Want to see TS full AI Analyst Report?
Tenaris SA (TS) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
TS Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- $0.95
- Consensus EPS
- $0.83
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +$0.13
- One Year Ago EPS
- $0.99
TS Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- $2.96B
- Expected Revenue
- $2.93B
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +$29.35M
- YoY Revenue Growth
- -5.26%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 08/05/2026
- Time
- After Close
- Conference Call
- Wednesday, August 5, 2026
Tenaris SA's next earnings date is estimated for November 4, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
No slide deck is available for this earnings event.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call balanced near-term challenges — notably the Strait of Hormuz disruption, higher raw material and logistics costs, and sequential declines in EBITDA and net income — with multiple operational strengths: solid free cash flow, a healthy net cash position, substantial industrial investments (U.S. and Canada), record production at Bay City, growing offshore backlog and a favorable North American activity/pricing backdrop. Management expects Q2 and Q3 to be roughly similar with a meaningful recovery in Q4 (volumes >1 million tons and potential upside from a ~$130 million backlog if navigability is restored). Given the combination of resilient cash generation, strategic investments and clear late-year upside offsetting near-term margin pressures, the tone is constructive but cautious.
Tenaris said it expects second‑half revenues and EBITDA to be broadly in line with the first half (Q2 sales $3.0bn, Q2 EBITDA $649m, Q2 net income $492m), with Q3 similar to Q2 and a meaningful uptick in Q4 as volumes rise (above 1.0 million tonnes) and raw‑material–driven price increases feed through; the company noted a $130m backlog for Iraq/Kuwait/Qatar (premium‑margin material) that would take ~70–90 days to ship and could be an upside to Q4, and reaffirmed stronger pricing trends (PipeLogix ~+9% YTD with at least another ~5% expected by year‑end, with Tenaris’ prices lagging by one quarter). Operationally, U.S. activity has risen ~10% (+~50 rigs) with another ~10–15 rigs expected, Canada is being supported by a C$230m (~$230m) mill expansion, Argentina now has 42 rigs (9 added YTD), and the company pointed to robust cash generation (operating cash flow $518m, capex $121m, free cash flow $396m) and a strong balance sheet (net cash ~$3.6bn) while the Board approved an interim dividend of $0.59/share (~$600m to be paid Nov 25).
- Strong Cash Generation and LiquidityOperating cash flow of $518 million, capital expenditure of $121 million, and free cash flow of $396 million for the quarter. Net cash position of $3.6 billion at quarter-end provides financial flexibility.
- Dividend Increase and Capital ReturnBoard approved an interim dividend of $0.59 per share (~$600 million) to be paid Nov 25; interim dividend effectively doubled versus prior pattern, reflecting a commitment to shareholder returns and a strong balance sheet.
- Operational Resilience and Industrial InvestmentsBay City mill producing at record levels; ongoing investments to improve Koppel steel shop and Ambridge seamless mill in the U.S.; launching a new high-torque wedge connection for longer laterals; third fracking unit to start by year-end.
- Large Capacity Expansion in CanadaLaunched a major $230 million investment program to increase effective production capacity at the Sault Ste. Marie mill to strengthen domestic supply in Canada.
- Offshore Backlog and Project WinsBacklog of offshore projects has increased; involvement in recent FIDs (e.g., Cronos) and deliveries for Sakarya pipeline and GranMorgu supported by the new Suriname service center — expected to boost sales from Q4 2026 into 2027.
- North American Activity Recovery and Pricing MomentumU.S. drilling activity increased by ~10% (around 50 rigs) since conflict began, with another 10–15 rigs expected; Pipe Logix up ~9% year-to-date with an additional ~5% expected through year-end, with company pricing typically lagging Pipe Logix by one quarter.
- Backlog Upside if Hormuz ReopensMaterial stranded for Iraq, Kuwait and Qatar increased to ~$130 million (from ~$100 million prior). If Strait of Hormuz reopens, shipments/invoicing could occur in ~70–90 days, representing a premium-margin upside for Q4.
- Volume Outlook for Late YearCompany expects an important uptick in volumes and some pricing in Q4, forecasting volumes north of 1 million tons in the fourth quarter which should improve fixed-cost absorption and margins.
TS Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 04, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | 0.81- | 0.85 | ― | ― |
| Aug 05, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | 0.820.95 | 0.99 | -4.04% (-0.04) | |
| May 06, 2026 | 2026 (Q1) | 0.891.07 | 0.94 | 13.83% (+0.13) | |
| Feb 18, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | 0.800.88 | 0.94 | -6.38% (-0.06) | |
| Oct 29, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | 0.770.85 | 0.81 | 4.94% (+0.04) | |
| Jul 30, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | 0.870.99 | 0.59 | 67.80% (+0.40) | |
| Apr 30, 2025 | 2025 (Q1) | 0.780.94 | 1.27 | -25.98% (-0.33) | |
| Feb 19, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | 0.690.94 | 1.92 | -51.04% (-0.98) | |
| Nov 06, 2024 | 2024 (Q3) | 0.660.81 | 0.91 | -10.99% (-0.10) | |
| Jul 31, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | 0.930.59 | 1.9 | -68.95% (-1.31) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.
