Want to see ULS full AI Analyst Report?
UL Solutions Inc. Class A (ULS) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
ULS Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- $0.59
- Consensus EPS
- $0.56
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +$0.03
- One Year Ago EPS
- $0.52
ULS Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- $816.00M
- Expected Revenue
- $813.62M
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +$2.38M
- YoY Revenue Growth
- +5.15%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 08/04/2026
- Time
- Before Open
- Conference Call
- Tuesday, August 4, 2026
UL Solutions Inc. Class A's next earnings date is estimated for November 3, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call conveyed strong operational and financial performance with record revenue, double-digit adjusted EBITDA growth, margin expansion, solid free cash flow growth, and strategic investments and product launches aligned with long-term megatrends. There are manageable near-term headwinds — notably higher incentive and stock-based compensation, elevated SG&A, the reported revenue impact from the EHS Software divestiture, and higher CapEx and acquisition-related expenses — but management characterized these as strategic, temporary or timing-related and reiterated full-year guidance. On balance, the positives (organic growth, margin expansion, cash flow strength, strategic capability additions and portfolio actions) outweigh the lowlights.
Management reaffirmed full‑year 2026 guidance calling for consolidated organic revenue growth in the mid‑single‑digit range (inclusive of an approximately 1% revenue reduction from Restructuring exits), adjusted EBITDA margin improving to about 27% for the year (Q2 margin was 26.8%; YTD margin expansion ~220 bps), a full‑year effective tax rate of ~26%, and full‑year capital expenditures of roughly 8.5% of revenue (timing‑driven increase to support lab capacity); FX impact in H2 is expected to be negligible, the Restructuring Plan is largely complete with ~ $3 million of remaining pretax charges expected through Q1 2027, the Eurofins E&E acquisition is expected to close in Q4 2026 and the sale of DQS in H2 2026, and the company cites a strong cash position and liquidity (cash & equivalents $434M, total debt $303M) plus robust cash generation (trailing‑12‑month operating cash flow $678M and free cash flow $436M, FCF margin 13.9%) to fund these priorities.
- Record Revenue and Strong Organic GrowthConsolidated revenue of $816M, up 5.2% year-over-year, including organic revenue growth of 6.6%; management emphasized this as a quarterly record and noted organic growth despite planned revenue reductions from Restructuring Plan exits.
- Adjusted EBITDA and Margin ExpansionAdjusted EBITDA rose to $219M, up 11.2% year-over-year; adjusted EBITDA margin expanded 140 basis points to 26.8%, with full-year margin guidance raised to approximately 27%.
- Earnings Per Share and Adjusted Net Income GrowthAdjusted diluted EPS increased to $0.59, up 13.5% from $0.52; adjusted net income was $129M, up 17.3% from $110M.
- Segment Performance — ConsumerConsumer revenues of $362M, up 6.5% (6.2% organic); adjusted EBITDA for Consumer increased 24.2% to $77M and margin expanded 310 basis points to 21.3%, driven by operating leverage, higher productivity and exit of lower-margin service lines.
- Segment Performance — IndustrialIndustrial revenues of $402M, up 7.8% (7.2% organic) with strength in materials, energy and automation; adjusted EBITDA rose 7.4% to $130M and operating margin improved on better cost of revenue (190 bps improvement YoY).
- Cash Flow and Balance Sheet StrengthTrailing 12-month operating cash flow of $678M and free cash flow of $436M (up 19.8% YoY); free cash flow margin improved to 13.9% from 12.3%. Cash and equivalents $434M and total debt down to $303M from $494M, reflecting $191M net repayments.
- Strategic Product and Capability LaunchesLaunched AI-powered ULTRUS UL 360 capability for product carbon footprinting (improving Scope 3 supplier emissions data), achieved first hazardous-location robotics certification under UL 6260, and opened a high-voltage/high-speed automotive technology and EMC center in Toyota City, Japan.
- Capital Deployment and Portfolio ActionsContinuing expected close of Eurofins Electrical & Electronics acquisition in Q4 2026 and on-track sale of DQS stake in H2 2026; capital projects include investments in lab capacity and technology with full-year CapEx guidance raised to ~8.5% of revenue to support demand.
- Recognition for Safety LeadershipUL Solutions won the Robert W. Campbell Award from the National Safety Council, underscoring company commitment to workplace safety and mission alignment.
ULS Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 03, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | 0.61- | 0.56 | ― | ― |
| Aug 04, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | 0.560.59 | 0.52 | 13.46% (+0.07) | |
| May 05, 2026 | 2026 (Q1) | 0.410.50 | 0.37 | 35.14% (+0.13) | |
| Feb 19, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | 0.450.53 | 0.49 | 8.16% (+0.04) | |
| Nov 04, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | 0.470.56 | 0.49 | 14.29% (+0.07) | |
| Aug 05, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | 0.470.52 | 0.44 | 18.18% (+0.08) | |
| May 06, 2025 | 2025 (Q1) | 0.320.37 | 0.28 | 32.14% (+0.09) | |
| Feb 20, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | 0.380.49 | 0.31 | 58.06% (+0.18) | |
| Nov 05, 2024 | 2024 (Q3) | 0.390.49 | 0.27 | 84.91% (+0.23) | |
| Jul 31, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | 0.400.44 | 0.47 | -6.38% (-0.03) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

