TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Norsemont Capital (NOM) AI Stock Analysis

Top Page

TSE:NOM

Norsemont Capital

(CNQX:NOM)

Select Model
Rating:40Underperform
Price Target:CAD 0.57â–¼(-3.39% Downside)
Action:downgraded
Date:10/30/26

The score is driven primarily by weak financial performance (no revenue, widening losses, and accelerating cash burn with rising financing risk). Technicals add further pressure with a clear downtrend and negative momentum. Valuation provides limited offset due to negative earnings and no dividend yield data.

Positive Factors
Debt Below EquityDebt remains below equity in the latest period, giving the company a less leveraged capital structure than a debt-dominated balance sheet. This provides some financial flexibility as Norsemont advances its activities, although leverage has increased materially from prior years.
Negative Factors
No RevenueNo reported revenue means the company is not yet funding operations through an established commercial business. Its ability to progress therefore depends on exploration outcomes and access to capital, leaving limited internal operating support over the next several quarters.

Norsemont Capital (NOM) vs. iShares MSCI Canada ETF (EWC)

-50%-25%0%25%50%75%100%125%TSE:NOM-29.76%EWC+21.27%Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
Market Cap
CAD 52.89M
Dividend Yield
―
Average Volume (3M)
98.38K
Price to Earnings (P/E)
-3.4
Beta (1Y)
2.06
Revenue Growth
―
EPS Growth
-399.15%
Country
Canada
Employees
0
Sector
Basic Materials
Sector Strength
61
Industry
Gold

Norsemont Capital Business Overview & Revenue Model

Company Description

Norsemont Mining Inc. is an early-stage company focused on the discovery and advancement of mineral resource properties, involving their acquisition, exploration, and development. The firm fully owns the Choquelimpie gold and silver project, which sp...

Norsemont Capital Financial Statement Overview

Summary

Weak fundamentals: no revenue (pre-production/exploration), persistent and widening losses (TTM net loss ~-15.1M vs. ~-8.1M in 2025), and accelerating cash burn (TTM operating cash flow ~-9.4M; TTM free cash flow ~-9.6M). Balance sheet leverage is moderate (debt-to-equity ~0.44) but trending higher while equity is declining, increasing financing risk.

Income Statement

12Very Negative

Balance Sheet

46Neutral

Cash Flow

18Very Negative
Financial statement breakdown
BreakdownTTMMar 2026Mar 2025Jun 2024Mar 2023Mar 2022
Income Statement
Total Revenue000000
Gross Profit-41.63K-24.88K0-37.20K-37.20K-25.95K
EBITDA-20.38M-7.47M40.60K-2.07M-5.27M-9.43M
Net Income-15.11M-8.08M-2.05M-2.39M-5.44M-9.46M
Balance Sheet
Total Assets41.46M45.88M28.61M27.52M27.63M30.32M
Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-Term Investments13.68M18.23M957.87K5,11224.51K2.60M
Total Debt8.24M5.62M2.87M1.28M1.31M93.70K
Total Liabilities22.82M21.05M5.48M4.53M3.31M2.15M
Stockholders Equity18.64M24.82M23.14M22.99M24.32M28.17M
Cash Flow
Free Cash Flow-9.63M-5.07M-2.03M-722.28K-4.22M-6.56M
Operating Cash Flow-9.41M-4.91M-2.03M-722.28K-4.22M-6.56M
Investing Cash Flow-220.94K-156.13K0000
Financing Cash Flow22.96M22.40M2.98M704.24K1.66M1.51M

Norsemont Capital Technical Analysis

Technical Analysis SentimentNegative
Last Price0.59

Price Trends

50DMA0.86Negative
100DMA0.86Negative
200DMA1.07Negative

Market Momentum

MACD-0.06Positive
RSI24.18Positive
STOCH6.64Positive

Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in stock analysis to make informed investment decisions. For TSE:NOM, the sentiment is Negative. The current price of 0.59 is below the 20-day moving average (MA) of 0.76, below the 50-day MA of 0.86, and below the 200-day MA of 1.07, indicating a bearish trend. The MACD of -0.06 indicates Positive momentum. The RSI at 24.18 is Positive, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 6.64 is Positive, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Negative sentiment for TSE:NOM.

Norsemont Capital Peers Comparison

Overall Rating

UnderperformOutperform
Sector (61)

Financial Indicators

TSE:NOM against its peers
NameOverall RatingMarket CapP/E RatioROEDividend YieldRevenue GrowthEPS Growth
Sector *61Neutral$10.43B7.12-0.05%2.87%2.86%-36.73%
TSE:GPGTSE:GPG49NeutralCAD 50.08M-21.49-5.83%――-46.15%
TSE:GGOTSE:GGO42NeutralCAD 140.56M-11.13-19.51%――-636.36%
TSE:RPXTSE:RPX42NeutralCAD 60.47M-5.49-151.15%――23.36%
TSE:ROSTSE:ROS40UnderperformCAD 58.94M-10.08131.26%――-98.46%
TSE:NOMTSE:NOM40UnderperformCAD 52.89M-3.39-70.22%――-399.15%
TSE:FMANTSE:FMAN39UnderperformCAD 81.04M-28.26-7.47%――44.71%

* Basic Materials Sector Average

Performance Comparison

0%50%100%150%TSE:NOMTSE:GPGTSE:GGOTSE:RPXTSE:ROSTSE:FMANDec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
TSE:NOM and its peers over the selected period
Show on chartTickerCompany NamePriceChange% Change
TSE:NOMNorsemont Capital0.59-0.37-38.54%
TSE:GPGGrande Portage Resources0.240.012.08%
TSE:GGOGalleon Gold Corp.1.030.4166.13%
TSE:RPXRed Pine Exploration0.14-0.04-22.86%
TSE:ROSRosCan Gold Corporation0.130.0323.81%
TSE:FMANFreeman Gold Corporation0.260.028.33%

Norsemont Capital Corporate Events

Business Operations and Strategy

Norsemont Intercepts High-Grade Gold as Phase 3 Drilling Expands Choquelimpie

Positive
Sep 17, 2026

Norsemont Mining has reported new assay results from eight additional drill holes in its Phase 3 program at the Choquelimpie gold-silver-copper project in northern Chile. The campaign is testing higher-grade hydrothermal breccia targets at depth and...

Business Operations and Strategy

Norsemont Mining Targets Investor Visibility With Beaver Creek Summit and New Marketing Deal

Positive
Sep 9, 2026

Norsemont Mining’s executive team will attend the 2026 Precious Metals Summit in Beaver Creek, Colorado, using the premier industry event to meet institutional investors and strategic partners. Management plans to showcase recent exploration pr...

Business Operations and StrategyFinancial Disclosures

Norsemont Advances Choquelimpie Drilling as Phase 3 Program Expands Mineralized Footprint

Positive
Sep 1, 2026

Norsemont Mining has completed 16 drill holes totaling 4,100 meters in its 2026 Phase 3 program at the Choquelimpie project, targeting step-out and offset drilling across five key zones to expand known mineralization. Early results have helped define...

Financial DisclosuresRegulatory Filings and Compliance

Norsemont to Restate Financials After Reclassifying Debentures as Current Debt

Neutral
Aug 29, 2026

Norsemont Mining Inc. plans to restate its 2025 annual and 2026 first-quarter financial statements after determining that certain convertible debentures and related derivative financial liabilities were misclassified as non-current instead of current...

Business Operations and Strategy

Norsemont Mining to Showcase Choquelimpie Project at Emerging Growth Conference

Positive
Aug 18, 2026

Norsemont Mining Inc. will present at the online Emerging Growth Conference on August 20, 2026, offering a live interactive session for individual and institutional investors, advisors and analysts. Chief Executive Officer and Chairman Marc Levy is e...

Business Operations and StrategyExecutive/Board Changes

Norsemont Mining Adds Veteran Corporate Financier Tepperman to Board

Positive
Aug 18, 2026

Norsemont Mining has strengthened its board by appointing UK-based corporate finance specialist Ariel Tepperman as a director, adding more than two decades of international experience in M&A advisory, capital raising and strategic guidance across...

Business Operations and Strategy

Norsemont expands Choquelimpie land package to 9,048 hectares

Positive
Aug 6, 2026

Norsemont Mining Inc. has expanded its land position at the Choquelimpie project by 3,291 hectares, bringing the total project area to 9,048 hectares and consolidating control over key geological trends. The newly staked claims align with established...

Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Disclaimer

This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.

Date of analysis: Oct 30, 2026