Want to see CH:BAER full AI Analyst Report?
Julius Baer Group Ltd (BAER) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
CH:BAER Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- CHF 3.27
- Consensus EPS
- CHF 3.19
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +CHF 0.08
- One Year Ago EPS
- CHF 2.22
CH:BAER Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- CHF 3.17B
- Expected Revenue
- CHF 2.30B
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +CHF 868.42M
- YoY Revenue Growth
- +2.83%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 07/21/2026
- Time
- Before Open
- Conference Call
- Tuesday, July 21, 2026
Julius Baer Group Ltd's next earnings date is estimated for February 4, 2027, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
No earnings call audio is available for this earnings event.
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
No slide deck is available for this earnings event.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call presented a strong operational and financial performance: record AUM and record half-year net profit, robust revenue growth, expanding gross margins, tangible cost savings and a materially stronger capital position. Key strategic and technology initiatives are underway and RM recruitment pipelines are active. Offsetting these positives are near-term headwinds from the deliberate derisking and revised risk & compliance framework that will depress flows into 2027, some H2 cost buildup related to investments, isolated credit write-offs and regional recruitment challenges. On balance the positive financial outcomes and capital resilience significantly outweigh the near-term execution and derisking challenges.
The call reiterated that net new money for 2026 will be below 2025 and that the headwind from the revised risk & compliance framework will carry into 2027 (normalising in 2028), while management reconfirmed mid‑term targets including a sustainable cost/income ratio below 67% by 2028 and forward tax guidance of 18–20%; dividend policy remains unchanged with a c.50% payout ratio. Key metrics cited: AUM CHF 547bn (+5% YTD) with monthly average AUM CHF 526bn (+7%), total client assets ~CHF 650bn, net new money CHF 5.7bn (2.2% annualised), operating income CHF 2.276bn (+12%), record H1 net profit CHF 673m (like‑for‑like +32%), gross margin ~87 bps (exit May–Jun 80 bps; recurring 37 bps, activity‑driven 27 bps, interest‑driven 23 bps), costs CHF 1.462bn (+2%) and a H1 cost/income of 62.6% (management expects H2 cost/income <67% given an 80 bps gross margin input), CET1 ratio 18.5% (CET1 CHF 4.3bn, RWAs CHF 23.3bn), Tier‑1 leverage ratio 4.7%, LCR 344%, loan‑to‑deposit 61%, balance sheet ~CHF 117bn (+8%), client deposits CHF 72bn (+8%), loans CHF 44bn (+5%) (Lombard CHF 36bn +7%), treasury book CHF 18bn (+15%), FX swap book ~CHF 27.5bn, credit losses CHF 23m, RM headcount 1,247 with ~120 hires expected in 2026 (31% of RMs on business cases; business case achievement ~69%), plus CHF 60m gross run‑rate savings implemented and CHF 11m fiscal‑year savings already benefiting the P&L.
- Record Assets Under Management and Client AssetsAUM reached CHF 547 billion, up 5% year-to-date and the highest level in the bank's history; monthly average AUM rose 7% YoY to CHF 526 billion. Assets under custody increased 10%, bringing total client assets to just under CHF 650 billion.
- Solid Net New Money and Client ActivityNet new money of CHF 5.7 billion (a 2.2% annualized run rate). Exceptional client activity, particularly in Q1, and a restart of client releveraging in May–June supported flows despite derisking headwinds.
- Record Half-Year Net Profit and Revenue GrowthRecord half-year net profit of CHF 673 million — a like-for-like increase of 32% YoY (IFRS net profit more than doubled). Operating income grew 12% YoY to CHF 2.276 billion.
- Strong Income Mix PerformanceActivity-driven income rose 30% to CHF 710 million; recurring income increased 10% to CHF 984 million. Net commission & fee income up 12% to CHF 1.279 billion; net income from financial instruments up 9% to CHF 876 million.
- Improving Margins and Operating LeverageGross margin expanded to ~87 basis points (from just over 83 bps). Activity-driven gross margin up 5 bps to 27 bps; recurring margin stable at 37 bps. Expense margin improved 3 bps to 54 bps and cost-to-income ratio improved to 62.6% (down ~6 percentage points).
- Cost Savings and Efficiency ProgressGross run-rate savings of CHF 60 million implemented by end-June; CHF 11 million of fiscal-year savings already benefiting the P&L. H1 included CHF 7 million 'cost to achieve' tied to the efficiency program.
- Strong Capital and Liquidity MetricsCET1 capital rose 9% to CHF 4.3 billion and the CET1 ratio increased to 18.5% (up 1.1 percentage points). RWAs increased 3% to CHF 23.3 billion. Liquidity remains robust with an LCR of 344% and loan-to-deposit ratio at 61%.
- Positive Operational and Strategic ProgressExecution on the 2026–2028 strategic cycle across five pillars (growth, efficiency, risk & compliance, technology, people). Key initiatives include a growth program launched in February, platform modernization, AI improvements to name/media screening, and client onboarding streamlining.
- Relationship Manager Pipeline and Productivity1,247 RMs at H1 end; 47 gross hires onboarded and 14 signed to start in 2026; expect ~120 hires in 2026 and a slight net RM increase by year-end. 31% of RMs on business cases with a 69% achievement rate; discretionary mandate penetration up to 17%.
CH:BAER Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 04, 2027 | 2026 (Q4) | 2.88- | 2.27 | ― | ― |
| Jul 21, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | 3.193.27 | 2.22 | 47.10% (+1.05) | |
| Feb 02, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | 2.272.27 | 2.33 | -2.36% (-0.06) | |
| Jul 22, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | 2.222.22 | 2.32 | -4.18% (-0.10) | |
| Feb 03, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | 2.332.33 | 1.75 | 33.37% (+0.58) | |
| Jul 25, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | 2.322.32 | 2.68 | -13.37% (-0.36) | |
| Feb 01, 2024 | 2023 (Q4) | 1.751.75 | 2.62 | -33.35% (-0.87) | |
| Jul 24, 2023 | 2023 (Q2) | 2.682.68 | 2.15 | 24.56% (+0.53) | |
| Feb 02, 2023 | 2022 (Q4) | 2.622.62 | 2.38 | 10.13% (+0.24) | |
| Jul 25, 2022 | 2022 (Q2) | 1.952.15 | 2.81 | -23.49% (-0.66) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.
