Siegfried Holding AG (SGFEF) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
SGFEF Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- $1.88
- Consensus EPS
- $1.92
- Beat/Miss
- Missed by -$0.04
- One Year Ago EPS
- $1.81
SGFEF Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- $762.94M
- Expected Revenue
- $748.24M
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +$14.70M
- YoY Revenue Growth
- +2.17%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 08/21/2026
- Time
- Before Open
- Conference Call
- Friday, August 21, 2026
Siegfried Holding AG's next earnings date is estimated for February 19, 2027, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call balanced clear operational and strategic progress (top-line growth, margin expansion, strong commercial traction, successful technology and site milestones, acquisition integration on track) against near-term financial impacts from the acquisition (lower operating cash flow, higher inventory and leverage, and FX headwinds). Management reconfirmed guidance and emphasized focus on cash generation and deleveraging, with multiple execution milestones supporting the strategic outlook.
Management reconfirmed full‑year 2026 guidance of high single‑digit revenue growth in local currencies and a core EBITDA margin above 23%. In H1 they reported net sales of CHF 633m (+2.2% reported, +4.8% L.C.), with Drug Substances CHF 431.1m (68.1% of sales) and Drug Products CHF 201.9m; core EBITDA margin rose to 22.4% from 21.6% (an 80 bps improvement) and core gross profit was CHF 170.7m (+4.7% YoY). Cash and balance‑sheet metrics: operating cash flow CHF 93.7m (vs CHF 149.6m prior), free cash flow CHF 15.1m, acquisition cash outflows CHF 157.4m, financing inflows CHF 143.3m, and net debt to core EBITDA of 2.3x; the acquisition is expected to contribute roughly USD 100m on an annualized basis, USD exposure rose to 14% in H1 (forecast ~20% for FY) and management assumes an approximately 2% FX headwind for the year. Capital allocation and execution priorities were reiterated: CapEx targeted in the low‑teens of sales (moving closer to 10%), focus on cash generation and deleveraging, and operational milestones include freeing 80 m3 of U.S. capacity (available from 2028) with first transfers this year and first revenues from new U.S. business expected in 2027.
- Top-line GrowthNet sales CHF 633.0m; reported growth +2.2% YoY and +4.8% in local currencies (H1 2026 vs H1 2025).
- Improved ProfitabilityCore EBITDA margin rose from 21.6% to 22.4% (up 80 basis points); core gross profit CHF 170.7m, +4.7% YoY.
- Drug Substances MomentumDrug Substances sales CHF 431.1m and share of net sales increased to 68.1% from 66.8% (up 130 basis points); strong project inflow and won twice as many new innovation customers YTD vs prior year.
- Commercial Traction and Pipeline ExpansionRFP activity increased materially: Drug Products RFPs +31% YTD and Drug Substances +69 RFPs YTD vs 2025, indicating stronger commercial pipeline and early sales momentum from EVOLVE+ go-to-market changes.
- Acquisition Strengthens U.S. Footprint and CapacityAcquisition of 3 Drug Substance sites (U.S. & Australia) integration on track; reconfirmed acquisition contribution guidance of ~USD 100m annualized; expanded network now largest global small-molecule DS CDMO footprint with stronger U.S. presence.
- Strategic Technology & Capacity MilestonesKey upgrades on track: El Masnou shipped first sterile products to U.S. after FDA approval, Minden new production facility on stream, Hameln prefilled syringe line coming online, Barbera spray-drying projects started.
- Guidance ReconfirmedCompany confirms full-year guidance: high single-digit growth in local currencies and EBITDA margin above 23%, reflecting confidence in execution and integration plans.
- Positive Free Cash Flow Despite M&AFree cash flow positive at CHF 15.1m in H1 2026 despite acquisition-related outflows; underlying business cash-generating capacity described as strong.
SGFEF Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 19, 2027 | 2026 (Q4) | 3.03- | 2.65 | ― | ― |
| Aug 21, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | 1.921.88 | 1.81 | 4.00% (+0.07) | |
| Feb 20, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | 2.612.65 | 2.42 | 9.40% (+0.23) | |
| Aug 21, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | 1.861.81 | 2.01 | -10.02% (-0.20) | |
| Feb 18, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | 2.472.42 | 1.94 | 24.67% (+0.48) | |
| Aug 22, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | 1.852.01 | 1.67 | 20.62% (+0.34) | |
| Feb 20, 2024 | 2023 (Q4) | 2.231.94 | 2.68 | -27.41% (-0.73) | |
| Aug 17, 2023 | 2023 (Q2) | 1.641.67 | 1.82 | -8.48% (-0.15) | |
| Feb 22, 2023 | 2022 (Q4) | 2.022.68 | 1.85 | 44.85% (+0.83) | |
| Aug 18, 2022 | 2022 (Q2) | 0.951.82 | 0.91 | 100.80% (+0.91) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.
