TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Midnight Sun Mining (MMA) AI Stock Analysis

Top Page

TSE:MMA

Midnight Sun Mining

(TSXV:MMA)

Select Model
Rating:41Neutral
Price Target:CAD 0.41â–²(4.05% Upside)
Action:reiterated
Date:10/23/26

The score is primarily weighed down by weak financial performance (pre-revenue profile, widening losses, and materially worsening cash burn) and bearish technicals (below major moving averages with negative MACD). Low leverage modestly reduces near-term balance-sheet risk, but the lack of earnings and dividends limits valuation support.

Positive Factors
Low LeverageThe very low debt burden reduces near-term solvency pressure and limits mandatory financing costs while the company advances exploration. This gives Midnight Sun greater balance-sheet flexibility than a similarly loss-making explorer carrying substantial leverage, although equity has been declining.
Negative Factors
Pre-Revenue Business ModelThe absence of operating revenue means the company currently has no recurring sales base to fund exploration or absorb corporate costs. Until a project reaches a development or transaction milestone, financial progress remains dependent on discoveries, advancement, or external capital.

Midnight Sun Mining (MMA) vs. iShares MSCI Canada ETF (EWC)

-75%-50%-25%0%25%50%TSE:MMA-68.90%EWC+21.27%Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
Market Cap
CAD 85.94M
Dividend Yield
―
Average Volume (3M)
301.68K
Price to Earnings (P/E)
-2.7
Beta (1Y)
1.55
Revenue Growth
―
EPS Growth
-358.10%
Country
Canada
Employees
0
Sector
General
Sector Strength
55
Industry
Industrial Materials

Midnight Sun Mining Business Overview & Revenue Model

Company Description

Midnight Sun Mining Corp. operates as a company dedicated to identifying and developing mineral properties throughout the African continent. Its primary focus is on discovering deposits rich in copper, cobalt, and gold. A key asset for the firm is it...

How the Company Makes Money

Midnight Sun Mining does not typically generate recurring operating revenue because it is primarily an exploration-stage company. null

Midnight Sun Mining Financial Statement Overview

Summary

Income statement and cash flow are the main drags: the company is pre-revenue (revenue remains 0), losses have widened sharply (net loss worsening to ~-30.0M TTM), and operating/free cash flow are deeply negative and deteriorating (~-24M TTM), implying ongoing reliance on external funding. The balance sheet is a partial offset with very low leverage, but equity has declined, reflecting the ongoing burn.

Income Statement

8Very Negative

Balance Sheet

62Positive

Cash Flow

18Very Negative
Financial statement breakdown
BreakdownTTMMar 2026Dec 2024Dec 2023Mar 2023Mar 2022
Income Statement
Total Revenue000000
Gross Profit-129.14K-98.22K-78.33K-37.39K-25.63K-23.76K
EBITDA-30.05M-14.11M-3.24M-1.15M-3.15M-1.90M
Net Income-29.96M-14.23M-3.35M-1.54M-3.18M-2.04M
Balance Sheet
Total Assets33.53M45.60M21.99M13.96M10.69M20.78M
Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-Term Investments18.21M30.99M7.82M23.88K40.48K2.56M
Total Debt199.41K240.33K314.68K539.27K58.43K82.61K
Total Liabilities1.81M678.98K456.49K731.14K518.66K230.01K
Stockholders Equity29.69M42.88M19.50M11.19M4.62M14.65M
Cash Flow
Free Cash Flow-24.48M-12.84M-2.90M-1.62M-2.24M-1.01M
Operating Cash Flow-24.22M-12.62M-2.90M-1.62M-2.24M-869.15K
Investing Cash Flow2.79M2.37M-2.37M470.55K-263.88K-133.14K
Financing Cash Flow33.25M35.93M10.56M1.14M-23.29K2.51M

Midnight Sun Mining Technical Analysis

Technical Analysis SentimentNegative
Last Price0.40

Price Trends

50DMA0.56Negative
100DMA0.61Negative
200DMA0.92Negative

Market Momentum

MACD-0.04Negative
RSI36.08Neutral
STOCH66.67Neutral

Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in stock analysis to make informed investment decisions. For TSE:MMA, the sentiment is Negative. The current price of 0.40 is below the 20-day moving average (MA) of 0.43, below the 50-day MA of 0.56, and below the 200-day MA of 0.92, indicating a bearish trend. The MACD of -0.04 indicates Negative momentum. The RSI at 36.08 is Neutral, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 66.67 is Neutral, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Negative sentiment for TSE:MMA.

Midnight Sun Mining Peers Comparison

Overall Rating

UnderperformOutperform
Sector (55)

Financial Indicators

TSE:MMA against its peers
NameOverall RatingMarket CapP/E RatioROEDividend YieldRevenue GrowthEPS Growth
Sector *55Neutral$6.65B3.83-15.92%6.20%10.91%7.18%
TSE:AHRTSE:AHR48NeutralCAD 212.03M164.91709.14%―――
TSE:TDGTSE:TDG42NeutralCAD 126.53M-4.60-44.11%――-309.60%
TSE:MOONTSE:MOON41NeutralCAD 459.56M-4.43-34.06%――-384.69%
TSE:SFRTSE:SFR41NeutralCAD 214.90M-9.8236.26%――-18.10%
TSE:TITSE:TI41NeutralCAD 274.18M-20.37-67.15%―17.54%-211.92%
TSE:MMATSE:MMA41NeutralCAD 85.94M-2.74-91.69%――-358.10%

* General Sector Average

Performance Comparison

0%100%200%TSE:MMATSE:AHRTSE:TITSE:MOONTSE:SFRTSE:TDGDec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
TSE:MMA and its peers over the selected period
Show on chartTickerCompany NamePriceChange% Change
TSE:MMAMidnight Sun Mining0.40-0.91-69.62%
TSE:AHRAmarc Resources0.94-0.19-16.81%
TSE:TITitan Mining2.77-1.03-27.11%
TSE:MOONBlue Moon Metals Inc5.231.6144.48%
TSE:SFRSandfire Resources America 0.21-0.08-27.59%
TSE:TDGTdg Gold Corp0.45-0.60-57.14%

Midnight Sun Mining Corporate Events

Business Operations and StrategyExecutive/Board ChangesShareholder Meetings

Midnight Sun Strengthens Board and Governance as Dumbwa Copper Project Advances

Positive
Oct 29, 2026

Midnight Sun Mining has appointed veteran mining executive Brett A. Richards as independent Chairman of the Board and nominated two seasoned, independent candidates, Andrew Neale and Caroline Cathcart, for election as directors at its December annual...

Business Operations and Strategy

Midnight Sun Doubles Dumbwa Copper Width, Extends Mineralized Strike

Positive
Oct 27, 2026

Midnight Sun Mining reported that ongoing drilling at its Dumbwa copper deposit in Zambia has more than doubled the mineralized width in the Northern Block to over 2.4 kilometres, with copper sulphide zones remaining flat-lying and near surface. This...

Business Operations and StrategyM&A Transactions

Midnight Sun Mining Secures Mulundu Licence to Expand Dumbwa Copper Trend

Positive
Sep 21, 2026

Midnight Sun Mining has signed an earn‑in and operating agreement with Mulundu Holdings to acquire up to an 80% interest in the 62 km² Mulundu licence, which lies within its Solwezi Project in Zambia and may host a northwest extension of t...

Business Operations and Strategy

Midnight Sun Moves to Targeted Phase Two Exploration at Dumbwa Copper Project

Positive
Sep 2, 2026

Midnight Sun Mining has launched Phase Two of its exploration program at the wholly owned Dumbwa copper deposit in Zambia, shifting from broad systematic evaluation to a highly targeted strategy. The new phase aims to identify and expand higher-grade...

Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Disclaimer

This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.

Date of analysis: Oct 23, 2026