Want to see UL full AI Analyst Report?
Unilever (UL) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
UL Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- $1.91
- Consensus EPS
- $1.94
- Beat/Miss
- Missed by -$0.04
- One Year Ago EPS
- $1.97
UL Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- $29.89B
- Expected Revenue
- $14.78B
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +$15.11B
- YoY Revenue Growth
- -9.16%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 07/28/2026
- Time
- Before Open
- Conference Call
- Tuesday, July 28, 2026
Unilever's next earnings date is estimated for February 11, 2027, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
Overall the call was positive: management reported sustained, accelerating volume-led growth (best quarterly volumes in over a decade), stronger performance from power brands, robust emerging market momentum, improved cash generation and an upgraded full-year outlook. Notable challenges remain — meaningful currency headwinds, commodity-driven gross margin pressure, underperformance in Foods (U.S. condiments) and near-term risks (Brazil tax reform and potential volume sensitivity as pricing lands). On balance, the operational momentum, margin discipline and cash strength outweigh the headwinds, supporting an optimistic outlook.
Unilever upgraded its full‑year outlook, now guiding underlying sales growth of 4–6% with around 3% volume growth (UVG) for 2026 and second‑half growth of 4–5% led by pricing; management expects pricing to build in H2 as commodity inflation lands (≈€550m in H2, ≈€850m full year, range €800–900m). Gross margins are expected to be broadly similar to H1 (≈46.8%) while delivering a modest full‑year improvement in underlying operating margin versus 2025 (H1 margin 20.3%, +10bps); H1 turnover was €25.6bn, free cash flow €1.5bn (+€0.5bn), underlying EPS €1.61 (+2.4%), brand & marketing at 16.1% of turnover (normative 15–16%), overheads improved ≈70bps and the €800m productivity program was completed. Finance costs ran at ~2.5% of average net debt (expected <3% FY), underlying effective tax rate is ~26%, and currency was a headwind in H1 (−4.9% turnover, ~−6pp EPS) but is expected to moderate to ~−3% for the full year.
- Strong Volume-Led GrowthUnderlying sales growth of 4.8% in H1 2026, with 4.2% from volume; Q2 underlying sales growth accelerated to 5.8% with volume up 5.5% — the best quarterly volume performance since 2010.
- Power Brands OutperformancePower brands represent 78% of turnover and grew 6.0% in H1 (5.4% from volume); Q2 power brand growth 6.9% with 6.8% from volume; 15 of 30 power brands grew double digits in Q2.
- Home Care MomentumHome Care was the fastest-growing business group: H1 underlying sales +7.6% (almost all from volume); Q2 growth +9.1% with volume +8.6%; underlying operating margin up 30 basis points to 15.8% and operating profit +3.2% to EUR 0.9bn.
- Beauty & Wellbeing and Personal Care StrengthBeauty & Wellbeing H1 underlying sales +5.9% (volume +4.5%); Q2 growth +8.1% (volume +6.9%). Personal Care H1 underlying sales +4.8% (volume +4.1%); underlying operating profit for Personal Care +4.8% to EUR 1.5bn and margin +10 bps to 22.2%.
- Emerging Markets OutperformanceEmerging markets grew strongly: Q2 underlying sales +8.3% with volume +7.4%; India Q2 underlying sales +10% and volume +5%; Asia Pacific & Africa H1 underlying sales +7.3% (volume +6.1%).
- Improved Profitability and Cash GenerationUnderlying operating margin increased 10 basis points to 20.3% despite cost pressures; underlying operating profit EUR 5.2bn (+0.9%); underlying EPS +2.4% to EUR 1.61; free cash flow EUR 1.5bn (+EUR 0.5bn).
- Disciplined Cost & Productivity DeliveryCompletion of EUR 800m productivity program ahead of schedule drove ~70 basis points of overhead improvement; brand & marketing investment maintained at 16.1% of turnover focused on power brands.
- Portfolio & Capital Allocation ProgressAcquisition of Gruns completed in June; acquisitions (Dr. Squatch, Minimalist, Wild) added 0.7% to turnover; completed EUR 1.5bn buyback and announced EUR 6bn buyback plan (2026-2029); Q2 dividend +3%.
- Upgraded Full-Year GuidanceManagement upgraded full-year outlook: underlying sales growth guidance to 4%–6% with around 3% volume growth for the year; H2 growth expected 4%–5% led by pricing and a modest improvement in underlying operating margin vs 2025.
UL Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 11, 2027 | 2026 (Q4) | 1.74- | 1.75 | ― | ― |
| Jul 28, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | 1.941.91 | 1.97 | -3.44% (-0.07) | |
| Feb 12, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | 1.741.75 | 1.52 | 14.71% (+0.22) | |
| Jul 31, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | 2.001.97 | 1.71 | 15.51% (+0.27) | |
| Feb 13, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | 1.461.52 | 0.69 | 122.01% (+0.84) | |
| Jul 25, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | 1.641.71 | 1.65 | 3.58% (+0.06) | |
| Feb 08, 2024 | 2023 (Q4) | 1.450.69 | 1.42 | -51.62% (-0.73) | |
| Jul 25, 2023 | 2023 (Q2) | 1.501.65 | 0.63 | 161.08% (+1.02) | |
| Feb 09, 2023 | 2022 (Q4) | 1.301.42 | 1.58 | -10.54% (-0.17) | |
| Jul 26, 2022 | 2022 (Q2) | 1.460.63 | 1.68 | -62.38% (-1.05) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.
