Want to see CH:BCVN full AI Analyst Report?
Banque Cantonale Vaudoise (BCVN) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
CH:BCVN Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- CHF 2.62
- Consensus EPS
- ―
- Beat/Miss
- ―
- One Year Ago EPS
- CHF 2.50
CH:BCVN Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- CHF 740.10M
- Expected Revenue
- CHF 585.50M
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +CHF 154.60M
- YoY Revenue Growth
- -1.56%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 08/20/2026
- Time
- Before Open
- Conference Call
- Thursday, August 20, 2026
Banque Cantonale Vaudoise's next earnings date is estimated for February 25, 2027, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call communicated solid underlying performance: net profit growth, disciplined cost control, deposit inflows, rising AUM (CHF 142bn) and confirmed ratings. These positives outweigh the challenges highlighted—low-rate pressure on retail margins, RWA-driven slight CET1 dilution, geopolitical caution in trade finance and stronger competition from UBS. Management signaled most IT integration is complete, liquidity and capital metrics remain comfortable, and credit quality (including COVID bridge loan repayments) looks resilient. Overall, the picture is one of stable, constructive execution with manageable headwinds.
Guidance from the call was cautious-optimistic: the bank does not expect a recession and sees Swiss GDP growth around 1% this year and slightly higher next year, while mortgage growth is targeted at roughly 4% p.a. (about 2% year‑to‑date/on track) driven by 1–1.5% population growth and a vacancy rate of 0.87% expected to persist for 2–3 years; trade finance is not expected to expand over the next 2–3 years given geopolitical risks, credit losses remain limited (COVID bridge loans ~93% repaid — ~83% by customers, ~8% by guarantor — with only a small portion likely to be lost), and new provisions are minimal. Financial metrics highlighted include H1 net profit CHF 225m (up ~5% YoY), total income +CHF14m, economic net interest income CHF315m (+CHF2m), customer deposits +CHF1.1bn (sight + other deposits +3%), financing up ~CHF700m, assets under management CHF142bn (two‑thirds of recent AUM growth from market performance), risk‑weighted assets ~+5% YoY with a slight CET1 impact (c.0.2p.p.), operating costs essentially flat (+~1% including personnel/opex/amortization), comfortable LCR/NSFR and leverage ratios, and IT insourcing substantially complete so no further material run‑rate cost increases are expected.
- Net Profit GrowthNet profit increased by 5% year-on-year to CHF 225 million, driven by diversified revenues and tight cost control.
- Revenue and Income ImprovementsTotal income rose by CHF 14 million. Economic net interest income was CHF 315 million (up CHF 2 million) and trading income (ex-BSM) increased by CHF 1 million to CHF 55 million.
- Strong Cost ManagementOverall costs (personnel, operating expenses and amortization) were essentially stable, up only about 1%, aided by disciplined cost control and largely completed IT insourcing.
- Deposit and Funding MomentumCustomer deposits grew by CHF 1.1 billion (net increase) with aggregate sight and other client deposits up about 3%. Wholesale funding via Pfandbriefe and bonds increased by CHF 700 million.
- Assets Under Management and Net New MoneyAUM reached CHF 142 billion, with roughly two-thirds of the H1 increase due to market performance and additional gains from net new money, driven notably by institutional inflows.
- Wealth Management Deposit InflowsWealth management deposits showed strong momentum, up around 10%, driven in part by institutional asset management wins (pension funds reallocating after the UBS/Credit Suisse consolidation).
- Mortgage and Business Volume GrowthBusiness volumes across mortgages, other loans and deposits increased. Mortgage growth remains on track with management's longer-term target (management cites target ~4% p.a. and ongoing population-driven demand).
- Credit Quality and COVID Bridge Loan PerformanceCOVID bridge loans show 93% repayment (83% by customers, 8% by guarantee cooperative). Expected losses materially below original pessimistic assumptions, supporting view of resilient Swiss SME credit quality.
- Ratings and Liquidity StrengthS&P and Moody's confirmed ratings. Liquidity metrics (LCR and NSFR) and leverage ratio remain at comfortable, prudent levels. Continued investment into HQLA/liquidity reserves.
CH:BCVN Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 25, 2027 | 2026 (Q4) | ―- | 2.51 | ― | ― |
| Aug 20, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | ―2.62 | 2.5 | 4.93% (+0.12) | |
| Feb 12, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | ―2.51 | 2.56 | -1.92% (-0.05) | |
| Aug 21, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | ―2.50 | 2.57 | -2.99% (-0.08) | |
| Feb 13, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | ―2.56 | 2.67 | -4.27% (-0.11) | |
| Aug 22, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | ―2.57 | 2.79 | -7.87% (-0.22) | |
| Feb 08, 2024 | 2023 (Q4) | ―2.67 | 2.23 | 19.69% (+0.44) | |
| Aug 17, 2023 | 2023 (Q2) | ―2.79 | 2.29 | 21.90% (+0.50) | |
| Feb 09, 2023 | 2022 (Q4) | ―2.23 | 2.39 | -6.77% (-0.16) | |
| Aug 18, 2022 | 2022 (Q2) | ―2.29 | 2.02 | 13.58% (+0.27) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

