Want to see SG:CC3 full AI Analyst Report?
StarHub (CC3) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
SG:CC3 Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- SGD 0.15
- Consensus EPS
- ―
- Beat/Miss
- ―
- One Year Ago EPS
- SGD 0.01
SG:CC3 Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- SGD 969.70M
- Expected Revenue
- ―
- Beat/Miss
- ―
- YoY Revenue Growth
- -14.09%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 08/12/2026
- Time
- After Close
- Conference Call
- Wednesday, August 12, 2026
StarHub's next earnings date is estimated for November 11, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
Balanced/Neutral. The call highlighted strong strategic positives — a fortified balance sheet (cash $515.7m), a large Ensign-related one‑off gain, robust enterprise order book growth (~49–50% YoY) and progress on 5G+ monetization and consumer brand positioning (StarHub, eight, MyRepublic). However, those positives are offset by significant near‑term operating pressures: group revenue down ~7% YoY, reported H1 EBITDA around $158.6m with participant‑referenced H1 EBITDA decline of ~24%, and weak underlying NPAT of $12.4m excluding the Ensign gain. Cost savings are in early stages and cybersecurity/IT investment is front‑loaded for 2026, so material margin recovery is expected later. On balance, highlights and lowlights are reasonably matched, supporting a neutral outlook for the call.
StarHub reiterated full‑year guidance with an EBITDA target of 75%–80% of 2025 EBITDA and expects positive free cash flow for FY2026, while H2 CapEx and IT/cybersecurity/network investment will ramp. Key H1 metrics: revenue $744m (‑7% YoY), EBITDA $158.6m, reported NPAT $258.1m (including a $245.7m one‑off Ensign gain; underlying NPAT $12.4m), operating cash flow $124.2m and free cash flow $40.6m, cash/bank balances $515.7m, net debt/EBITDA ~2.4x and only ~S$70m debt maturing H1 2027. Other targets/notes: H1 CapEx paid $83.6m (8.6% of revenue), interim dividend $0.03/share (reaffirming full‑year at the higher of $0.06/share or policy), cost‑savings goal $70m p.a. by 2028 (≈10% achieved to date), order‑book growth ~49–50% YoY with regional enterprise revenue +5% and managed services +24%, and potential further monetisation of the remaining ~38–39% Ensign stake (valued at ~$322m) during 2026.
- Reported Net Profit Boosted by One-Off Ensign GainReported NPAT for H1 2026 was reported at approximately $257–258 million, driven by a one-off gain of $245.7 million from the partial divestiture/termination of Assigned Rights in Ensign; management retains a circa 38–39% stake in Ensign valued at about $322 million and is pursuing further monetization potentially within 2026.
- Strong Cash Position and Positive Free Cash FlowClosing cash and bank balances reported at $515.7 million, operating cash flow of $124.2 million and positive free cash flow of $40.6 million for H1 2026, providing liquidity to fund investments and small M&A while supporting dividend commitments.
- Enterprise Momentum and Large Order Book GrowthRegional enterprise revenue returned to growth with revenue up ~5% and managed services up ~24%; the order book (’1 order book’) grew almost 50% year‑on‑year (reported ~49–50%), giving multi-year revenue visibility and a strong pipeline of recurring contracts.
- Market Positioning Maintained — #2 Mobile and #1 BroadbandStarHub maintained #2 mobile market share and #1 broadband market share in Singapore; lead over the #3 operator extended to ~650 basis points, supporting cross‑sell opportunities across StarHub, eight and MyRepublic brands.
- Successful Consumer Monetization Initiatives (5G+)Focus on migrating customers to higher‑value StarHub 5G+ plans is progressing, driving higher ARPU, lower churn and higher NPS for customers on those plans; eight and MyRepublic are scaling with rising ARPU as customers adopt 5G plans.
- Strategic M&A and Consumer ConsolidationCompleted acquisition of MyRepublic Broadband (now 100%) and folded redONE; migrating MyRepublic 4G customers onto StarHub’s platform brought tens of thousands of subs and supports consolidation in the MVNO/retail market.
- Network and Service Quality RecognitionAwards and recognition: StarHub broadband awarded P3 Test Champion for network quality in Singapore; MyRepublic broadband awarded Ookla Fastest Broadband for gamer-focused service — supporting product differentiation.
- Cost Optimization Program InitiatedLaunched a structural cost program targeting $70 million annualized run‑rate savings by 2028; ~10% of the target achieved in H1 2026, with further savings expected to build progressively.
SG:CC3 Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 11, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | ―- | 0.02 | ― | ― |
| Aug 12, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | ―0.15 | 0.01 | 1360.00% (+0.14) | |
| May 07, 2026 | 2026 (Q1) | 0.00- | 0.02 | ― | |
| Feb 11, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | 0.020.02 | 0.02 | -5.00% (-0.00) | |
| Nov 14, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | 0.020.02 | 0.02 | 0.00% (+0.00) | |
| Aug 13, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | 0.020.01 | 0.02 | -50.00% (-0.01) | |
| May 09, 2025 | 2025 (Q1) | 0.020.02 | 0.02 | 0.00% (+0.00) | |
| Feb 20, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | 0.020.02 | 0.03 | -20.00% (-0.01) | |
| Nov 13, 2024 | 2024 (Q3) | 0.020.02 | 0.02 | 0.00% (+0.00) | |
| Aug 14, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | 0.020.02 | 0.02 | 0.00% (+0.00) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

