TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

USA Compression (USAC) Q2 2026 Earnings Report

USAC Q2 2026 EPS Results

Actual EPS
$0.31
Consensus EPS
$0.28
Beat/Miss
Beat by +$0.03
One Year Ago EPS
$0.22

USAC Q2 2026 Revenue Results

Actual Revenue
$342.15M
Expected Revenue
$340.49M
Beat/Miss
Beat by +$1.66M
YoY Revenue Growth
+36.79%

Earnings Announcement Details

Quarter
Q2 2026
Date
08/04/2026
Time
Before Open
Conference Call
Tuesday, August 4, 2026
USAC Upcoming Earnings

USA Compression's next earnings date is estimated for February 16, 2027, based on past reporting schedules.

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio

USAC Q2 2026 Earnings Call
0:00 / 0:00

Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck

Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary

Q2 2026
Earnings Call Date:Aug 04, 2026|% Change Since:0.39%|
Earnings Call Sentiment|Positive

The call presented a predominantly positive operational and financial picture driven by the accretive J‑W acquisition, material revenue and cash‑flow growth (+37% revenue YoY), strong fleet scale (4.95M HP) and solid utilization (92%), along with maintained full‑year guidance and a clear multi‑year horsepower growth plan (2.5% annual through 2029, >500k HP by 2030). Near‑term headwinds include margin dilution from acquisition mix, incremental lube oil costs (~$1M/month in H2), extended equipment lead times (up to ~200 weeks) that require earlier capital commitments, and some integration/idle‑asset redeployment work. Overall, the highlights (scale, revenue growth, contracting visibility, in‑house manufacturing and telemetry investments, improved liquidity and guidance) outweigh the lowlights, which are being actively managed and partially mitigated by integration and contractual actions.

Company Guidance

The guidance emphasized measured growth and clear financial ranges: full-year adjusted EBITDA of $770–800M, distributable cash flow of $480–510M, maintenance capex $60–70M and expansion capex $230–250M (Q2 expansion/maintenance were $46.8M and $16.9M); management expects ~2.5% average annual new horsepower growth through 2029 (targeting 2–3% annually) and to add over 500,000 HP by 2030, with ~50% of 2027 new units already contracted and mid-teens % for 2028; Q2 revenue $342.1M (+37% YoY), contract ops $304.9M (+34%), net income $45.7M, operating income $100.4M, cash from ops $145.7M, cash interest $47.4M, adjusted gross margin 63.5%, fleet ~4.95M HP (average active ~4.45M, utilization 92%), ARPRH $22.84/month (+0.5% seq, +7% YoY); incremental lube-oil cost ~$1M/month in H2, telemetry critical mass in 2027, manufacturing capacity ~100–125k HP/year, leverage 3.72x (near-term target ~3.75x) and distribution yield approaching ~8%.

  • Strong Revenue and Earnings GrowthTotal revenues of $342.1M in Q2 2026, up 37% year‑over‑year (from $250.1M). Contract operations revenue of $304.9M, up 34% YoY. Net income of $45.7M and operating income of $100.4M. Net cash provided by operating activities of $145.7M.
  • Expanded Fleet Scale and High UtilizationTotal fleet horsepower approximately 4.95 million; average active horsepower ~4.45 million. Average utilization of 92%. Average revenue per revenue‑generating horsepower per month was $22.84 (up 0.5% sequentially and up 7% YoY).
  • Accretive J‑W Acquisition and Integration ProgressAcquisition added ~850,000 active horsepower and contributed parts & service revenue of $22.1M. SAP went live in February and integration is underway, enabling labor/cost synergies, commercial best practice alignment and broader customer coverage.
  • Maintained Full‑Year Guidance and Capital Allocation FrameworkCompany reiterated full‑year adjusted EBITDA guidance of $770M–$800M and distributable cash flow of $480M–$510M. Q2 expansion capex $46.8M and maintenance capex $16.9M; full‑year maintenance capex guidance $60M–$70M and expansion capex $230M–$250M.
  • Multi‑Year Growth Plan and Strong Contracting VisibilityCompany expects ~2.5% average annual new horsepower growth through 2029 and plans to add over 500,000 horsepower by 2030. Already contracted ~50% of new units scheduled for 2027 and mid‑teens percent of units for 2028, reflecting multi‑year customer commitment.
  • In‑House Manufacturing Capability Provides FlexibilityJ‑W manufacturing facility can build roughly 100,000–125,000 horsepower and can defer ordering of non‑engine components, giving the company flexibility to manage extended supplier lead times and capital exposure.
  • Investments in Telemetry, AI and Operational EfficiencyInvesting in telemetry and AI with expectation to reach a critical mass of connected assets in 2027 to enable predictive maintenance, more efficient field routing and reduced unplanned downtime; ERP improvements improving data reporting and management.
  • Improved Balance Sheet Metrics and LiquidityLeverage ratio of 3.72x at quarter end (just below the near‑term target of 3.75x). Access to ABL at sub‑6% and opportunistic approach to longer‑term financing to add tenor and consistency.

USAC Earnings History

USAC earnings history
Report DateFiscal QuarterForecast / EPSLast Year's EPSEPS YoY ChangePress Release
Feb 16, 20272026 (Q4)0.35-0.22――
Nov 03, 20262026 (Q3)0.320.330.2626.92% (+0.07)
Aug 04, 20262026 (Q2)0.280.310.2240.91% (+0.09)
May 05, 20262026 (Q1)0.350.270.1492.86% (+0.13)
Feb 17, 20262025 (Q4)0.280.220.1822.22% (+0.04)
Oct 16, 20252025 (Q3)0.230.260.13100.00% (+0.13)
Jul 17, 20252025 (Q2)0.210.220.23-4.35% (-0.01)
May 06, 20252025 (Q1)0.230.140.19-26.32% (-0.05)
Feb 11, 20252024 (Q4)0.250.180.02800.00% (+0.16)
Nov 05, 20242024 (Q3)0.210.130.0944.44% (+0.04)

The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

Beat Missed
Show More