BAE Systems (BAESF) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
BAESF Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- $0.52
- Consensus EPS
- $0.49
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +$0.03
- One Year Ago EPS
- $0.46
BAESF Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- $19.37B
- Expected Revenue
- $20.80B
- Beat/Miss
- Missed by -$1.43B
- YoY Revenue Growth
- +7.69%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 07/30/2026
- Time
- Before Open
- Conference Call
- Thursday, July 30, 2026
BAE Systems's next earnings date is estimated for February 25, 2027, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call presents a strongly positive operational and financial picture: double-digit profit and EPS growth, record order intake and backlog, substantial cash generation and upgraded full-year guidance. Strategic investments (MBDA capacity uplift, US munitions and space ramp, production expansions in Hägglunds/Bofors) and a large pipeline underpin long-term visibility. Key negatives are concentrated in maritime (first-in-class margin pressure), timing uncertainty around customer advances and execution/competitive risks in fast-moving markets. On balance, the upbeat financial momentum, record backlog and upgraded guidance substantially outweigh the headwinds.
Management upgraded full‑year guidance: sales now expected to grow 8–10% (up 100bp), EBIT 10–12% (up 100bp) and EPS 11–13% (up 200bp), with free cash flow expected to exceed £2.0bn (excluding any further material advances, including unwind of existing advances). The upgrade follows a strong H1: sales +9% CC, EBIT +11% to £1.7bn (return on sales 10.8%), EPS +13%, order intake £16.4bn, backlog £84bn (and ~£260bn of backlog/incumbent positions, ~8x annual sales), operating cash flow £2.1bn (including £1.6bn of customer advances), H1 free cash flow £1.8bn, CapEx £400m, interest expense £187m and net debt down to £3.2bn; the company also raised its 2024–26 cash target by £700m to now expect to exceed £6.7bn and points to a ~£180bn pipeline underpinning future growth.
- Strong H1 Financial PerformanceSales grew 9% (constant currency), EBIT increased 11%, and earnings per share rose 13% versus H1 2025. Return on sales improved 20 basis points to 10.8%.
- Robust Cash Generation and Balance SheetFree cash flow was GBP 1.8 billion in H1; operating cash flow GBP 2.1 billion with net customer advances of GBP 1.6 billion. Net debt fell to GBP 3.2 billion and management expects full-year free cash flow to exceed GBP 2.0 billion.
- Upgraded Full-Year GuidanceGuidance upgraded: sales growth 8%–10% (up 100 bps), EBIT growth 10%–12% (up 100 bps), EPS growth 11%–13% (up 200 bps). '24–'26 cash target upgraded by GBP 700 million; now expected to exceed GBP 6.7 billion.
- Record Order Intake and BacklogOrder intake of GBP 16.4 billion in H1 (including major items: GBP 2.5bn Typhoon support for Türkiye, GBP 2.1bn MBDA, GBP 1bn F‑35, GBP 1.6bn SMS). Group backlog reached a record GBP 84 billion; combined order backlog and pipeline/positions cited at ~GBP 260 billion (~8x annual sales).
- Europe and MBDA MomentumSales in Europe rose 30% in H1 and Europe represents 33% of backlog vs 13% of sales. MBDA secured EUR 6.5 billion of new orders in H1 (~>2x its H1 revenue) and backlog increased to EUR 48 billion (~8x annual revenue). MBDA plans EUR 5 billion investment for 2026–2030 to expand capacity and digitalization.
- U.S. Market Alignment and Munitions OpportunityU.S. business showing strong demand: Space & Mission Systems sales grew ~30% in H1. Company supports 10 of 12 priority munitions programs, signed multiple framework agreements and expects multibillion-dollar multiyear production ramps (e.g., THAAD seeker procurement representing a ~4x increase). U.S. CapEx for the business expected to rise ~40% year-over-year to accelerate munitions production.
- Production Capacity Expansions in Platform BusinessesHägglunds (CV90/BvS10) investments aim for ~400% production increase; Bofors production rates expanded 3–4x across several product areas. Additional capital approvals (e.g., USD 0.25bn for ES projects) and ongoing facility acquisitions support capacity growth.
- Strategic Positioning and Long-Term VisibilityLarge, long-duration programs (combat air, submarines, frigates, space systems) provide multi-decade visibility. Management highlights a GBP 180 billion pipeline of opportunities (including F‑35 support, Typhoon, SSN‑AUKUS, GCAP, Dreadnought) and expects GCAP/Edgewing revenues to be well over $1 billion in 2026.
BAESF Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 25, 2027 | 2026 (Q4) | 0.61- | 0.54 | ― | ― |
| Jul 30, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | 0.490.52 | 0.46 | 12.10% (+0.06) | |
| Feb 18, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | 0.540.54 | 0.46 | 16.38% (+0.08) | |
| Jul 30, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | 0.450.46 | 0.41 | 11.94% (+0.05) | |
| Feb 19, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | 0.460.46 | 0.45 | 2.96% (+0.01) | |
| Aug 01, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | 0.410.41 | 0.39 | 4.73% (+0.02) | |
| Feb 21, 2024 | 2023 (Q4) | 0.430.45 | 0.44 | 1.81% (+0.01) | |
| Aug 02, 2023 | 2023 (Q2) | 0.360.39 | 0.32 | 21.81% (+0.07) | |
| Feb 23, 2023 | 2022 (Q4) | 0.410.44 | 0.38 | 17.31% (+0.06) | |
| Jul 28, 2022 | 2022 (Q2) | 0.230.32 | 0.29 | 10.96% (+0.03) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

