TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Talon Metals (TLO) AI Stock Analysis

Top Page

TSE:TLO

Talon Metals

(TSX:TLO)

Select Model
Rating:56Neutral
Price Target:CAD 7.50â–²(1.90% Upside)
Action:reiterated
Date:09/12/26

The score is primarily held back by weak cash-flow generation (negative operating cash flow and deeply negative free cash flow) despite improved TTM profitability, while the strong, low-debt balance sheet provides a meaningful offset. Technically, the stock has strong trend momentum, but it appears overextended (high RSI/Stoch), and valuation is a notable headwind due to the extremely high P/E and no dividend yield.

Positive Factors
Low Financial LeverageVery low leverage gives Talon Metals greater financial flexibility as it advances exploration, technical studies, permitting, and development work. The substantial equity base can help absorb project volatility and reduces the balance-sheet burden associated with funding its resource strategy.
Negative Factors
Negative Operating Cash FlowNegative operating cash flow indicates that reported earnings are not yet translating into internally generated cash. Continued cash consumption could constrain Talon Metals’ ability to fund exploration and development activities without relying on additional financing or other sources of capital.

Talon Metals (TLO) vs. iShares MSCI Canada ETF (EWC)

-50%0%50%100%150%200%TSE:TLO+84.00%EWC+21.27%Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
Market Cap
CAD 1.19B
Dividend Yield
―
Average Volume (3M)
681.12K
Price to Earnings (P/E)
413.5
Beta (1Y)
2.69
Revenue Growth
―
EPS Growth
―
Country
Canada
Employees
72
Sector
Basic Materials
Sector Strength
61
Industry
Other Precious Metals

Talon Metals Business Overview & Revenue Model

Company Description

Talon Metals Corp., a mineral exploration company, explores for and develops mineral properties in the United States. The company holds 51% interests in the Tamarack nickel-copper-cobalt project located in Minnesota, the United States. It also holds...

Talon Metals Financial Statement Overview

Summary

Operating results have improved in TTM with meaningful revenue (~135.7M) and positive net income (~3.7M), supported by a very strong, low-leverage balance sheet (debt-to-equity ~0.03). However, profitability is thin and cash flow quality is a major concern: operating cash flow is slightly negative (~-1.4M) and free cash flow is deeply negative (~-56.9M), implying ongoing cash burn despite reported profits.

Income Statement

54Neutral

Balance Sheet

82Very Positive

Cash Flow

28Negative
Financial statement breakdown
BreakdownTTMDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Mar 2023Dec 2021
Income Statement
Total Revenue135.73M00000
Gross Profit11.19M-71.11K-64.36K-50.52K-36.11K-13.90K
EBITDA24.85M-4.67M-2.26M-2.30M-1.46M-5.53M
Net Income3.66M-5.05M-2.32M-2.35M3.19M-4.83M
Balance Sheet
Total Assets756.31M306.64M258.49M237.06M218.19M125.58M
Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-Term Investments66.08M34.77M5.44M22.78M43.25M25.07M
Total Debt14.34M176.20K191.30K000
Total Liabilities214.75M10.89M4.39M5.79M5.38M3.57M
Stockholders Equity541.55M295.76M254.10M231.27M212.82M122.02M
Cash Flow
Free Cash Flow-56.90M-31.86M-35.09M-42.22M-5.01M-3.98M
Operating Cash Flow-1.43M-2.50M-1.28M-1,745-1.48M-2.47M
Investing Cash Flow-25.03M-42.99M-893.57K-28.08M-72.69M-23.30M
Financing Cash Flow56.34M58.03M481.15K21.84M68.04M35.50M

Talon Metals Technical Analysis

Technical Analysis SentimentNegative
Last Price7.36

Price Trends

50DMA8.58Negative
100DMA7.27Positive
200DMA7.19Positive

Market Momentum

MACD-0.30Positive
RSI36.81Neutral
STOCH39.50Neutral

Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in stock analysis to make informed investment decisions. For TSE:TLO, the sentiment is Negative. The current price of 7.36 is below the 20-day moving average (MA) of 8.28, below the 50-day MA of 8.58, and above the 200-day MA of 7.19, indicating a neutral trend. The MACD of -0.30 indicates Positive momentum. The RSI at 36.81 is Neutral, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 39.50 is Neutral, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Negative sentiment for TSE:TLO.

Talon Metals Peers Comparison

Overall Rating

UnderperformOutperform
Sector (61)

Financial Indicators

TSE:TLO against its peers
NameOverall RatingMarket CapP/E RatioROEDividend YieldRevenue GrowthEPS Growth
Sector *61Neutral$10.43B7.12-0.05%2.87%2.86%-36.73%
TSE:TLOTSE:TLO56NeutralCAD 1.19B413.480.90%―――
TSE:ARATSE:ARA48NeutralCAD 580.42M-40.26-5.71%――11.14%
TSE:NICUTSE:NICU48NeutralCAD 601.38M-9.06-54.38%―299.49%-530.99%
TSE:CNCTSE:CNC41NeutralCAD 258.80M-8.53-11.46%――-29.28%
TSE:SFRTSE:SFR41NeutralCAD 214.90M-9.8236.26%――-18.10%
TSE:FPXTSE:FPX40UnderperformCAD 85.27M-12.73-10.05%――-95.41%

* Basic Materials Sector Average

Performance Comparison

0%100%200%TSE:TLOTSE:FPXTSE:SFRTSE:CNCTSE:NICUTSE:ARADec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
TSE:TLO and its peers over the selected period
Show on chartTickerCompany NamePriceChange% Change
TSE:TLOTalon Metals7.363.71101.64%
TSE:FPXFpx Nickel Corp.0.27-0.18-40.00%
TSE:SFRSandfire Resources America 0.21-0.08-27.59%
TSE:CNCCanada Nickel Company Inc1.00-0.07-6.54%
TSE:NICUMagna Mining Inc1.92-0.59-23.51%
TSE:ARAAclara Resources, Inc.2.34-0.66-22.00%

Talon Metals Corporate Events

Business Operations and StrategyExecutive/Board ChangesFinancial Disclosures

Talon Metals Turns Profitable in Q2 2026 as Eagle Mine Integration Advances

Positive
Aug 13, 2026

Talon Metals reported its second consecutive quarter including results from the Eagle Mine and Humboldt Mill, posting Q2 2026 revenue of $51.5 million and net income of $3.2 million versus a loss a year earlier, supported by positive EBITDA and a str...

Business Operations and Strategy

Talon Metals Hits Record 46-Meter Sulphide Intercept at Tamarack Vault Zone

Positive
Aug 6, 2026

Talon Metals has reported a record 46.43-meter intercept of massive and mixed massive sulphide mineralization at its Tamarack Nickel-Copper-Cobalt Project in Minnesota, significantly surpassing its previous longest interval. The intercept, drilled in...

Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Disclaimer

This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.

Date of analysis: Sep 11, 2026