TipRanks
Verrica Pharmaceuticals (VRCA)
NASDAQ:VRCA
Want to see VRCA full AI Analyst Report?

Verrica Pharmaceuticals (VRCA) AI Stock Analysis

491 Followers

Top Page

VRCA

Verrica Pharmaceuticals

(NASDAQ:VRCA)

Select Model
Select Model
Select Model
Neutral 50 (OpenAI - Gpt-5.6Sol)
Rating:50Neutral
Price Target:
$4.00
▼(-19.03% Downside)
Action:Reiterated
Date:08/29/26
VRCA’s score is held back primarily by weak financial performance—ongoing losses, negative cash flow, and reduced equity cushion—despite attractive gross margins. Technicals are mixed (short-term strength but still below longer-term averages). The earnings call adds moderate support via improving YCANTH momentum and nondilutive financing/funding progress, but liquidity and execution remain key risks. Valuation is constrained by a negative P/E and no dividend yield.
Positive Factors
YCANTH commercial momentum
Rising YCANTH prescriptions and revenue indicate improving prescriber adoption and patient demand for the company’s lead commercial product. If this trajectory persists, greater scale can strengthen the commercial platform and help absorb fixed selling and administrative costs over the next several quarters.
Negative Factors
Persistent unprofitability
The company’s high product margin has not yet translated into sustainable earnings because the current revenue base remains insufficient to cover operating costs. Continued net losses reduce internally generated capital, constrain strategic flexibility, and make successful commercial scaling increasingly important to the long-term model.
Read all positive and negative factors
Positive Factors
Negative Factors
YCANTH commercial momentum
Rising YCANTH prescriptions and revenue indicate improving prescriber adoption and patient demand for the company’s lead commercial product. If this trajectory persists, greater scale can strengthen the commercial platform and help absorb fixed selling and administrative costs over the next several quarters.
Read all positive factors

Verrica Pharmaceuticals (VRCA) vs. SPDR S&P 500 ETF (SPY)

Verrica Pharmaceuticals Business Overview & Revenue Model

Company Description
Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc., a dermatology therapeutics company, engages in the development and commercialization of medications for the treatment of dermatologic diseases in the United States. The company offers YCANTH (VP-102) a drug-device com...
How the Company Makes Money
Verrica primarily makes money by selling its prescription dermatology product, YCANTH® (cantharidin) topical solution, in the U.S. Revenue is generated when YCANTH is purchased and reimbursed through healthcare channels (e.g., specialty distributi...

Verrica Pharmaceuticals Earnings Call Summary

Earnings Call Date:Aug 06, 2026
(Q2-2026)
|
% Change Since: |
Next Earnings Date:Nov 09, 2026
Earnings Call Sentiment Neutral
The call presents a mix of clear commercial momentum for YCANTH (robust unit growth, quarter-over-quarter revenue gains, new international distribution, and strong trial progress) and encouraging clinical signals (VP-315 Phase II abscopal effects and active Phase III enrollment for common warts). Offsetting these positives are sizable year-over-year revenue decline driven by last year’s one-time milestone, substantial GAAP and non-GAAP losses, materially higher R&D and SG&A expense, a legal settlement charge, and a relatively modest cash balance that makes the company reliant on a conditional credit facility. Management’s nondilutive financing and Torii’s substantial trial funding materially de-risk near-term liquidity and program funding, but financial outcomes remain contingent on milestone achievement, careful draw decisions, and successful trial readouts.
Positive Updates
YCANTH Unit and Revenue Growth
Dispensed applicator units reached 19,626 in Q2 2026, up >28% quarter-over-quarter; U.S. YCANTH net product revenue was $5.1 million, an increase of 18.7% versus Q1 2026. Management cited accelerating prescriber adoption and strong demand from commercially insured patients supported by co-pay assistance.
Negative Updates
Year-over-Year Revenue Decline (One-Time Milestone Impact)
Total revenue for Q2 2026 was $5.9 million versus $12.7 million in Q2 2025, a decline of ~53.5% YoY driven largely by an $8 million one-time milestone recognized in Q2 2025 (license & collaboration revenue was $0.8M in Q2 2026 vs $8.2M in Q2 2025).
Read all updates
Q2-2026 Updates
Negative
YCANTH Unit and Revenue Growth
Dispensed applicator units reached 19,626 in Q2 2026, up >28% quarter-over-quarter; U.S. YCANTH net product revenue was $5.1 million, an increase of 18.7% versus Q1 2026. Management cited accelerating prescriber adoption and strong demand from commercially insured patients supported by co-pay assistance.
Read all positive updates
Company Guidance
Management outlined financial and development guidance and milestones including a nondilutive credit facility of up to $27.5M ($12.5M available immediately, $15M contingent on revenue/growth/operational milestones targeted before end‑2026), no scheduled principal/interest payments until maturity (Dec 2030), priced at SOFR +8% (4.5% floor) with a 1% prepayment fee and a 16% IRR catch‑up, secured seniorly; assuming full availability, cash of $11.2M (June 30, 2026) plus the facility could extend runway into 2028. Q2 2026 operational and financial metrics included total revenue $5.9M (U.S. YCANTH net product revenue $5.1M, up 18.7% QoQ; $0.8M license/collaboration), 19,626 dispensed applicator units (up >28% QoQ and >12% vs Q4 2025), gross product margin ~91.5%, cost of product revenue $0.4M, R&D $6.0M, SG&A $10.3M, a $1.7M net legal settlement expense, GAAP net loss $13.2M ($0.62/sh) and non‑GAAP net loss $10.2M ($0.48/sh). Development guidance: Torii is funding the first $40M (≈90% of current budget) of the global Phase III common‑warts program with overall costs split 50/50, COVE‑3 has dosed first U.S. and Japanese patients while COVE‑2 and long‑term follow‑up COVE‑4 are enrolling, and top‑line data are expected mid‑2027; international expansion includes an Israel distribution deal where Verrica will receive 60% of net selling price plus up to $8.2M in milestones. VP‑315 Phase II highlights noted 14 untreated nontarget BCC lesions across 9 subjects showed a 67% mean size reduction with 3 complete histologic clearances, and the company is preparing for Phase III.

Verrica Pharmaceuticals Financial Statement Overview

Summary
Despite very strong gross margins (~87% TTM; ~91.5% in Q2 2026), the company remains unprofitable with meaningful ongoing losses (TTM net loss ~$31.2M) and continued negative operating/free cash flow (TTM operating cash outflow ~$22.5M). Leverage is modest (debt-to-equity ~0.42; total debt ~$1.8M), but the sharp decline in equity versus 2025 reduces financial flexibility and increases funding risk if losses persist.
Income Statement
24
Negative
Balance Sheet
46
Neutral
Cash Flow
31
Negative
BreakdownTTMDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021
Income Statement
Total Revenue30.32M35.58M7.57M5.12M9.03M12.00M
Gross Profit26.04M32.14M4.83M4.38M8.31M11.53M
EBITDA-26.68M-9.36M-65.90M-62.20M-21.60M-30.31M
Net Income-31.18M-17.89M-76.58M-67.00M-24.49M-35.08M
Balance Sheet
Total Assets36.02M47.13M54.13M81.60M44.72M80.13M
Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-Term Investments11.20M30.15M46.33M69.55M34.27M70.35M
Total Debt1.81M1.63M45.94M45.51M1.53M43.41M
Total Liabilities31.71M22.39M63.99M61.83M4.69M47.52M
Stockholders Equity4.31M24.74M-9.86M19.76M40.03M32.60M
Cash Flow
Free Cash Flow-13.35M-17.63M-60.95M-38.94M-18.95M-28.46M
Operating Cash Flow-13.35M-17.63M-60.93M-38.58M-18.65M-27.58M
Investing Cash Flow0.000.00-19.00K-362.00K54.04M-998.00K
Financing Cash Flow9.41M1.45M37.73M74.21M-16.87M33.65M

Verrica Pharmaceuticals Technical Analysis

Technical Analysis Sentiment
Negative
Last Price4.94
Price Trends
50DMA
4.84
Negative
100DMA
5.35
Negative
200DMA
5.93
Negative
Market Momentum
MACD
-0.23
Positive
RSI
34.72
Neutral
STOCH
6.72
Positive
Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in stock analysis to make informed investment decisions. For VRCA, the sentiment is Negative. The current price of 4.94 is above the 20-day moving average (MA) of 4.42, above the 50-day MA of 4.84, and below the 200-day MA of 5.93, indicating a bearish trend. The MACD of -0.23 indicates Positive momentum. The RSI at 34.72 is Neutral, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 6.72 is Positive, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Negative sentiment for VRCA.

Verrica Pharmaceuticals Risk Analysis

Verrica Pharmaceuticals disclosed 69 risk factors in its most recent earnings report. Verrica Pharmaceuticals reported the most risks in the "Finance & Corporate" category.
Finance & Corporate - Financial and accounting risks. Risks related to the execution of corporate activity and strategy
Latest Risks Added 0 New Risks

Verrica Pharmaceuticals Peers Comparison

Overall Rating
UnderperformOutperform
Sector (51)
Financial Indicators
Name
Overall Rating
Market Cap
P/E Ratio
ROE
Dividend Yield
Revenue Growth
EPS Growth
51
Neutral
$7.86B-0.30-43.30%2.27%22.53%-2.21%
50
Neutral
$68.89M-2.30-444.44%―106.21%79.84%
50
Neutral
$34.86M0.60940.81%―-48.76%-3.02%
48
Neutral
$25.02M-0.49-61.39%―134.15%82.33%
* Healthcare Sector Average
Performance Comparison
Ticker
Company Name
Price
Change
% Change
VRCA
Verrica Pharmaceuticals
4.01
-0.09
-2.20%
ELUT
Elutia
0.79
-0.12
-12.94%
EVAX
Evaxion Biotech
3.00
-3.26
-52.08%
LIMN
Liminatus Pharma
3.45
-67.05
-95.11%
Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Disclaimer

This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.Date of analysis: Aug 29, 2026