Want to see SE:RAY.B full AI Analyst Report?
RaySearch Laboratories AB (RAY.B) Q2 2026 Earnings Report
SE:RAY.B Q2 2026 EPS Results
- Actual EPS
- SEK 0.57
- Consensus EPS
- SEK 1.19
- Beat/Miss
- Missed by -SEK 0.62
- One Year Ago EPS
- SEK 0.90
SE:RAY.B Q2 2026 Revenue Results
- Actual Revenue
- SEK 272.30M
- Expected Revenue
- SEK 272.00M
- Beat/Miss
- Beat by +SEK 300.00K
- YoY Revenue Growth
- -10.68%
Earnings Announcement Details
- Quarter
- Q2 2026
- Date
- 08/13/2026
- Time
- Before Open
- Conference Call
- Thursday, August 13, 2026
RaySearch Laboratories AB's next earnings date is estimated for November 3, 2026, based on past reporting schedules.
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Audio
Q2 2026 Earnings Slide Deck
Q2 2026 Earnings Call Summary
The call reported a clearly disappointing Q2 with meaningful declines in license and hardware sales (license -18%, hardware -38%, net sales -11%) and a compressed EBIT margin (10%). However, several positive indicators offset the weakness: order intake grew 23%, backlog remains robust at SEK 1.691 billion (SEK 670 million expected to convert within 12 months), LTM organic growth was 9% with a 22% LTM EBIT margin, notable strategic wins (Dana-Farber and other U.S. orders recovered in early Q3), clinical milestones (online adaptive treatments on TrueBeam), product releases and strengthened proton expertise, improved cash flow (Q2 free cash flow SEK 50 million) and active share repurchases. Management believes a strong H2 can restore the year’s financial trajectory but execution risk remains. Overall, the positive backlog, early Q3 order recoveries and recurring revenue stability balance the quarter’s operational weaknesses and timing risks.
Management reiterated an unchanged operating margin target of at least 25% for 2026 and said it expects a strong H2 with recovery of orders slipped from Q2 (management said the Q2 slips should be recovered in Q3 and noted 9 RayStation orders in July worth ~USD 5m). Key numbers referenced alongside that guidance: Q2 net sales SEK 272m (down 11%, organic -8%), Q2 EBIT SEK 28m (10% margin) and recurring support revenue SEK 133m (49% of Q2 revenue); last 12 months net sales SEK 1.27bn (organic growth 9%) with EBIT SEK 277m (22% margin) and recurring support 41% of revenue. Order intake was up 23%, book-to-bill 1.1, order backlog SEK 1.691bn (SEK 670m expected to convert to sales in the next 12 months), free cash flow in Q2 SEK 50m, cash SEK 213m, advances from customers SEK 390m, share repurchases SEK 200m (995,558 shares, 2.9% of registered shares), and a new rolling credit facility of SEK 225m; management said achieving the margin target will require significant sales growth (aiming for double‑digit growth).
- Order Intake and Backlog GrowthOrder intake increased by 23% in Q2; book-to-bill was 1.1. Order backlog at end-June was SEK 1.691 billion, of which SEK 670 million is expected to convert to net sales in the next 12 months.
- Strategic Customer Wins and Early Q3 RecoveriesRecovered several slipped deals in early Q3, securing 9 RayStation orders worth approximately USD 5 million in July (customers include University of Florida Health Proton Therapy Institute, UNC School of Medicine, Lexington VA, Emory Proton Therapy Center). Dana-Farber selected RayStation and RayCare (order value SEK 29 million; ~1/3 expected to be recognized in Q3).
- Recurring Revenue Provides StabilityRecurring support revenue amounted to SEK 133 million in Q2, representing 49% of total revenue (normally ~40%). Last 12 months recurring support accounted for 41% of total revenue. Support sales increased 1% in Q2 (approximately +4% excluding currency effects).
- Product, Clinical and Talent MilestonesFirst online adaptive treatments using RayStation and RayCare on Varian TrueBeam performed (Iridium Netwerk). Launched new versions of RayStation, RayCare and RayIntelligence expanding adaptive and workflow capabilities. Strengthened proton expertise by recruiting Antony Lomax.
- Solid trailing twelve months (LTM) performanceLTM net sales totaled SEK 1.27 billion with organic growth of 9%. LTM operating profit was SEK 277 million with an EBIT margin of 22%, indicating more consistent performance beyond the weak quarter.
- Liquidity and Cash FlowFree cash flow in Q2 was SEK 50 million (improved vs prior year). Cash balance at quarter-end was SEK 213 million, advances from customers totaled SEK 390 million. New rolling credit facility of SEK 225 million signed to preserve flexibility.
- Shareholder Returns and Capital ActionsShare repurchases totaled SEK 200 million (995,558 shares, ~2.9% of registered shares) to secure long-term incentive program shares and reduce outstanding shares. Dividend of SEK 137 million paid in May.
- Proton Market Position and Global ReachCompany emphasizes leadership in the global proton therapy market and expanding interoperability and partnerships (examples: first RayStation order in Vietnam, expanded carbon ion therapy licenses at Yonsei, 5 new RayStation orders in Germany related to Pinnacle end-of-life). Company reports over 1,200 customers in 51 countries and 11 million patients treated with its software.
SE:RAY.B Earnings History
| Report Date | Fiscal Quarter | Forecast / EPS | Last Year's EPS | EPS YoY Change | Press Release |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 03, 2026 | 2026 (Q3) | 2.40- | 2.09 | ― | ― |
| Aug 13, 2026 | 2026 (Q2) | 1.190.57 | 0.9 | -36.67% (-0.33) | |
| Apr 29, 2026 | 2026 (Q1) | 1.481.55 | 1.66 | -6.33% (-0.10) | |
| Feb 12, 2026 | 2025 (Q4) | 1.562.00 | 1.75 | 14.29% (+0.25) | |
| Nov 07, 2025 | 2025 (Q3) | 1.322.09 | 1.32 | 58.33% (+0.77) | |
| Aug 08, 2025 | 2025 (Q2) | 1.110.90 | 1.79 | -49.72% (-0.89) | |
| May 09, 2025 | 2025 (Q1) | 1.151.66 | 1.07 | 55.14% (+0.59) | |
| Feb 21, 2025 | 2024 (Q4) | 1.321.75 | 0.92 | 90.22% (+0.83) | |
| Nov 08, 2024 | 2024 (Q3) | 0.651.32 | 0.63 | 109.52% (+0.69) | |
| Aug 16, 2024 | 2024 (Q2) | 0.751.79 | 0.32 | 459.38% (+1.47) |
The table shows recent earnings report dates and whether the forecast was beat or missed. See the change in forecast and EPS from the previous year.

