TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

HUGO BOSS AG Sponsored ADR (BOSSY) AI Stock Analysis

BOSSY

HUGO BOSS AG Sponsored ADR

(Other OTC:BOSSY)

Select Model
Rating:73Outperform
Price Target:$9.50â–²(10.23% Upside)
Action:reiterated
Date:08/17/26

The overall score reflects a fundamentally solid but not high‑growth profile: strong margins, attractive return on equity, and consistent positive free cash flow support the investment case, while an undemanding P/E and very high dividend yield make the stock valuation compelling for income‑oriented investors despite cyclical and strategic pressures on revenue. Technical indicators show mild positive momentum rather than a strong trend, and the latest earnings call underscores improving profitability, cash generation and structural efficiencies even as management guides to declining sales and acknowledges regional and volume challenges, resulting in a balanced risk‑reward skew slightly above the mid‑range.

Positive Factors
Structural Gross-Margin ExpansionThe margin improvement reflects operational and merchandising changes rather than only temporary demand effects. Better sourcing, pricing discipline and higher full-price sell-through can support profitability and earnings quality over the next several quarters.
Negative Factors
Persistent Top-Line ContractionA guided sales decline indicates that demand and volume pressures are broad enough to affect the full fiscal year. Prolonged contraction can limit fixed-cost absorption, weaken bargaining power and delay the benefits of margin and efficiency initiatives.

HUGO BOSS AG Sponsored ADR (BOSSY) vs. SPDR S&P 500 ETF (SPY)

-10%-5%0%5%10%15%20%BOSSY+1.38%SPY+11.79%Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
Market Cap
$3.05B
Dividend Yield
0.11%
Average Volume (3M)
2,371
Price to Earnings (P/E)
12.2
Beta (1Y)
0.57
Revenue Growth
2.33%
EPS Growth
5.81%
Country
US
Employees
17,527
Sector
Consumer Cyclical
Sector Strength
61
Industry
Apparel - Manufacturers

HUGO BOSS AG Sponsored ADR Business Overview & Revenue Model

Company Description

Hugo Boss AG is a global fashion house that, along with its various subsidiaries, designs, manufactures, and distributes a wide range of apparel, footwear, and accessories for both men and women worldwide. Its product lines encompass everything from...

How the Company Makes Money

HUGO BOSS primarily makes money by selling branded apparel and related lifestyle products through two main channels: (1) direct-to-consumer (DTC) and (2) wholesale. In the DTC channel, revenue is generated through company-operated retail stores and t...

HUGO BOSS AG Sponsored ADR Earnings Call Summary

Earnings Call Date:Aug 03, 2026(Q2-2026)|% Change Since:-1.54%|Next Earnings Date:Nov 02, 2026
Earnings Call SentimentPositive

The call presents a balanced but constructive picture: top‑line pressures are notable (group sales down 9%, double‑digit declines in some segments and regions) and strategic realignment is intentionally weighing on volumes. However, there are clear operational and financial improvements — a 200 basis‑point gross margin uplift to 64.9%, significant inventory and working capital reductions, strong free cash flow (EUR 105m in Q2; EUR 137m H1), completed logistics investment with imminent savings, and disciplined cost control. Management reiterates targeted FY guidance and emphasizes long‑term value creation under CLAIM 5 TOUCHDOWN. Overall, positives around margin expansion, cash generation and structural improvements materially offset the near‑term revenue headwinds.

Positive Updates

Gross Margin Expansion
Gross margin improved by 200 basis points to 64.9% in Q2, driven by sourcing efficiencies, price increases, higher full‑price sell‑through and lower markdowns; management expects further structural gross margin improvement over the next quarters.

Negative Updates

Revenue Decline
Group sales declined 9% in Q2 (currency‑adjusted), reflecting weaker consumer demand and deliberate strategic realignment measures that temporarily weighed on volumes.

Company Guidance

Management guided currency-adjusted group sales to decline in the mid- to high-single-digit range for FY2026 (EMEA down high-single-digit to low‑teens; Americas and Asia Pacific down low- to mid-single-digit), with currency translation a moderate headwind to reported sales, and reiterated an EBIT target of EUR 300–350 million; they expect targeted gross‑margin improvement and continued cost discipline to support profitability despite operating deleverage (Q2 gross margin was up 200 bps to 64.9%). Key cash/working‑capital metrics underpinning the guidance include inventories down 15% YoY to 23.1% of group sales (improving 240 bps), rolling 4‑quarter trade net working capital at 19.8% of sales (around the upper end of the 18–20% target range), free cash flow before leases of EUR 105m in Q2 and EUR 137m in H1, and Q2 CapEx of EUR 31m (3.4% of sales; midterm target 3–4%); the >EUR100m Filderstadt DC extension is expected to deliver low‑double‑digit million euro efficiencies from Q3. Management also said marketing investments will increase in H2 after a ~15% reduction in Q2 (marketing was ~7.1% of group sales in H1), sees no material raw‑material headwind for 2026, but cautioned that visibility remains limited amid geopolitical uncertainty.

HUGO BOSS AG Sponsored ADR Financial Statement Overview

Summary

Financial performance is solid overall: the company delivers strong gross margins in the low‑60% range, healthy operating and EBITDA margins, and attractive return on equity, supported by positive and generally robust free cash flow generation and a manageable, slightly improving debt profile. However, recent TTM revenue declines, margin compression versus prior peak years, elevated though not excessive leverage, and historically volatile free cash flow growth introduce moderate risk and suggest a consolidation phase rather than a high‑growth trajectory.

Income Statement

72Positive

Balance Sheet

68Positive

Cash Flow

63Positive
Financial statement breakdown
BreakdownTTMDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021
Income Statement
Total Revenue4.07B4.10B4.31B4.20B3.65B2.79B
Gross Profit2.53B2.18B2.66B2.58B2.26B1.72B
EBITDA698.04M750.78M771.94M744.42M656.40M558.72M
Net Income216.46M239.63M213.47M258.37M209.50M137.34M
Balance Sheet
Total Assets3.53B3.75B3.78B3.47B3.13B2.74B
Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-Term Investments268.00M393.75M259.96M172.46M188.74M312.16M
Total Debt1.02B1.18B1.25B1.12B1.03B992.91M
Total Liabilities1.90B2.20B2.33B2.16B1.99B1.80B
Stockholders Equity1.61B1.54B1.43B1.29B1.12B925.39M
Cash Flow
Free Cash Flow618.78M487.43M498.32M94.53M167.01M556.56M
Operating Cash Flow743.83M619.06M785.51M393.64M357.26M658.11M
Investing Cash Flow-179.04M-187.28M-288.60M-297.64M-191.70M-99.01M
Financing Cash Flow-444.61M-299.06M-404.73M-122.44M-307.30M-407.64M

HUGO BOSS AG Sponsored ADR Technical Analysis

Technical Analysis SentimentPositive
Last Price8.62

Price Trends

50DMA8.72Negative
100DMA8.73Negative
200DMA8.59Positive

Market Momentum

MACD-0.01Negative
RSI49.73Neutral
STOCH18.77Positive

Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in stock analysis to make informed investment decisions. For BOSSY, the sentiment is Positive. The current price of 8.62 is above the 20-day moving average (MA) of 8.56, below the 50-day MA of 8.72, and above the 200-day MA of 8.59, indicating a neutral trend. The MACD of -0.01 indicates Negative momentum. The RSI at 49.73 is Neutral, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 18.77 is Positive, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Positive sentiment for BOSSY.

HUGO BOSS AG Sponsored ADR Peers Comparison

Overall Rating

UnderperformOutperform
Sector (61)

Financial Indicators

BOSSY against its peers
NameOverall RatingMarket CapP/E RatioROEDividend YieldRevenue GrowthEPS Growth
BOSSYBOSSY73Outperform$2.92B12.2414.07%0.11%2.33%5.81%
GIIIGIII72Outperform$1.30B9.437.53%1.32%-8.74%-22.98%
RLRL71Outperform$23.39B24.4235.64%0.97%14.68%26.22%
ZGNZGN64Neutral$5.72B42.037.60%1.02%10.78%-15.63%
PVHPVH62Neutral$4.16B-25.32-3.49%0.17%1.64%-140.84%
Sector *61Neutral$18.38B12.79-2.54%3.03%1.52%-15.83%
OXMOXM54Neutral$422.39M-60.00-1.28%9.89%-1.80%-112.70%

* Consumer Cyclical Sector Average

Performance Comparison

-20%0%20%40%BOSSYGIIIOXMPVHRLZGNDec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
BOSSY and its peers over the selected period
Show on chartTickerCompany NamePriceChange% Change
BOSSYHUGO BOSS AG Sponsored ADR8.62-0.11-1.23%
GIIIG-Iii Apparel30.283.7514.13%
OXMOxford Industries, Inc.28.20-6.12-17.84%
PVHPVH Corp90.1913.6617.85%
RLRalph Lauren392.8781.2326.06%
ZGNErmenegildo Zegna Group13.493.6336.87%
Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Disclaimer

This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.

Date of analysis: Aug 17, 2026