tiprankstipranks
Banco Bilbao Viscaya Argentaria (BBVA)
NYSE:BBVA
US Market
Want to see BBVA full AI Analyst Report?

Banco Bilbao (BBVA) Ownership - Who Owns Banco Bilbao?

779 Followers

Banco Bilbao (BBVA) Ownership Overview

0.12%0.79%0.26%98.83%
0.79% Other Institutional Investors
0.26% ETFs
98.83% Public Companies and
Individual Investors
The ownership structure of Banco Bilbao (BBVA) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 1.17% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, and 98.83% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of Banco Bilbao (BBVA) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 1.05% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.12% is owned by Insiders, and 98.83% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.

Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity

Date
Firm
Activity
Value
Jun 30, 2026
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
$289825616
Jun 30, 2026
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
$6938763

Top Shareholders

Holder
# of Shares
Type
% Holding
Value
11,565,268Institution0.21%331,807,539
6,117,987Institution0.11%175,525,047
5,785,535Institution0.10%165,986,999
4,453,955Institution0.08%127,783,969
1,244,352Institution0.02%35,700,459
911,412Institution0.02%26,148,410
731,206Institution0.01%20,978,300
563,383Institution0.01%16,163,458
373,729Institution<0.01%10,722,285
276,886Institution<0.01%7,943,859

Top Mutual Fund Holders

Holder
# of Shares
Type
% Holding
Value
4,453,955Institution0.08%127,783,969
911,412Institution0.02%26,148,410
563,383Institution0.01%16,163,458
373,729Institution<0.01%10,722,285
271,979Institution<0.01%7,803,078
124,828Institution<0.01%3,581,315
52,303Institution<0.01%1,500,573
47,591Institution<0.01%1,365,386
24,792Institution<0.01%711,282
20,000Institution<0.01%573,800

Top ETF Holders

Holder
# of Shares
Type
% Holding
Value
4,072,238Institution0.07%118,217,069
2,539,585Institution0.05%73,724,153
1,901,133Institution0.03%55,189,891
1,840,860Institution0.03%53,440,166
1,246,234Institution0.02%36,178,173
1,040,554Institution0.02%30,207,283
787,630Institution0.01%22,864,899
196,997Institution<0.01%5,718,823
146,475Institution<0.01%4,202,368
133,968Institution<0.01%3,889,093

FAQ

Who Owns Banco Bilbao Viscaya Argentaria (BBVA)?
Currently, no data Available
What percentage of Banco Bilbao Viscaya Argentaria (BBVA) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 0.79% of Banco Bilbao Viscaya Argentaria (BBVA) stock is held by institutional investors.
    What percentage of Banco Bilbao Viscaya Argentaria (BBVA) stock is held by retail investors?
    According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 98.83% of Banco Bilbao Viscaya Argentaria (BBVA) stock is held by retail investors.
      Who owns the most shares of Banco Bilbao Viscaya Argentaria (BBVA)?
      Ken Fisher owns the most shares of Banco Bilbao Viscaya Argentaria (BBVA).
        What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
        The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.