left to deliver by quarter-end.
  • Increased Share RepurchasesThe company increased its 2026 share-repurchase target to $469 million. During the quarter, it repurchased 6.6 million shares for $200 million, bringing year-to-date repurchases to $369 million, with $100 million remaining to complete during the calendar year. Program-to-date repurchases totaled $1.02 billion against a $2 billion authorization planned for completion in the first half of 2029.
  • Eaton Mobility Transaction Remains on TrackThe Eaton Mobility transaction remains on track to close around the end of the first quarter of 2027. All regulatory approvals had been achieved except one, which management expected to obtain shortly, and the special shareholder meeting was expected to take place on December 7.
  • Eaton Transaction Synergy OpportunityManagement is targeting $250 million of run-rate synergies within 24 months after closing and said its confidence in delivering that amount had increased with integration work. The company expects approximately $75 million of synergies in 2027, with the remaining opportunity expected in 2028. Identified areas include duplicative corporate functions, IT integration, purchasing, manufacturing-footprint consolidation, and engineering-site consolidation.
  • Revenue Synergies from Broader Product PortfolioManagement identified significant revenue-synergy opportunities from combining the companies' product portfolios and sales forces. Examples included bringing Eaton Mobility products to Dana's big-box retail relationships and European aftermarket channels, using Eaton's fleet sales force to sell Dana driveline products, and leveraging global OEM relationships to offer Eaton Mobility products.
  • Net Leverage and Capital Structure ImprovementThe transaction is expected to maintain attractive net leverage of 1.6x, inclusive of the additional $100 million in share repurchases. Net interest expense declined $28 million to $16 million in the quarter following debt reduction actions completed after the off-highway business sale.
  • Automation ExpansionLooking into 2027, 11 plants were executing automation projects involving robots, cobots, and autonomous mobile robots. Thirty-eight units had been deployed, with another 56 opportunities expected to be deployed during the calendar year, delivering $20 million of run-rate savings. Management also identified the Eaton manufacturing footprint as an opportunity to extend these capabilities.
  • Robust Commercial Vehicle DemandManagement reported robust demand and elevated backlogs in Class 5 through 7, bus, and Class 8 markets. Drivers included continued infrastructure investment and replacement demand, and the company said it saw an opportunity for sustainable market-share gains while meeting the increased demand.
  • Raised Full-Year Sales GuidanceFull-year 2026 sales guidance was increased to approximately $7.8 billion at the midpoint, plus or minus $50 million, a $50 million increase at the midpoint. The change reflected stronger commercial vehicle demand and higher commodity recoveries.
  • Maintained Full-Year Earnings and Cash-Flow GuidanceThe company maintained its adjusted EBITDA outlook at approximately $825 million, plus or minus $25 million, representing an expected margin of approximately 10.6% and roughly 250 basis points of improvement versus 2025. Diluted adjusted EPS guidance remained approximately $2, plus or minus $0.25, and adjusted free cash flow guidance remained approximately $325 million, plus or minus $50 million.
  • Improved Continuing-Business Earnings ProfileFor 2026, adjusted EBITDA from continuing operations is expected to increase approximately $215 million to $825 million. Net interest is expected to improve by approximately $75 million, taxes by approximately $60 million, and working capital and other items by approximately $50 million year over year. The company said lower one-time costs, interest, taxes, and improved working capital support the stronger continuing-business earnings and cash-flow profile.
  • Aftermarket Revenue GrowthAftermarket revenue was described as generally up for the year. North America was very strong, supported in part by new big-box retail opportunities, and management cited the potential to further expand the aftermarket through the combined Eaton product portfolio and sales channels.
  • Expected Margin ProgressionManagement maintained a target for the combined company to reach 15% margins by 2030 and said it expected another step improvement in margin performance in 2027, supported by commercial vehicle growth, aftermarket expansion, manufacturing efficiency, and other Dana 2030 initiatives.

DAN Earnings History

DAN earnings history
Report DateFiscal QuarterForecast / EPSLast Year's EPSEPS YoY ChangePress Release
Feb 24, 20272026 (Q4)1.12--0.13――
Oct 28, 20262026 (Q3)0.700.410.07485.71% (+0.34)
Aug 06, 20262026 (Q2)0.700.190.190.00% (+0.00)
Apr 29, 20262026 (Q1)0.390.140.139.23% (+0.01)
Feb 18, 20262025 (Q4)0.37-0.130.25-150.80% (-0.38)
Oct 29, 20252025 (Q3)0.330.070.12-41.67% (-0.05)
Aug 05, 20252025 (Q2)0.370.190.31-38.71% (-0.12)
Apr 30, 20252025 (Q1)0.170.130.31-58.06% (-0.18)
Feb 20, 20252024 (Q4)0.100.25-0.08412.50% (+0.33)
Oct 30, 20242024 (Q3)0.220.120.3-60.00% (-0.18)

The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

Beat Missed
Show More