Want to see LRLCY full AI Analyst Report?
LRLCY Stock Chart & Stats
$90.18
-$1.01(-1.19%)
At close: 4:00 PM EDT
$90.18
-$1.01(-1.19%)
Day’s Range― - ―
52-Week Range$79.51 - $94.92
Previous CloseN/A
Volume91.67K
Average Volume (3M)49.61K
Market Cap
$239.63B
Enterprise Value$249.08K
Total Cash (Recent Filing)$4.05B
Total Debt (Recent Filing)$16.71B
Price to Earnings (P/E)32.5
Beta0.37
Next Earnings
Feb 11, 2027EPS Estimate
1.47Next Dividend Ex-DateN/A
Dividend Yield1.92%
Share Statistics
EPS (TTM)2.39
Shares Outstanding2,663,249,000
10 Day Avg. Volume74,851
30 Day Avg. Volume49,607
Financial Highlights & Ratios
PEG Ratio-4.09
Price to Book (P/B)5.57
Price to Sales (P/S)4.42
P/FCF Ratio27.16
Enterprise Value/Market Cap<0.01
Enterprise Value/Revenue<0.01
Enterprise Value/Gross Profit<0.01
Enterprise Value/Ebitda<0.01
Forecast
1Y Price Target
$101.10Price Target Upside12.11% Upside
Rating ConsensusModerate Buy
Number of Analyst Covering2
EPS Forecast (FY)3.15
Revenue Forecast (FY)$54.25B
Bulls Say, Bears Say
Bulls Say
Durable ProfitabilityConsistently high gross and operating margins indicate strong brands, pricing power and scale advantages. The record H1 margin suggests profitability remains resilient while L’Oréal continues funding innovation and marketing.
Broad-Based Revenue GrowthGrowth across divisions and regions reduces dependence on a single category or geography. Continued outperformance of the global beauty market supports L’Oréal’s competitive position and provides a durable base for future expansion.
Digital Reach And InnovationStrong e-commerce expansion improves consumer access and channel flexibility, while rising new-product contribution shows effective R&D and brand renewal. These capabilities can sustain relevance, mix improvement and long-term growth.
Bears Say
Higher Debt And Acquisition Cash UsesLeverage remains manageable, but debt increased following acquisitions and shareholder distributions. This reduces financial flexibility and could constrain investment or returns if integration costs, rates or operating conditions worsen.
Galderma Earnings DilutionThe accounting amortization is non-cash, but it will depress reported earnings and dilute the near-term contribution from the Galderma investment. This may obscure underlying performance and extend the payback period for the transaction.
Uneven Cash ConversionSolid cash generation supports reinvestment and distributions, but inconsistent conversion from operating profit points to working-capital or investment variability. Persistent volatility could reduce funding flexibility for acquisitions and shareholder returns.
LRLCY FAQ
What was L'Oreal’s price range in the past 12 months?
L'Oreal lowest stock price was $79.51 and its highest was $94.92 in the past 12 months.
What is L'Oreal’s market cap?
L'Oreal’s market cap is $239.63B.
When is L'Oreal’s upcoming earnings report date?
L'Oreal’s upcoming earnings report date is Feb 11, 2027 which is in 163 days.
How were L'Oreal’s earnings last quarter?
L'Oreal released its earnings results on Jul 29, 2026. The company reported $1.703 earnings per share for the quarter, missing the consensus estimate of $1.723 by -$0.02.
Is L'Oreal overvalued?
According to Wall Street analysts L'Oreal’s price is currently Undervalued.
Does L'Oreal pay dividends?
L'Oreal pays a Annually dividend of $1.682 which represents an annual dividend yield of 1.92%. See more information on L'Oreal dividends here
What is L'Oreal’s EPS estimate?
L'Oreal’s EPS estimate is 1.47.
How many shares outstanding does L'Oreal have?
L'Oreal has 2,663,249,000 shares outstanding.
What happened to L'Oreal’s price movement after its last earnings report?
L'Oreal reported an EPS of $1.703 in its last earnings report, missing expectations of $1.723. Following the earnings report the stock price went up 0.117%.
Which hedge fund is a major shareholder of L'Oreal?
Currently, no hedge funds are holding shares in LRLCY
What is the TipRanks Smart Score and how is it calculated?
Smart Score combines eight research factors - such as analyst recommendations, hedge fund trends, and technical indicators - to measure a stock’s outlook. These signals are unified into a single score that reflects bullish or bearish momentum. See detailed methodology
L'Oreal Stock Smart Score
Neutral
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Analyst Consensus
Moderate Buy
Average Price Target:
$101.10 (12.11% Upside)
$101.10 (12.11% Upside)
Blogger Sentiment
Neutral
LRLCY Sentiment 100%
Sector Average ―
Sector Average ―
Hedge Fund Trend
Decreased
By 256.0 Shares
Last Quarter.
Last Quarter.
Crowd Wisdom
Very Negative
Last 7 Days ▼ 2.1%
Last 30 Days ▼ 0.6%
Last 30 Days ▼ 0.6%
Technicals
SMA
Positive
20 days / 200 days
Momentum
-1.73%
12-Months-Change
Fundamentals
Return on Equity
1.92%
Trailing 12-Months
Asset Growth
18.37%
Trailing 12-Months
Learn more about TipRanks Smart Score
Company Description
L'Oreal
L'Oréal S.A., a prominent global enterprise, specializes in the development, production, and worldwide distribution of a diverse range of cosmetic and personal care goods catering to both male and female consumers. Its business activities are structured into four key segments: Consumer Products, L'Oréal Luxe, Professional Products, and Active Cosmetics. The company's extensive product portfolio includes hair cleansing and conditioning treatments, styling aids, shower gels, various skincare formulations, facial cleansers, deodorants, sun protection items, and a broad selection of makeup and perfumes. These offerings are marketed under numerous acclaimed brands, such as L'Oréal Paris, Garnier, Maybelline, Lancôme, Kiehl's, Vichy, and La Roche-Posay, among many others. L'Oréal distributes its products through a wide array of channels, including professional hair salons, large-scale retail outlets, specialized perfumeries, department stores, pharmacies, drugstores, medispas, dedicated brand stores, travel retail locations, and via its significant e-commerce presence. Established in 1909, L'Oréal S.A. maintains its corporate headquarters in Clichy, France.
LRLCY Company Deck
LRLCY Earnings Call
Q2 2026
0:00 / 0:00
Earnings Call Sentiment|Positive
The call emphasized multiple strong operational achievements: robust adjusted like‑for‑like growth (6.5%), record operating margin (21.3%), high e‑commerce growth (18% to EUR 7.4bn), strong division and regional performance (Professional +11.6%, Derm +10.6%, SAPMENA +13.8%), and solid cash generation (operating net cash flow +13.9%). Key challenges were manageable but notable: FX headwinds (-2.8%), sizeable nonrecurring charges (-EUR 430m), heavier A&P investment (+70bps), increased net debt and cash outflows for acquisitions/dividends (free cash flow impact), and accounting/amortization dilution from the Galderma stake (USD ~450m p.a. PPA impact). Overall, the positives (broad growth, record margins, innovation and e‑commerce momentum, clear plan to keep investing) outweigh the negatives, which are largely strategic investments, timing effects and accounting impacts rather than indications of a structural earnings deterioration.View all LRLCY earnings summariesLRLCY Stock 12 Month Forecast
All Analysts
Top Analysts
Average Price Target
$101.10
▲(12.11% Upside)
Technical Analysis
1 Day
3 Days
1 Week
1 Month
Ownership Overview
―
Insiders
0.01% Mutual Funds
<0.01% Other Institutional Investors
99.97% Public Companies and
Individual Investors










