TipRanks
BAE Systems (BAESF)
OTHER OTC:BAESF
US Market

BAE Systems (BAESF) Ownership - Who Owns BAE Systems?

941 Followers

BAE Systems (BAESF) Ownership Overview

0.16%23.54%<0.01%15.59%60.71%
<0.01% Other Institutional Investors
15.59% ETFs
60.71% Public Companies and
Individual Investors
The ownership structure of BAE Systems (BAESF) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 39.13% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.16% is owned by Insiders, and 60.71% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of BAE Systems (BAESF) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 23.54% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, 0.16% is owned by Insiders, and 15.59% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.

Recent Insider Trading Activity

Date
Name
Activity
Value
Aug 11, 2026
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
£155960
Aug 04, 2026
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
£1419500
Apr 16, 2026
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
£3072661
Apr 16, 2026
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
£9610956

Top Shareholders

Holder
# of Shares
Type
% Holding
Value
157,408,950Institution5.25%4,165,040,817
120,467,548Institution4.02%3,187,571,320
66,511,465Institution2.22%1,759,893,364
61,144,171Institution2.04%1,617,874,765
59,723,645Institution1.99%1,580,287,647
43,996,141Institution1.47%1,164,137,891
40,847,534Institution1.36%1,080,825,750
40,070,724Institution1.34%1,060,271,357
30,778,050Institution1.03%814,387,203
29,097,910Institution0.97%769,930,699

Top Mutual Fund Holders

Holder
# of Shares
Type
% Holding
Value
66,511,465Institution2.22%1,759,893,364
61,144,171Institution2.04%1,617,874,765
59,723,645Institution1.99%1,580,287,647
43,996,141Institution1.47%1,164,137,891
40,847,534Institution1.36%1,080,825,750
30,778,050Institution1.03%814,387,203
29,097,910Institution0.97%769,930,699
29,094,451Institution0.97%769,839,173
22,938,013Institution0.76%606,939,824
22,757,455Institution0.76%602,162,259

Top ETF Holders

Holder
# of Shares
Type
% Holding
Value
40,728Institution<0.01%1,053,711
27,266Institution<0.01%705,406

FAQ

Who Owns BAE Systems (BAESF)?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately <0.01% of the company's stock is held by institutional investors, 0.16% is held by insiders, and 60.71% is held by retail investors.
    What percentage of BAE Systems (BAESF) stock is held by institutional investors?
    According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately <0.01% of BAE Systems (BAESF) stock is held by institutional investors.
      What percentage of BAE Systems (BAESF) stock is held by retail investors?
      According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 60.71% of BAE Systems (BAESF) stock is held by retail investors.
        Who owns the most shares of BAE Systems (BAESF)?
        iShares owns the most shares of BAE Systems (BAESF).
          What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
          The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.