TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

ALS (ALQ) AI Stock Analysis

AU:ALQ

ALS

(ASX:ALQ)

Select Model
Rating:62Neutral
Price Target:AUD 21.00▲(0.53% Upside)
Action:reiterated
Date:08/19/26

The score is supported primarily by solid underlying financial performance (steady growth, durable operating margins, and improved leverage), but is held back by an expensive valuation (high P/E with modest yield) and a neutral-to-soft technical setup with limited trend momentum.

Positive Factors
Consistent Revenue GrowthMulti-year revenue growth indicates continued demand for ALS’s testing and analytical services across resource, environmental, pharmaceutical, and commercial markets. This expanding base supports operating scale, provides a foundation for investment, and strengthens the durability of future earnings.
Negative Factors
Earnings VolatilityThe sharp net-margin contraction followed by a substantial rebound shows that earnings have been uneven below the operating line. Such volatility reduces confidence in the predictability of reported profits and can make future returns more sensitive to non-operating costs or one-off effects.

ALS (ALQ) vs. iShares MSCI Australia ETF (EWA)

-15%-10%-5%0%5%10%15%20%25%AU:ALQ-2.70%EWA+13.51%Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
Market Cap
AUD 7.87B
Dividend Yield
2.03%
Average Volume (3M)
1.43M
Price to Earnings (P/E)
33.2
Beta (1Y)
1.46
Revenue Growth
10.69%
EPS Growth
19.77%
Country
Australia
Employees
23,342
Sector
Industrials
Sector Strength
63
Industry
Consulting Services

ALS Business Overview & Revenue Model

Company Description

ALS Limited delivers expert technical services globally, specializing in analytical testing, precise measurement, and comprehensive inspection across various sectors. Its operations span continents, encompassing Africa, Asia-Pacific, Europe, the Midd...

ALS Financial Statement Overview

Summary

Steady revenue growth into 2026 and resilient operating profitability (EBIT margin improving to ~17.6% and EBITDA margin in the mid‑20% range). Leverage improved materially by 2026 (debt-to-equity down to ~0.92x) and cash flow remains positive, but the sharp 2024 net margin drop and uneven cash conversion (FCF ~47% of net income in 2026) reduce confidence.

Income Statement

78Positive

Balance Sheet

70Positive

Cash Flow

74Positive
Financial statement breakdown
BreakdownTTMMar 2026Mar 2025Mar 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Income Statement
Total Revenue3.32B3.32B3.00B2.46B2.28B1.95B
Gross Profit566.30M1.04B2.69B2.19B828.60M693.90M
EBITDA789.50M836.30M675.00M641.40M591.30M439.10M
Net Income318.70M318.70M256.20M12.90M291.20M190.50M
Balance Sheet
Total Assets3.97B3.97B4.06B3.70B3.33B2.84B
Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-Term Investments149.70M149.70M268.00M299.90M179.60M122.80M
Total Debt1.57B1.57B2.09B1.87B1.45B1.24B
Total Liabilities2.26B2.26B2.77B2.50B1.95B1.71B
Stockholders Equity1.70B1.70B1.28B1.18B1.37B1.12B
Cash Flow
Free Cash Flow231.50M231.50M244.60M198.40M293.80M167.90M
Operating Cash Flow494.50M494.50M409.60M350.10M439.90M286.80M
Investing Cash Flow-261.00M-261.00M-327.70M-226.80M-267.00M-405.90M
Financing Cash Flow-338.70M-338.70M-120.00M-3.10M-121.20M77.40M

ALS Technical Analysis

Technical Analysis SentimentNegative
Last Price20.89

Price Trends

50DMA21.03Negative
100DMA21.77Negative
200DMA22.20Negative

Market Momentum

MACD-0.15Negative
RSI54.87Neutral
STOCH88.78Negative

Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in stock analysis to make informed investment decisions. For AU:ALQ, the sentiment is Negative. The current price of 20.89 is above the 20-day moving average (MA) of 20.38, below the 50-day MA of 21.03, and below the 200-day MA of 22.20, indicating a neutral trend. The MACD of -0.15 indicates Negative momentum. The RSI at 54.87 is Neutral, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 88.78 is Negative, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Negative sentiment for AU:ALQ.

ALS Peers Comparison

Overall Rating

UnderperformOutperform
Sector (63)

Financial Indicators

AU:ALQ against its peers
NameOverall RatingMarket CapP/E RatioROEDividend YieldRevenue GrowthEPS Growth
AU:IMDAU:IMD72OutperformAUD 1.70B21.6311.89%1.05%20.56%43.97%
AU:MNDAU:MND72OutperformAUD 2.96B23.1622.77%3.67%29.43%50.05%
AU:NWHAU:NWH70OutperformAUD 2.91B18.5323.03%3.65%31.39%451.49%
AU:VNTAU:VNT65NeutralAUD 4.77B17.7348.18%4.15%-1.03%8.70%
Sector *63Neutral$10.79B15.437.44%2.01%2.89%-14.66%
AU:ALQAU:ALQ62NeutralAUD 10.60B33.1618.86%2.03%10.69%19.77%
AU:DOWAU:DOW55NeutralAUD 4.65B21.6411.01%4.09%-7.37%59.81%

* Industrials Sector Average

Performance Comparison

0%20%40%60%AU:ALQAU:DOWAU:IMDAU:MNDAU:NWHAU:VNTDec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
AU:ALQ and its peers over the selected period
Show on chartTickerCompany NamePriceChange% Change
AU:ALQALS Ltd.20.89-0.57-2.65%
AU:DOWDowner EDI Limited7.14-0.27-3.58%
AU:IMDImdex Ltd3.27-0.15-4.30%
AU:MNDMonadelphous Group Limited29.417.2832.89%
AU:NWHNRW Holdings Limited6.301.6435.22%
AU:VNTVentia Services Group Limited5.850.499.24%

ALS Corporate Events

ALS Issues New Unquoted Equity Rights Under Employee Incentive Schemes

Oct 12, 2026

ALS Limited has notified the market of new unquoted equity securities issued under its employee incentive schemes, comprising 49,165 performance rights and 24,454 service rights. These instruments, referenced under ASX codes ALQAA and ALQAB, are sche...

ALS Limited Reports Lapse of Performance Rights

Oct 7, 2026

ALS Limited has notified the market of changes to its issued capital following the lapse of certain performance-based securities. The announcement reflects the company’s ongoing compliance with ASX disclosure rules and highlights the role of pe...

ALS reveals BlackRock Group no longer a substantial shareholder

Oct 4, 2026

ALS Ltd has disclosed that the BlackRock Group, comprising BlackRock Inc. and specified subsidiaries, has ceased to be a substantial holder in the company, in line with Australian Corporations Act requirements. The notice records changes in relevant...

BlackRock Group Ceases to Be Substantial Shareholder in ALS Ltd

Sep 30, 2026

BlackRock Group has lodged a formal notice indicating it has ceased to be a substantial shareholder in ALS Ltd, under the substantial holding provisions of the Corporations Act 2001. The change in BlackRock’s relevant interest reduces the prese...

Macquarie Group Ceases to Be Substantial Holder in ALS Limited

Sep 14, 2026

Macquarie Group Limited and its controlled entities have lodged a notice that they have ceased to be substantial holders in ALS Limited, indicating their voting interest in the company has fallen below the substantial holding threshold. The change, f...

Macquarie Group exits substantial holder position in ALS Limited

Sep 9, 2026

Macquarie Group Limited and its controlled entities have lodged a notice stating they have ceased to be substantial shareholders in ALS Limited, indicating their voting interest has fallen below the substantial holding threshold. The change, formalis...

ALS director Christina Boyce increases indirect shareholding

Sep 1, 2026

ALS Limited has disclosed a change in the indirect shareholding of director Christina Boyce, in line with ASX listing rule 3.19A.2 and related corporate reporting obligations. The notice reflects the company’s ongoing adherence to transparency...

ALS Corrects Disclosure on Director’s Indirect Shareholding

Aug 26, 2026

ALS Limited has corrected a recent disclosure relating to director Christina Boyce’s shareholding, clarifying that 2,000 ordinary shares acquired on 21 August 2026 are held indirectly through CVF Australia Pty Ltd as trustee for the MAR Family...

ALS Director Christina Boyce Acquires 2,000 ALS Limited Shares On-Market

Aug 24, 2026

ALS Limited has reported a change in the shareholdings of director Christina Boyce, reflecting ongoing governance and disclosure practices within the ASX-listed testing and inspection group. The company continues to operate under strict reporting obl...

ALS CEO sells shares to cover tax on incentive awards

Aug 5, 2026

ALS Limited has disclosed that its Managing Director and CEO, Malcolm Deane, has sold 60,944 ordinary shares in the company to meet personal tax obligations linked to awards under its Long Term Incentive Plan and Short Term Incentive Deferral Plan. T...

ALS Director Malcolm Deane Receives New Performance Rights Under 2026 LTI Plan

Aug 3, 2026

ALS Limited has disclosed a change in the interests of director Malcolm Deane, reflecting the grant of additional equity-based incentives under the company’s long-term incentive framework. Deane received 123,270 new performance rights under the...

ALS Issues New Unquoted Equity Rights Under Employee Incentive Scheme

Aug 3, 2026

ALS Limited has notified the market of the issue of unquoted equity securities under its employee incentive schemes, comprising 724,836 performance rights and 44,656 service rights. The rights were granted on July 28, 2026, and are not intended to be...

ALS Limited Announces Resignation of Long-Serving Non-Executive Director

Jul 29, 2026

ALS Limited has announced the resignation of Non-Executive Director John Mulcahy, effective 28 July 2026 following the company’s Annual General Meeting. Mulcahy, who joined the board in 2012, has been recognised by the board for his leadership,...

ALS shareholders back all resolutions at 2026 AGM

Jul 29, 2026

ALS Limited has reported the formal results of its 2026 Annual General Meeting, confirming that all resolutions put to shareholders were carried on a poll. The meeting outcomes included the adoption of the remuneration report, the election and re-ele...

ALS Targets Safety Leadership and Digital “Smart Labs” to Drive Record Performance

Jul 27, 2026

ALS Limited is a global testing, inspection and certification provider, delivering laboratory-based analytical services to clients across a range of industries. The company targets operational excellence and technology-led innovation, using digital t...

ALS Delivers Record FY26 Results and Accelerates Global Lab Expansion

Jul 27, 2026

ALS Limited reported a record FY26 financial performance, achieving its previously set FY27 financial target a year early amid geopolitical uncertainty. The group’s underlying NPAT rose 25.8% to $381.2 million, revenue increased 10.7%, and EBIT...

Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Disclaimer

This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.

Date of analysis: Aug 19, 2026