TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Top Page

ACWV

iShares MSCI Global Min Vol Factor ETF (ACWV)

Rating:63Neutral
Price Target:$133.00▲(4.66% Upside)

ACWV’s rating suggests it is a solid, but not top-tier, low-volatility global ETF, supported by high-quality leaders like Microsoft and Johnson & Johnson, whose strong financial performance, growth in areas like cloud and AI, and positive earnings calls help lift the fund’s overall appeal. However, holdings such as Berkshire Hathaway, Cencora, and Duke Energy face issues like bearish technical trends, leverage or cash flow challenges, and limited upside from current valuations, which weigh on the rating and highlight risks around valuation and some weaker momentum within the portfolio.

Positive Factors
Strong Recent PerformanceThe ETF has delivered steady gains over the past month, three months, and year to date, showing resilient performance in recent markets.
Global DiversificationHoldings spread across the U.S., Asia, and Europe help reduce the impact of weakness in any single country or region.
Low to Moderate FeesThe expense ratio is relatively modest for a global factor ETF, allowing investors to keep more of their returns over time.
Negative Factors
Heavy U.S. ConcentrationMore than half of the portfolio is invested in U.S. companies, which limits the benefits of global diversification if the U.S. market struggles.
Mixed Top-Holding PerformanceWhile several major holdings have performed strongly, a few key names have shown weak or negative results, which can drag on overall returns.
Sector ImbalancesLarger weights in areas like technology and health care, and very small exposure to sectors such as materials and real estate, may leave the fund more exposed if the favored sectors fall out of favor.

ACWV vs. SPDR S&P 500 ETF (SPY)

AUM
3.39B
Region
Global
Expense Ratio
0.20%
Beta
0.42
Issuer
iShares
Inception Date
Oct 18, 2011
Dividend Yield
1.86%
Asset Class
Equity
Index Tracked
MSCI AC World Minimum Volatility (USD)

ACWV Summary

ACWV is the iShares MSCI Global Min Vol Factor ETF, built to follow the MSCI All Country World Minimum Volatility Index. It owns a wide mix of stocks from around the world, with most in the U.S., and focuses on companies that tend to have steadier share prices. Well-known holdings include Johnson & Johnson, Microsoft, and Berkshire Hathaway. Investors might consider ACWV if they want broad global diversification but with a smoother ride than a typical stock fund. A key risk is that it still invests in stocks, so its value can go up and down with the overall market.

How much will it cost me?

The iShares MSCI Global Min Vol Factor ETF (ACWV) has an expense ratio of 0.20%, which means you’ll pay $2 per year for every $1,000 invested. This is lower than average for actively managed funds, as ACWV uses a passive strategy to track the MSCI All Country World Minimum Volatility Index, keeping costs down.

What would affect this ETF?

The iShares MSCI Global Min Vol Factor ETF (ACWV) could benefit from stable global economic growth and increased investor demand for low-volatility strategies, especially during uncertain market conditions. However, potential risks include rising interest rates, which may negatively impact sectors like utilities and real estate, and regulatory changes in key industries such as technology and healthcare, which are among the ETF's largest sector exposures. Global geopolitical tensions or economic slowdowns could also affect its diversified holdings across regions.

ACWV Top 10 Holdings

ACWV leans on steady global blue chips, with Microsoft and Nvidia giving the fund a tech-powered lift as their cloud and AI stories keep rising. Cisco adds to that theme, though its recent performance has been more mixed, softening the overall tech tailwind. On the defensive side, Johnson & Johnson and Japan’s KDDI are quietly supporting returns, while utilities like Duke Energy and Southern Co are losing steam and dragging a bit. With a global, large-cap tilt and a notable tech and defensive backbone, the fund aims for smoother sailing rather than big swings.

ACWV top ten holdings
NameCompany NameWeight %Market ValueMarket CapYearly GainOverall Rating
JNJJNJJohnson & Johnson1.38%$46.70M$611.61B31.35%78Outperform
MSFTMSFTMicrosoft1.38%$46.67M$3.96T3.88%79Outperform
CSCOCSCOCisco Systems1.33%$44.93M$419.89B51.86%77Outperform
MSIMSIMotorola Solutions1.27%$43.02M$75.95B3.12%70Neutral
DUKDUKDuke Energy1.14%$38.46M$93.00B-7.20%70Outperform
BRK.BBRK.BBerkshire Hathaway B1.12%$37.85M$1.14T8.08%66Neutral
CORCORCencora1.07%$35.95M$64.88B4.72%70Neutral
XOMXOMExxon Mobil1.05%$35.27M$733.07B58.84%74Outperform
SOSOSouthern Co1.02%$34.34M$102.69B-8.72%68Neutral
JP:9433JP:9433KDDI1.04%$35.05MJPY 10.88T24.32%76Outperform

ACWV Technical Analysis

Technical Analysis SentimentPositive
Last Price127.08

Price Trends

50DMA125.86Positive
100DMA123.78Positive
200DMA121.89Positive

Market Momentum

MACD0.41Negative
RSI63.82Neutral
STOCH85.95Negative

Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in ETF analysis to make informed investment decisions. For ACWV, the sentiment is Positive. The current price of 127.08 is above the 20-day moving average (MA) of 124.79, above the 50-day MA of 125.86, and above the 200-day MA of 121.89, indicating a bullish trend. The MACD of 0.41 indicates Negative momentum. The RSI at 63.82 is Neutral, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 85.95 is Negative, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Positive sentiment for ACWV.

ACWV Peer Comparison

Comparison Results

ACWV against its peer funds
NamePricePrice TargetAUMExpense RatioOverall Rating
ACWVACWV$127.08$133.00(4.66% Upside)$3.39B0.20%63Neutral
JGLOJGLO$72.16$89.06(23.42% Upside)$6.28B0.47%72Outperform
CGDGCGDG$37.54$43.86(16.82% Upside)$5.80B0.47%68Neutral
CGGECGGE$34.38$42.65(24.04% Upside)$3.24B0.47%68Neutral
BDYNBDYN$27.53$32.63(18.54% Upside)$3.10B0.39%66Neutral
BFLXBFLX$25.79$30.24(17.24% Upside)$2.18B0.40%69Neutral

Performance Comparison

-5%0%5%10%15%ACWVJGLOCGDGCGGEBDYNBFLXNov '25Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
ACWV and its peers over the selected period
Show on chartTickerCompany NamePriceChange% Change
ACWViShares MSCI Global Min Vol Factor ETF127.089.077.68%
JGLOJPMorgan Global Select Equity ETF72.164.556.73%
CGDGCapital Group Dividend Growers ETF37.543.4410.07%
CGGECapital Group Global Equity ETF34.383.3910.92%
BDYNiShares Dynamic Equity Active ETF27.532.5710.31%
BFLXiShares Flexible Equity Active ETF25.790.522.04%
Glossary
BuyAn ETF rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the ETF is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other ETFs in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldAn ETF rated as a "Hold" s expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the ETF is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellAn ETF rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the ETF may deliver lower returns compared to other ETFs in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
Disclaimer

This AI Analyst ETF Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in ETFs carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.