TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Pinetree Capital (PNP) AI Stock Analysis

Top Page

TSE:PNP

Pinetree Capital

(TSX:PNP)

Select Model
Rating:63Neutral
Price Target:CAD 11.00â–²(7.32% Upside)
Action:reiterated
Date:10/31/26

Bullish technical analysis and robust balance sheet are the primary positive drivers, tempered by cash flow weaknesses and unfavorable valuation metrics.

Positive Factors
Low LeverageA largely debt-free balance sheet gives Pinetree substantial financial flexibility and reduces exposure to interest costs or refinancing pressure. The sizeable equity base can help the company withstand investment volatility and preserve capacity for portfolio decisions over the next several quarters.
Negative Factors
Weak Cash GenerationRecurring negative operating and free cash flow weakens earnings quality and makes reported profitability less dependable as a source of internally generated funds. Continued cash burn could increase reliance on portfolio movements or working-capital changes and constrain flexibility if conditions remain difficult.

Pinetree Capital (PNP) vs. iShares MSCI Canada ETF (EWC)

-30%-20%-10%0%10%20%30%TSE:PNP-8.24%EWC+21.27%Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
Market Cap
CAD 96.22M
Dividend Yield
―
Average Volume (3M)
3,946
Price to Earnings (P/E)
-23.3
Beta (1Y)
0.76
Revenue Growth
-12.47%
EPS Growth
-79.40%
Country
Canada
Employees
3
Sector
Financial
Sector Strength
68
Industry
Asset Management

Pinetree Capital Business Overview & Revenue Model

Company Description

Pinetree Capital Ltd. is a private equity and venture capital firm dedicated to funding businesses across various growth phases. They support companies ranging from nascent, emerging ventures and early-stage development to more established middle-mar...

Pinetree Capital Financial Statement Overview

Summary

Strong balance sheet with low debt and growing equity provides stability, offset by volatile revenues and negative TTM cash flows indicating weak cash conversion.

Income Statement

58Neutral

Balance Sheet

89Very Positive

Cash Flow

32Negative
Financial statement breakdown
BreakdownTTMDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021
Income Statement
Total Revenue15.20M17.48M33.30M6.64M2.10M2.30M
Gross Profit15.11M17.41M33.29M6.62M2.08M2.28M
EBITDA6.19M10.52M32.36M5.77M1.15M1.47M
Net Income5.84M9.89M32.33M5.75M1.18M1.46M
Balance Sheet
Total Assets96.38M89.39M78.27M45.75M40.06M38.85M
Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-Term Investments658.00K5.56M5.13M2.17M6.04M9.94M
Total Debt181.00K181.00K0000
Total Liabilities1.87M1.81M571.00K377.00K443.00K412.00K
Stockholders Equity94.51M87.59M77.70M45.37M39.62M38.44M
Cash Flow
Free Cash Flow-7.13M-3.88M2.96M-3.88M-3.89M-10.91M
Operating Cash Flow-7.13M-3.88M2.96M-3.88M-3.89M-10.91M
Investing Cash Flow428.00K4.31M000-10.34M
Financing Cash Flow0000017.88M

Pinetree Capital Technical Analysis

Technical Analysis SentimentPositive
Last Price10.25

Price Trends

50DMA9.58Positive
100DMA9.42Positive
200DMA9.37Positive

Market Momentum

MACD0.21Negative
RSI61.26Neutral
STOCH50.95Neutral

Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in stock analysis to make informed investment decisions. For TSE:PNP, the sentiment is Positive. The current price of 10.25 is above the 20-day moving average (MA) of 9.61, above the 50-day MA of 9.58, and above the 200-day MA of 9.37, indicating a bullish trend. The MACD of 0.21 indicates Negative momentum. The RSI at 61.26 is Neutral, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 50.95 is Neutral, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Positive sentiment for TSE:PNP.

Pinetree Capital Peers Comparison

Overall Rating

UnderperformOutperform
Sector (68)

Financial Indicators

TSE:PNP against its peers
NameOverall RatingMarket CapP/E RatioROEDividend YieldRevenue GrowthEPS Growth
TSE:XAUTSE:XAU73OutperformCAD 156.84M2.6128.56%―21.60%216.25%
Sector *68Neutral$18.00B11.429.92%3.81%9.73%1.22%
TSE:PNPTSE:PNP63NeutralCAD 96.22M-23.307.01%―-12.47%-79.40%
TSE:HODLTSE:HODL61NeutralCAD 67.13M-0.38-215.03%―-167.11%-1784.69%
TSE:DMGITSE:DMGI54NeutralCAD 80.99M-6.14-13.93%―-13.15%24.49%
TSE:DEFITSE:DEFI52NeutralCAD 86.46M10.4017.74%―2819.70%―
TSE:NDATSE:NDA46NeutralCAD 61.57M-369.230.28%―-37.84%―

* Financial Sector Average

Performance Comparison

-50%0%50%TSE:PNPTSE:HODLTSE:DEFITSE:XAUTSE:NDATSE:DMGIDec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
TSE:PNP and its peers over the selected period
Show on chartTickerCompany NamePriceChange% Change
TSE:PNPPinetree Capital10.25-1.11-9.77%
TSE:HODLSol Strategies1.70-2.68-61.19%
TSE:DEFIDefi Technologies Inc0.830.000.00%
TSE:XAUGoldmoney Inc (OTC)12.250.776.66%
TSE:NDANeptune Digital Assets Corp.0.48-0.35-42.17%
TSE:DMGIDMG Blockchain Solutions 0.39-0.09-18.75%
Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Disclaimer

This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.

Date of analysis: Oct 31, 2026