TipRanks
Go Ultimate55% OFF

Journey Energy (JOY) AI Stock Analysis

TSE:JOY

Journey Energy

(TSX:JOY)

Select Model
Rating:72Outperform
Price Target:CAD 6.00â–²(7.14% Upside)
Action:upgraded
Date:08/17/26

Score driven by moderate financial performance with recent profitability gains and low debt, supported by strong technical momentum and reasonable valuation; risks from revenue volatility and negative free cash flow temper the outlook in a cyclical industry.

Positive Factors
Conservative, improving leverageLow and improving leverage gives Journey greater financial flexibility than a heavily indebted producer. A stronger balance sheet can support development spending, help absorb commodity downturns, and preserve capital-allocation options across the next several quarters.
Negative Factors
Inconsistent free cash flowRepeatedly weak free cash flow shows that operating earnings are not consistently translating into surplus cash after investment needs. That can increase dependence on commodity conditions and require tighter capital allocation to maintain production while preserving financial flexibility.

Journey Energy (JOY) vs. iShares MSCI Canada ETF (EWC)

-20%0%20%40%60%80%TSE:JOY+47.76%EWC+21.27%Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
Market Cap
CAD 270.60M
Dividend Yield
―
Average Volume (3M)
378.80K
Price to Earnings (P/E)
14.8
Beta (1Y)
0.36
Revenue Growth
4.49%
EPS Growth
64.96%
Country
Canada
Employees
36
Sector
Energy
Sector Strength
65
Industry
Oil & Gas Exploration & Production

Journey Energy Business Overview & Revenue Model

Company Description

Journey Energy Inc. is an energy company primarily focused on the exploration, development, and extraction of crude oil and natural gas within the province of Alberta, Canada. Formerly known as Sword Energy Inc., the organization officially adopted t...

How the Company Makes Money

Journey Energy makes money primarily by producing hydrocarbons and selling them into Canadian and broader North American commodity markets. Its key revenue streams are: (1) crude oil sales—revenue is generated based on produced oil volumes multiplied...

Journey Energy Financial Statement Overview

Summary

Average of income statement (62), balance sheet (78), and cash flow (55) reflects volatile revenue and profits typical of oil and gas, with recent TTM recovery in earnings and margins, strong equity growth, low debt, but negative free cash flow due to high capex.

Income Statement

62Positive

Balance Sheet

78Positive

Cash Flow

55Neutral
Financial statement breakdown
BreakdownTTMDec 2025Dec 2024Dec 2023Dec 2022Dec 2021
Income Statement
Total Revenue177.47M171.65M204.04M186.92M235.58M123.84M
Gross Profit67.98M38.40M127.41M38.90M159.71M81.99M
EBITDA70.72M74.66M53.85M73.42M103.45M46.74M
Net Income26.79M25.92M5.14M15.82M155.20M99.13M
Balance Sheet
Total Assets590.62M576.13M585.38M610.14M639.20M357.21M
Cash, Cash Equivalents and Short-Term Investments4,0001.54M8.21M17.71M31.40M15.36M
Total Debt45.55M50.80M54.64M62.37M110.37M65.07M
Total Liabilities221.38M221.38M258.84M293.72M354.52M272.94M
Stockholders Equity369.24M354.76M326.53M316.41M284.68M84.28M
Cash Flow
Free Cash Flow-208.00K-5.13M-7.11M20.25M4.89M36.16M
Operating Cash Flow59.39M50.30M35.62M66.64M106.62M40.93M
Investing Cash Flow-48.11M-50.79M-38.78M-42.04M-102.20M-6.75M
Financing Cash Flow-11.54M-6.19M-6.35M-38.29M11.62M-25.41M

Journey Energy Technical Analysis

Technical Analysis SentimentPositive
Last Price5.60

Price Trends

50DMA5.65Negative
100DMA5.15Positive
200DMA5.01Positive

Market Momentum

MACD0.06Negative
RSI51.25Neutral
STOCH34.88Neutral

Evaluating momentum and price trends is crucial in stock analysis to make informed investment decisions. For TSE:JOY, the sentiment is Positive. The current price of 5.60 is above the 20-day moving average (MA) of 5.53, below the 50-day MA of 5.65, and above the 200-day MA of 5.01, indicating a neutral trend. The MACD of 0.06 indicates Negative momentum. The RSI at 51.25 is Neutral, neither overbought nor oversold. The STOCH value of 34.88 is Neutral, not indicating any strong overbought or oversold conditions. Overall, these indicators collectively point to a Positive sentiment for TSE:JOY.

Journey Energy Peers Comparison

Overall Rating

UnderperformOutperform
Sector (65)

Financial Indicators

TSE:JOY against its peers
NameOverall RatingMarket CapP/E RatioROEDividend YieldRevenue GrowthEPS Growth
TSE:HMETSE:HME75OutperformCAD 217.72M6.8238.81%6.93%1.90%4.58%
TSE:JOYTSE:JOY72OutperformCAD 377.89M14.767.55%―4.49%64.96%
Sector *65Neutral$15.17B7.614.09%5.20%3.87%-62.32%
TSE:RBYTSE:RBY56NeutralCAD 426.31M16.817.79%―15.04%-61.00%
TSE:BNETSE:BNE49NeutralCAD 252.84M-120.45-0.41%―2.67%68.98%
TSE:PNETSE:PNE47NeutralCAD 186.57M-25.12-27.35%2.88%-7.67%60.90%
TSE:IPOTSE:IPO44NeutralCAD 565.71M-42.63-3.81%5.28%78.72%-219.22%

* Energy Sector Average

Performance Comparison

0%50%100%TSE:JOYTSE:PNETSE:HMETSE:IPOTSE:BNETSE:RBYDec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26
TSE:JOY and its peers over the selected period
Show on chartTickerCompany NamePriceChange% Change
TSE:JOYJourney Energy (OTC)5.601.7545.45%
TSE:PNEPine Cliff Energy Ltd.0.52-0.23-30.85%
TSE:HMEHemisphere Energy2.310.3316.67%
TSE:IPOInPlay Oil20.469.0479.11%
TSE:BNEBonterra Energy7.013.4194.72%
TSE:RBYRubellite Energy Inc4.541.9071.97%

Journey Energy Corporate Events

Business Operations and StrategyM&A Transactions

Journey Energy Sells Northwest Alberta Assets to Fund Duvernay Growth

Positive
Sep 1, 2026

Journey Energy has closed the sale of its Ante Creek pool, Pine Creek gas field, and several minor Northwest Alberta properties, which were producing about 1,170 boe/d with significant end-of-life obligations. The approximately $28 million in proceed...

Business Operations and StrategyM&A Transactions

Journey Energy Sells Northwest Alberta Assets to Fund Duvernay Focus

Positive
Aug 12, 2026

Journey Energy has agreed to sell a package of Northwest Alberta assets, including the Ante Creek pool and Pine Creek gas field, to a private buyer for $28 million in cash. The properties produce about 1,170 boe/d but carry roughly $31 million in end...

Business Operations and StrategyFinancial DisclosuresM&A Transactions

Journey Energy Lifts Q2 Profit as Duvernay Oil Push Reshapes Portfolio

Positive
Aug 6, 2026

Journey Energy reported second-quarter 2026 sales volumes of 10,017 boe per day, with liquids making up just over half of output, and posted net income of $18.5 million, a sharp increase from a year earlier. Higher realized crude oil prices, improved...

Glossary
BuyA stock rated as a "Buy" is expected to perform better than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock is likely to deliver higher returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
HoldA stock rated as a "Hold" is expected to perform in line with the overall market or a specific benchmark. This rating indicates that the stock is neither particularly compelling nor unfavorable for investment. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.
SellA stock rated as a "Sell" is expected to perform worse than the overall market or a specific benchmark over the near-to-medium term. This rating suggests the stock may deliver lower returns compared to other stocks in the same sector or market index. Note: This is not investment advice; please consult a financial advisor before making investment decisions.

Disclaimer

This AI Analyst Stock Report is automatically generated by our AI systems using advanced algorithms and publicly available financial, technical, and market data. While the information provided aims to be accurate and insightful, it is intended for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Any content created by an AI (Artificial Intelligence) system may contain inaccuracies and/or contain errors. Investing in stocks carries inherent risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. This report does not account for your personal financial circumstances, objectives, or risk tolerance. Always conduct your own research or consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions. The analysis and recommendations provided are based on historical and current data and may not fully reflect future market conditions or unexpected developments. Neither the creators of this report nor its affiliated entities guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of the information presented. Use this report at your own discretion and risk.

Date of analysis: Aug 17, 2026