TipRanks
Century Communities (CCS)
NYSE:CCS
US Market
Want to see CCS full AI Analyst Report?

Century Communities (CCS) Ownership - Who Owns Century Communities?

380 Followers

Century Communities (CCS) Ownership Overview

12.71%28.35%0.09%31.98%26.88%
12.71% Insiders
0.09% Other Institutional Investors
31.98% ETFs
26.88% Public Companies and
Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Century Communities (CCS) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 60.41% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 12.71% is owned by Insiders, and 26.88% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Century Communities (CCS) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 28.44% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 12.71% is owned by Insiders, and 31.98% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.

Recent Insider Trading Activity

Date
Name
Activity
Value
Feb 13, 2026
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
$7251225

Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity

Top Shareholders

Holder
# of Shares
Type
% Holding
Value
2,961,478Institution10.42%160,749,026
1,826,424Insider6.42%99,138,295
1,631,486Institution5.74%88,557,060
1,599,557Insider5.63%86,823,954
1,512,000Institution5.32%82,071,360
1,386,965Institution4.88%75,284,460
1,098,802Institution3.86%59,642,973
1,082,422Institution3.81%58,753,866
933,745Institution3.28%50,683,679
749,670Institution2.64%40,692,088

Top Mutual Fund Holders

Holder
# of Shares
Type
% Holding
Value
1,512,000Institution5.32%82,071,360
1,098,802Institution3.86%59,642,973
1,082,422Institution3.81%58,753,866
360,000Institution1.27%19,540,800
288,919Institution1.02%15,682,523
272,877Institution0.96%14,811,764
250,154Institution0.88%13,578,359
249,251Institution0.88%13,529,344
218,529Institution0.77%11,861,754
217,534Institution0.77%11,807,746

Top ETF Holders

Holder
# of Shares
Type
% Holding
Value
1,455,720Institution5.12%79,016,482
786,823Institution2.77%47,406,086
649,512Institution2.28%36,028,431
637,022Institution2.24%34,577,554
579,631Institution2.04%32,152,132
423,792Institution1.49%24,957,111
413,295Institution1.45%22,925,474
298,021Institution1.05%16,176,580
276,215Institution0.97%16,641,954
247,807Institution0.87%13,760,723

FAQ

Who Owns Century Communities (CCS)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 0.09% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 12.71% is held by insiders, and 26.88% is held by retail investors.
    What percentage of Century Communities (CCS) stock is held by institutional investors?
    According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 0.09% of Century Communities (CCS) stock is held by institutional investors.
      What percentage of Century Communities (CCS) stock is held by retail investors?
      According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 26.88% of Century Communities (CCS) stock is held by retail investors.
        Who owns the most shares of Century Communities (CCS)?
        iShares owns the most shares of Century Communities (CCS).
          What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
          The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.