Want to see CF full AI Analyst Report?
Cf Industries Holdings (CF) Ownership Overview
0.55% Insiders
29.78% Mutual Funds
0.18% Other Institutional Investors
34.76% ETFs
34.74% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Cf Industries Holdings (CF) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 64.71% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.55% is owned by Insiders, and 34.74% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
Mar 19, 2026 | xxxxxxxxxxxxx | $187035 | |
Mar 19, 2026 | xxxxxxxxxxxxx | $438705 | |
Mar 19, 2026 | xxxxxxxxxxxxx | $756000 | |
Mar 13, 2026 | xxxxxxxxxxxxx | $10333242 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
Jun 30, 2026 | xxxxxxxxxxxxx | $2273460 | |
Jun 30, 2026 | xxxxxxxxxxxxx | $27033388 | |
Jun 30, 2026 | xxxxxxxxxxxxx | $833710 | |
Jun 30, 2026 | xxxxxxxxxxxxx | $25853787 |
Top Shareholders
Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16,649,841 | Institution | 11.00% | 1,857,123,265 | |
| 14,632,006 | Institution | 9.67% | 1,632,053,949 | |
| 8,514,187 | Institution | 5.63% | 949,672,418 | |
| 6,942,561 | Institution | 4.59% | 774,373,254 | |
| 5,070,000 | Institution | 3.35% | 565,507,800 | |
| 3,249,548 | Institution | 2.15% | 362,454,584 | |
| 2,967,948 | Institution | 1.96% | 331,044,920 | |
| 2,172,979 | Institution | 1.44% | 242,374,078 | |
| 2,133,451 | Institution | 1.41% | 237,965,125 | |
| 1,650,714 | Institution | 1.09% | 184,120,640 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14,632,006 | Institution | 9.67% | 1,632,053,949 | |
| 5,070,000 | Institution | 3.35% | 565,507,800 | |
| 3,249,548 | Institution | 2.15% | 362,454,584 | |
| 1,637,527 | Institution | 1.08% | 182,649,762 | |
| 1,601,230 | Institution | 1.06% | 178,601,194 | |
| 1,401,525 | Institution | 0.93% | 156,326,099 | |
| 1,121,654 | Institution | 0.74% | 125,109,287 | |
| 1,042,590 | Institution | 0.69% | 116,290,489 | |
| 956,305 | Institution | 0.63% | 106,666,260 | |
| 952,546 | Institution | 0.63% | 106,246,981 |
Top ETF Holders
Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4,879,491 | Institution | 3.22% | 634,480,215 | |
| 4,080,589 | Institution | 2.70% | 530,598,988 | |
| 3,534,839 | Institution | 2.34% | 459,635,115 | |
| 2,244,868 | Institution | 1.48% | 291,900,186 | |
| 2,012,028 | Institution | 1.33% | 224,421,603 | |
| 1,893,262 | Institution | 1.25% | 215,036,698 | |
| 1,869,352 | Institution | 1.24% | 175,775,169 | |
| 1,847,306 | Institution | 1.22% | 209,817,015 | |
| 1,420,557 | Institution | 0.94% | 158,448,928 | |
| 1,056,056 | Institution | 0.70% | 117,792,486 |
FAQ
Who Owns Cf Industries Holdings (CF)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 0.18% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 0.55% is held by insiders, and 34.74% is held by retail investors.
What percentage of Cf Industries Holdings (CF) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 0.18% of Cf Industries Holdings (CF) stock is held by institutional investors.
What percentage of Cf Industries Holdings (CF) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 34.74% of Cf Industries Holdings (CF) stock is held by retail investors.
Who owns the most shares of Cf Industries Holdings (CF)?
Vanguard owns the most shares of Cf Industries Holdings (CF).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.