SNAM S.p.A. (SNMRF) Ownership - Who Owns SNAM S.p.A.?
SNAM S.p.A. (SNMRF) Ownership Overview
- 10.84% Mutual Funds
- 11.06% ETFs
- 78.10% Public Companies and Individual Investors
The ownership structure of SNAM S.p.A. (SNMRF) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 21.90% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, and 78.10% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
The ownership structure of SNAM S.p.A. (SNMRF) stock is a mix of institutional, retail, and individual investors. Approximately 21.90% of the company’s stock is owned by Institutional Investors, and 78.10% is owned by Public Companies and Individual Investors.
Recent Insider Trading Activity
| Date | Name | Activity | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 02, 2026 | Luca Passa | €64,542 | |
| Aug 02, 2026 | Claudio Farina | €120,952 | |
| Aug 02, 2026 | Gaetano Mazzitelli | €120,952 | |
| Aug 02, 2026 | Massimo Derchi | €199,210 |
Recent Hedge Fund Trading Activity
| Date | Firm | Activity | Value |
|---|
Top Shareholders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ishares | 156,326,191 | Institution | 4.65% | 1,080,213,980 |
| Lazard Funds Inc | 119,649,595 | Institution | 3.56% | 826,778,701 |
| Vanguard | 75,109,694 | Institution | 2.23% | 519,007,986 |
| Ubs | 47,887,534 | Institution | 1.42% | 330,902,860 |
| Income Fund Of America | 46,482,618 | Institution | 1.38% | 321,194,890 |
| Vanguard Star Funds | 30,221,094 | Institution | 0.90% | 208,827,760 |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 25,488,913 | Institution | 0.76% | 176,128,389 |
| Amundi | 24,286,034 | Institution | 0.72% | 167,816,495 |
| Vanguard Tax-managed Funds | 20,106,940 | Institution | 0.60% | 138,938,955 |
| Xtrackers | 16,626,425 | Institution | 0.49% | 114,888,597 |
Top Mutual Fund Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lazard Funds Inc | 119,649,595 | Institution | 3.56% | 826,778,701 |
| Income Fund Of America | 46,482,618 | Institution | 1.38% | 321,194,890 |
| Vanguard Star Funds | 30,221,094 | Institution | 0.90% | 208,827,760 |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 25,488,913 | Institution | 0.76% | 176,128,389 |
| Vanguard Tax-managed Funds | 20,106,940 | Institution | 0.60% | 138,938,955 |
| Thornburg Investment Trust | 15,625,000 | Institution | 0.46% | 107,968,750 |
| Eupac Fund | 13,077,715 | Institution | 0.39% | 90,367,011 |
| Vanguard International Equity Index Funds | 11,435,823 | Institution | 0.34% | 79,021,537 |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust | 8,600,157 | Institution | 0.26% | 59,427,085 |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust | 7,285,520 | Institution | 0.22% | 50,342,943 |
Top ETF Holders
| Holder | # of Shares | Type | % Holding | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dimensional, GB:DDGC ETF | 34,034 | Institution | <0.01% | 232,443 |
FAQ
What percentage of SNAM S.p.A. (SNMRF) stock is held by institutional investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 21.90% of SNAM S.p.A. (SNMRF) stock is held by institutional investors: 10.84% by mutual funds and 11.06% by ETFs.
What percentage of SNAM S.p.A. (SNMRF) stock is held by retail investors?
According to the latest TipRanks data, approximately 78.10% of SNAM S.p.A. (SNMRF) stock is held by public companies and individual investors.
Who owns the most shares of SNAM S.p.A. (SNMRF)?
iShares owns the most shares of SNAM S.p.A. (SNMRF).
What is the significance of the ownership structure for a publicly traded company?
The ownership structure can impact the company's decision making, as large institutional investors may exert influence on the company's management and can also affect the company's stock price with their buying and selling patterns.
