TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Top Page

GFLW

VictoryShares Free Cash Flow Growth ETF (GFLW)

Rating:72Outperform
Price Target:$37.00â–²(18.14% Upside)

GFLW, the VictoryShares Free Cash Flow Growth ETF, earns a solid overall rating thanks to several strong, growth-focused holdings like Nvidia, Newmont Mining, Lam Research, and Applied Materials, which combine robust financial performance with positive earnings outlooks and strategic positioning in areas such as AI and advanced technologies. However, some holdings like SanDisk and Cardinal Health face valuation and profitability concerns, and the fund’s tilt toward a smaller set of tech and industrial names means investors should be aware of risks from potential overvaluation, high leverage, and sector-specific slowdowns.

Positive Factors
Strong Year-to-Date PerformanceThe ETF has delivered strong gains so far this year, showing solid overall momentum for investors.
Leading Growth Companies in Top HoldingsSeveral major positions like Eli Lilly, Nvidia, Caterpillar, Cardinal Health, Dell, Royalty Pharma, SanDisk, Newmont, and Fortinet have shown strong to very strong performance, helping drive the fund’s returns.
Focused but Diversified Sector MixWhile technology and health care make up a large share, the fund also spreads investments across industrials, consumer sectors, materials, and other industries, which helps reduce reliance on any single area of the economy.
Negative Factors
Recent Short-Term WeaknessThe ETF has shown weak performance over the past month and has been roughly flat over the last three months, which may signal near-term volatility or a pause in its upward trend.
High Concentration in U.S. StocksAlmost all of the fund’s holdings are in U.S. companies, offering little geographic diversification and making returns heavily dependent on the U.S. market.
Moderate Expense RatioThe fund’s fees are not extremely high but are also not among the lowest, meaning a modest portion of returns is used to cover ongoing costs.

GFLW vs. SPDR S&P 500 ETF (SPY)

AUM
1.17B
Region
North America
Expense Ratio
0.39%
Beta
1.28
Issuer
VictoryShares
Inception Date
Dec 03, 2024
Dividend Yield
0.36%
Asset Class
Equity
Index Tracked
Victory Free Cash Flow Growth Index

GFLW Summary

VictoryShares Free Cash Flow Growth ETF (GFLW) is a U.S. stock fund that follows the Victory Free Cash Flow Growth Index, focusing on large, established companies that are growing the cash they generate from their businesses. It holds well-known names like Nvidia and Eli Lilly, along with firms in technology, health care, and industrials, giving investors a mix of leading companies in different sectors. Someone might invest in GFLW to seek long-term growth from financially strong market leaders while staying diversified across industries. A key risk is that it is heavily tilted toward growth and tech-related stocks, so its price can rise and fall sharply with market swings.

How much will it cost me?

This ETF has an expense ratio of 0.39%, which means you’ll pay about $3.90 per year for every $1,000 invested. That’s higher than the average low-cost index ETF because it’s actively managed, using a specific strategy to pick companies with strong free cash flow growth.

What would affect this ETF?

GFLW could benefit if the U.S. economy stays healthy, technology and health care companies keep innovating, and strong free cash flow remains a priority for large, well-known firms like Nvidia, Eli Lilly, and Caterpillar. On the downside, higher interest rates, slower economic growth, or tighter regulations on tech and health care could hurt these cash-generating businesses and weigh on the ETF’s future returns.

GFLW Top 10 Holdings

GFLW is leaning heavily into U.S. tech and health care, with a cast of cash‑rich leaders driving the story. Dell has been the surprise star, surging on AI momentum, while Eli Lilly and Cardinal Health keep the health care side steadily lifting the fund. Royalty Pharma adds a niche biotech royalty angle that’s quietly rising. On the other hand, chip names like Nvidia, Applied Materials, and Lam Research have seen more mixed, recently lagging action, occasionally tugging on returns even as the broader semiconductor theme remains central to the ETF’s positioning.

GFLW top ten holdings
NameCompany NameWeight %Market ValueMarket CapYearly GainOverall Rating
LLYLLYEli Lilly & Co4.44%$51.77M$1.33T67.86%72Outperform
NVDANVDANvidia3.30%$38.49M$4.93T0.86%76Outperform
CATCATCaterpillar2.68%$31.25M$286.26B6.79%76Outperform
DELLDELLDell Technologies2.84%$33.05M$269.78B163.52%65Neutral
SNDKSNDKSanDisk Corp2.70%$31.40M$166.34B487.73%55Neutral
CAHCAHCardinal Health2.84%$33.06M$58.00B31.94%66Neutral
RPRXRPRXRoyalty Pharma2.80%$32.64M$38.72B81.86%79Outperform
NEMNEMNewmont Mining2.15%$25.07M$110.79B29.52%81Outperform
AMATAMATApplied Materials2.09%$24.39M$309.57B67.74%77Outperform
LRCXLRCXLam Research1.95%$22.69M$298.69B48.51%77Outperform

GFLW Technical Analysis

Technical Analysis SentimentNegative
Last Price31.32

Price Trends

50DMA33.31Negative
100DMA33.10Negative
200DMA30.84Positive

Market Momentum

MACD-0.40Positive
RSI34.60Neutral
STOCH49.89Neutral

Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in ETF analysis to make informed investment decisions. For GFLW, the sentiment is Negative. The current price of 31.32 is below the 20-day moving average (MA) of 32.94, below the 50-day MA of 33.31, and above the 200-day MA of 30.84, indicating a neutral trend. The MACD of -0.40 indicates Positive momentum. The RSI at 34.60 is Neutral, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 49.89 is Neutral, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Negative sentiment for GFLW.

GFLW Peer Comparison

Comparison Results

GFLW against its peer funds
NamePricePrice TargetAUMExpense RatioOverall Rating
GFLWGFLW$31.32$37.00(18.14% Upside)$1.17B0.39%72Outperform
JGROJGRO$91.05$123.53(35.67% Upside)$9.76B0.44%73Outperform
CNEQCNEQ$37.14$55.36(49.06% Upside)$7.82B0.56%68Neutral
FELGFELG$42.23$58.31(38.07% Upside)$5.69B0.18%75Outperform
QGRWQGRW$64.56$89.58(38.76% Upside)$3.22B0.28%75Outperform
NULGNULG$107.16$144.43(34.78% Upside)$3.01B0.26%73Outperform

Performance Comparison

-10%0%10%GFLWJGROCNEQFELGQGRWNULGDec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
GFLW and its peers over the selected period
Show on chartTickerCompany NamePriceChange% Change
GFLWVictoryShares Free Cash Flow Growth ETF31.322.147.35%
JGROJPMorgan Active Growth ETF91.05-5.28-5.48%
CNEQAlger Concentrated Equity ETF37.141.093.02%
FELGFidelity Enhanced Large Cap Growth ETF42.23-0.39-0.92%
QGRWWisdomTree U.S. Quality Growth Fund64.564.196.94%
NULGNuveen ESG Large-Cap Growth ETF107.165.145.04%
Glossary
BuyAn ETF rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the ETF is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other ETFs in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldAn ETF rated as a "Hold" s expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the ETF is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellAn ETF rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the ETF may deliver lower returns compared to other ETFs in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
Disclaimer

This AI Analyst ETF Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in ETFs carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.