TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

VGP NV (VGPBF) Q2 2026 Earnings Report

VGPBF Q2 2026 EPS Results

Actual EPS
$4.97
Consensus EPS
―
Beat/Miss
―
One Year Ago EPS
$7.72

VGPBF Q2 2026 Revenue Results

Actual Revenue
$81.71M
Expected Revenue
―
Beat/Miss
―
YoY Revenue Growth
+13.52%

Earnings Announcement Details

Quarter
Q2 2026
Date
08/20/2026
Time
Before Open
Conference Call
Thursday, August 20, 2026
VGPBF Upcoming Earnings

VGP NV's next earnings date is estimated for February 25, 2027, based on past reporting schedules.

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio

VGPBF Q2 2026 Earnings Call
0:00 / 0:00

Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary

Q2 2026
Earnings Call Date:Aug 20, 2026|% Change Since:-26.68%|
Earnings Call Sentiment|Positive

The call presented a predominately positive operational and financial picture: strong profitability (EUR 120m net), growing recurring income (+~18% at share), improving committed rent (near EUR 0.5bn), robust liquidity (>EUR 1bn), attractive development economics (yield on cost ~8.7%) and progress in renewables and JV activity. Negative points were mostly timing and mix effects (a subdued Q2, lower development EBITDA versus a strong prior period, working-capital timing and modestly higher interest costs), plus typical execution/permitting risks in select markets and the early-stage nature of the data-center plans. Overall, the positives materially outweigh the negatives, while management remains cautious and prudent on speculative development and timing.

Company Guidance

Guidance from the call was that VGP expects continued expansion of recurring income and careful, pre-let‑led development: committed annualized rent was EUR 489m at 30 June (now EUR 496m, +11% YoY) and management expects to breach the EUR 0.5bn mark (targeted in September); cash‑generative rent stood at EUR 260m at share (EUR 419.9m total), with €52.7m of rent signed/renewed in H1 and H1 deliveries of 12 buildings (236,000 sqm, €17.1m annualized rent, 86% let); 314,000 sqm of new developments were initiated and 1.1m sqm are under construction (44 buildings, representing €90.6m annualized rent), with management estimating ~300–400k sqm of completions in H2; balance‑sheet and capital guidance: net profit before tax EUR 140.9m (after tax EUR 120m), EPS EUR 4.26, EBITDA EUR 186.4m (recurring investment segment EUR 130.5m), net rental & renewable income at share EUR 128.2m (+17.9% YoY; recurring at share EUR 128m, +18%), renewable EBITDA €4.3m (from €2.1m), solar output up (71→78, ~9–10%), renewables CapEx/committed investments ~EUR 170m (≈€30m BESS); development economics remain attractive (yield‑on‑cost range 7.2–11.5%, avg 8.7%; weighted appraiser yields avg ~6.5%; portfolio yield ~7%, JV yield ~5.22–5.25%); JVs: EPRA earnings ~16.4%, vacancy down 2.0%→1.2%, JV LTV 32%→31.5% and a Rheingold promote of EUR 18.4m received 1 July; liquidity and financing: AUM EUR 9.2bn (investment property at share EUR 6.1bn), total assets ~EUR 5.8bn, shareholders’ equity EUR 2.9bn (+10.5% YTD after EUR 247m equity raise), cash EUR 599m + undrawn RCF EUR 500m (liquidity > EUR 1bn), proactive bond activity (bonds raised EUR 576m & EUR 600m, net proceeds ~EUR 593m; repaid EUR 190m and bought back EUR 100m; only EUR 220m bond remains in 2027), average funding cost up ~2.7%→3%; outlook items: expect minimum EUR 80m JV distributions for the year, capital recycling to accelerate into 2027, SAGA1 >90% deployed in 2027 and SAGA2 targeting at least EUR 600m equity, data‑center JV/MOU to roll out over 2–3 years (potential +EUR 3bn GAV) and batteries to start contributing materially in H2 — all while maintaining conservative pre‑let discipline and a consolidated gearing ~35.5% (proportional LTV ~49.3–49.4%).

  • Strong Profitability and EPSNet profit before tax EUR 140.9m and net profit after tax EUR 120m; earnings per share EUR 4.26 for H1 2026, demonstrating material bottom-line profitability.
  • Solid EBITDA and Recurring IncomeReported EBITDA EUR 186.4m; recurring investment-segment contribution EUR 130.5m. Recurring net rental & renewable income at share EUR 128.2m, up 17.9% year-on-year (proportional basis).
  • Substantial Growth in Recurring EarningsRecurring earnings at share grew ~18% to EUR 128m; own-portfolio recurring income up 26% (EUR 51.7m) and joint-venture rental income up 13% (EUR 76m), reflecting strong rent-roll quality.
  • Committed Rental Income Nearing MilestoneCommitted annualized rental income at 30 June EUR 489m (group 100%), subsequently increasing to EUR 496m; ~11% year-on-year growth and management expects to break EUR 0.5bn soon (targeted September).
  • Increase in Cash-Generative LeasesCash-generative leases increased during the period: group cash-generative leases rose to EUR 419.9m at end-June (from ~EUR 389.3m at start of year); proportional cash-generative leases cited at EUR 260m.
  • Active and Mostly Let DeliveriesDelivered 12 buildings (236,000 sqm) in H1 2026, 86% let at delivery, generating EUR 17.1m of annualized rental income across 35 new contracts; initiated 314,000 sqm of new developments.
  • Strong Balance Sheet and LiquidityProportional LTV reduced from 50% to ~49.3% (49.4% noted); consolidated gearing 35.5%; shareholders' equity up 10.5% YTD following EUR 247m net equity raise; cash EUR 599m and undrawn RCFs EUR 500m (liquidity > EUR 1bn).
  • Ratings and Capital Markets ActivityInvestment grade ratings maintained (BBB- with stable outlook from Fitch and S&P). Proactive debt management: EUR 600m bond raised in Jan, previous buybacks/repayments executed; limited refinancing need until 2029 (only ~EUR 220m bond maturing in 2027).
  • Joint Venture Performance & Capital Recycling PotentialJVs show strong operating metrics (EPRA earnings up to 16.4% cited), vacancy reduced from 2% to 1.2%, JV LTV down to 31.5%. Rheingold JV generated a promote of EUR 18.4m (cash received 1 July) and was refinanced to EUR 886m bullet facility.
  • Renewables and BESS MomentumRenewable EBITDA doubled to EUR 4.3m (from EUR 2.1m), solar production/capacity increased (cited ~9-10% uplift: 71 to 78 units referenced), 170 MW under construction; renewables CapEx either spent/committed ~EUR 170m with > EUR 30m allocated to battery energy storage systems (BESS).
  • High Sustainability StandardsAll H1 deliveries 100% certified; 39% of deliveries BREEAM Outstanding. Portfolio certification (Outstanding + Excellent) approaches ~70%, supporting ESG credentials and tenant demand.
  • Large, Diversified Land BankOwned and committed land bank totals ~10.4 million sqm (7.7m owned at 30 June + 2.7m committed); provides development optionality to support growth toward the stated ~12 million sqm target (~EUR 800m annual rent potential if fully developed).
  • Encouraging Development EconomicsAverage yield on cost for initiated developments ~8.7% (range 7.2%–11.5%); appraiser-weighted yields lower (~6.5%), indicating attractive potential development margins when projects stabilize.

VGPBF Earnings History

VGPBF earnings history
Report DateFiscal QuarterForecast / EPSLast Year's EPSEPS YoY ChangePress Release
Feb 25, 20272026 (Q4)―-4.7――
Aug 20, 20262026 (Q2)―4.977.72-35.60% (-2.75)
Feb 19, 20262025 (Q4)―4.706.22-24.45% (-1.52)
Aug 21, 20252025 (Q2)―7.726.0627.46% (+1.66)
Feb 20, 20252024 (Q4)―6.222.25176.45% (+3.97)
Aug 23, 20242024 (Q2)3.106.061.52299.23% (+4.54)
Feb 22, 20242023 (Q4)―2.25-14.59115.42% (+16.84)
Aug 24, 20232023 (Q2)2.101.527.69-80.27% (-6.17)
Feb 23, 20232022 (Q4)1.40-14.5923.58-161.89% (-38.17)
Aug 26, 20222022 (Q2)―7.6910.86-29.17% (-3.17)

The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

Beat Missed
Show More