TipRanks
Bank Leumi Le-Israel (BLMIF)
OTHER OTC:BLMIF
US Market
EarningsQ2 2026 Earnings Report

Leumi (BLMIF) Q2 2026 Earnings Report

48 Followers

BLMIF Q2 2026 EPS Results

Actual EPS$0.62
Consensus EPS$0.49
Beat/MissBeat by +$0.13
One Year Ago EPS$0.57

BLMIF Q2 2026 Revenue Results

Actual Revenue$4.61B
Expected Revenue$1.69B
Beat/MissBeat by +$2.93B
YoY Revenue Growth-9.95%

Earnings Announcement Details

QuarterQ2 2026
Date08/12/2026
TimeBefore Open
Conference CallWednesday, August 12, 2026
BLMIF Upcoming Earnings
Leumi's next earnings date is estimated for December 2, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio

No earnings call audio is available for this earnings event.

Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck

No slide deck is available for this earnings event.

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary

Q2 2026
Earnings Call Date:Aug 12, 2026|
% Change Since:
|
Earnings Call Sentiment|Positive
The call conveyed strong positive performance across profitability, efficiency, revenue growth, credit quality and capital generation, with record quarterly net income, industry-leading efficiency and rapid loan growth already meeting annual targets. Challenges referenced were largely manageable and mostly transitory — notably a 2026 special tax, modest margin compression, a small sequential CET1 dip (after active deployment) and ongoing geopolitical uncertainty. Management emphasized conservative underwriting, substantial excess capital (~NIS 8.5 billion), continued AI-driven cost advantages and a balanced shareholder return policy.
Company Guidance
Leumi reiterated its 2026 guidance and strategic priorities: maintain annual loan growth of 8–10% (already ~9% in H1 and +3.4% in Q2, adding NIS 19bn; corporate +13% H1), prioritize ROE and disciplined underwriting (Q2 ROE 16.3% — 17.9% excl. special tax; H1 ROE 14.9%), and remain among the most efficient banks globally (Q2 cost/income 24.7%; H1 26.7%) driven by AI; Q2 revenues were NIS 6.6bn (NII NIS 4.6bn; NIM ex‑CPI 1.9%), pre‑provision net revenue NIS 5.0bn (+13.4% YoY), with low credit costs (total credit loss exp. 0.2% of gross loans; specific‑provision income NIS 4bn; NPL 0.45%; troubled debt 1.11%; coverage ~3x), strong liquidity and capital (LCR 122%; loan‑to‑deposit 78.8%; CET1 11.65%; total capital 14.43%; ~NIS 8.5bn excess capital), and continued shareholder returns balanced with flexibility (NIS 1.4bn dividend+buyback = 50% of quarterly net income; 5.5% yield), while noting a one‑off 2026 special bank tax (system ~NIS125m; Leumi ~NIS40m) expected to be negligible in 2027 and macro assumptions of BoI guidance (inflation ~1.8%, policy rate easing toward ~3% by Q2‑2027, GDP ~4% in 2026 / 5.5% in 2027).
Record Quarterly Net Income
Net income exceeded NIS 2.8 billion in Q2 2026 — the highest quarterly net income ever reported by an Israeli bank; H1 net income was ~NIS 5.2 billion.
Strong Return on Equity
ROE was 16.3% in Q2 2026; excluding the special Israeli bank tax ROE would have been 17.9%; H1 ROE was 14.9% — at the upper end of 2026 strategic targets.
Best-in-class Efficiency
Efficiency (cost/income) ratio reached a record 24.7% in Q2 and 26.7% for H1 — described as the best in the Israeli banking system and among the best globally.
Revenue and Pre-Provision Income Growth
Total revenues in Q2 were NIS 6.6 billion, up 10.1% year-over-year (from NIS 6.0 billion). Pre-provision net revenue increased 13.4% YoY to NIS 5.0 billion.
Increase in Noninterest and Finance Income
Noninterest income rose to almost NIS 1.0 billion in Q2 vs NIS 0.4 billion in Q2 2025 (large year-over-year increase driven by securities sales, derivatives and nontrading equity income); overall finance income up 11.8% YoY.
Robust Credit Growth
Loan portfolio grew 3.4% in Q2 (adding ~NIS 19 billion) and 9% in H1 — already achieving the annual 8–10% loan growth target within six months; corporate lending rose 13% in H1.
High Credit Quality and Conservative Provisioning
NPL ratio was 0.45% (45 bps) and troubled debt ratio 1.11% of gross loans. Specific provisions produced income of NIS 4 billion (10 consecutive quarters of net recoveries). Provision coverage almost 3x NPLs; total credit loss expense 0.2% of gross loans, stable vs prior year.
Strong Liquidity and Capital Position with Shareholder Returns
Deposits rose 4.7% over six months; LCR was 122% and loan-to-deposit 78.8%. CET1 was 11.65% (above regulatory 10.23%); total capital ratio increased to 14.43%. Declared dividend plus buyback of NIS 1.4 billion (50% of quarterly net income) and reported excess capital ~NIS 8.5 billion above regulatory target.
Technology and AI-Led Productivity
Bank emphasized AI adoption (ranked leading Israeli bank for AI by Evident) and a dedicated AI center; headcount and operating efficiencies supported lower H1 expenses (-3.7% YoY) and salary costs down 5.8% H1, driving structural cost improvements.

BLMIF Earnings History

Report Date
Fiscal Quarter
Forecast / EPS
Last Year's EPS
EPS YoY Change
Press Release
Dec 02, 2026
2026 (Q3)
0.54 / -
0.589―
2026 (Q2)
0.49 / 0.62
0.56610.34% (+0.06)
2026 (Q1)
0.47 / 0.51
0.52-1.25% (>-0.01)
2025 (Q4)
0.54 / 0.56
0.534.91% (+0.03)
2025 (Q3)
- / 0.59
0.49119.87% (+0.10)
2025 (Q2)
0.53 / 0.57
0.48416.78% (+0.08)
2025 (Q1)
- / 0.52
0.595-12.57% (-0.07)
Mar 04, 2025
2024 (Q4)
0.46 / 0.53
0.3935.95% (+0.14)
2024 (Q3)
0.47 / 0.49
0.37431.30% (+0.12)
2024 (Q2)
0.37 / 0.48
0.517-6.29% (-0.03)
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.
Beat
Missed