Want to see RVMD full AI Analyst Report?
RVMD Stock Chart & Stats
$211.38
$0.48(0.25%)
At close: 4:00 PM EDT
$211.38
$0.48(0.25%)
Day’s Range― - ―
52-Week Range$47.28 - $224.31
Previous CloseN/A
Volume1.29M
Average Volume (3M)1.96M
Market Cap
$40.67B
Enterprise Value$36.75B
Total Cash (Recent Filing)$3.94B
Total Debt (Recent Filing)$641.93M
Price to Earnings (P/E)―
Beta1.61
Next Earnings
Nov 11, 2026EPS Estimate
-2.35Next Dividend Ex-DateN/A
Dividend YieldN/A
Share Statistics
EPS (TTM)-8.86
Shares Outstanding214,336,410
10 Day Avg. Volume2,028,310
30 Day Avg. Volume1,961,172
Financial Highlights & Ratios
PEG Ratio-0.20
Price to Book (P/B)9.28
Price to Sales (P/S)0.00
P/FCF Ratio-16.57
Enterprise Value/Market Cap0.90
Enterprise Value/RevenueN/A
Enterprise Value/Gross Profit-3.98K
Enterprise Value/Ebitda-21.73
Forecast
1Y Price Target
$258.62Price Target Upside22.35% Upside
Rating ConsensusStrong Buy
Number of Analyst Covering23
EPS Forecast (FY)-9.5
Revenue Forecast (FY)$198.59M
Bulls Say, Bears Say
Bulls Say
FDA-approved Lead TherapyFDA approval converts the company’s lead program from a clinical asset into an available therapy for a high-need oncology population. This establishes initial commercial infrastructure, validates execution through late-stage development, and creates a foundation for potential recurring product revenue.
Strong Precision-oncology PipelineThe broad Phase III portfolio gives Revolution Medicines several opportunities to extend its RAS-focused platform across indications and lines of therapy. Multiple late-stage programs can diversify clinical value beyond the initial approval and support longer-term expansion if results remain positive.
Substantial LiquidityThe sizable liquidity position provides meaningful funding capacity for commercialization, manufacturing scale-up, and multiple ongoing trials. Additional committed capital further reduces near-term dependence on equity markets and gives management flexibility to pursue the development strategy.
Bears Say
Accelerating Cash BurnOperating cash consumption has accelerated materially as the company expands clinical and commercial activities. Because free cash flow is also deeply negative, continued investment will require substantial financing or drawdown of liquidity, increasing the risk of future dilution or reduced strategic flexibility.
Deteriorating ProfitabilityLosses have widened sharply while revenue remains effectively zero through the TTM period, leaving the company without an established operating earnings base. Even after approval, substantial spending and commercialization costs may delay profitability and place greater importance on successful product uptake.
High Execution And Regulatory UncertaintyUncertain European timing can delay the breadth of the commercial opportunity, while expanded-access availability may affect crossover and survival outcomes in frontline trials. These issues could complicate regulatory planning, evidence interpretation, and the timing of additional indications.
RVMD FAQ
What was Revolution Medicines’s price range in the past 12 months?
Revolution Medicines lowest stock price was $47.28 and its highest was $224.31 in the past 12 months.
What is Revolution Medicines’s market cap?
Revolution Medicines’s market cap is $40.67B.
When is Revolution Medicines’s upcoming earnings report date?
Revolution Medicines’s upcoming earnings report date is Nov 11, 2026 which is in 30 days.
How were Revolution Medicines’s earnings last quarter?
Revolution Medicines released its earnings results on Aug 05, 2026. The company reported -$3.06 earnings per share for the quarter, missing the consensus estimate of -$2.043 by -$1.017.
Is Revolution Medicines overvalued?
According to Wall Street analysts Revolution Medicines’s price is currently Undervalued.
Does Revolution Medicines pay dividends?
Revolution Medicines does not currently pay dividends.
What is Revolution Medicines’s EPS estimate?
Revolution Medicines’s EPS estimate is -2.35.
How many shares outstanding does Revolution Medicines have?
Revolution Medicines has 214,336,410 shares outstanding.
What happened to Revolution Medicines’s price movement after its last earnings report?
Revolution Medicines reported an EPS of -$3.06 in its last earnings report, missing expectations of -$2.043. Following the earnings report the stock price went up 0.258%.
Which hedge fund is a major shareholder of Revolution Medicines?
Currently, no hedge funds are holding shares in RVMD
What is the TipRanks Smart Score and how is it calculated?
Smart Score combines eight research factors - such as analyst recommendations, hedge fund trends, and technical indicators - to measure a stock’s outlook. These signals are unified into a single score that reflects bullish or bearish momentum. See detailed methodology
Revolution Medicines Stock Smart Score
Outperform
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Analyst Consensus
Strong Buy
Average Price Target:
$258.62 (22.35% Upside)
$258.62 (22.35% Upside)
Blogger Sentiment
Bullish
RVMD Sentiment 80%
Sector Average 67%
Sector Average 67%
Hedge Fund Trend
Increased
By 1.9M Shares
Last Quarter.
Last Quarter.
Insider Transactions
Sold Shares
Worth $1.3M over
the Last 3 Months
the Last 3 Months
Crowd Wisdom
Negative
Last 7 Days ▼ 0.4%
Last 30 Days ▼ 1.1%
Last 30 Days ▼ 1.1%
News Sentiment
Very Bullish
Bullish news 100%
Bearish news 0%
Bearish news 0%
Technicals
SMA
Positive
20 days / 200 days
Momentum
298.52%
12-Months-Change
Fundamentals
Return on Equity
-96.44%
Trailing 12-Months
Asset Growth
77.94%
Trailing 12-Months
Learn more about TipRanks Smart Score
Company Description
Revolution Medicines
Revolution Medicines, Inc. is a precision oncology firm operating in the clinical development stage, dedicated to creating innovative treatments that target novel pathways crucial for RAS-driven cancers. Its pipeline includes several promising drug candidates: RMC-4630, an SHP2 inhibitor, is currently undergoing Phase 1/2 clinical trials for various solid tumors, such as gynecological and colorectal cancers. The company's portfolio also features RMC-5845, a selective inhibitor designed to target SOS1, a protein responsible for activating RAS within cells, and RMC-5552, a highly selective inhibitor for hyperactive mTORC1 signaling found in cancerous cells. Further expanding its therapeutic arsenal, Revolution Medicines is advancing RMC-6291, which selectively inhibits mutated forms of KRASG12C(ON) and NRASG12C(ON). Another promising compound, RMC-6236, specifically targets and inhibits a range of active RAS(ON) variants. Its research efforts also encompass other active RAS inhibitors aimed at KRASG13C(ON) and KRASG12D(ON) mutations. Revolution Medicines has established a collaborative partnership with Sanofi to research and develop SHP2 inhibitors, a collaboration that includes the development of RMC-4630. Established in 2014, Revolution Medicines, Inc. operates from its corporate headquarters situated in Redwood City, California.
RVMD Earnings Call
Q2 2026
0:00 / 0:00
Earnings Call Sentiment|Positive
The call conveyed strong positive clinical and regulatory momentum: a pivotal Phase III PDAC result (published in NEJM) with FDA NDA acceptance, robust expanded access uptake, multiple encouraging lung cancer combination datasets (high ORRs, high DCRs and early durability signals), an advancing global Phase III program across indications, and a healthy balance sheet ($3.9B) to fund commercialization and aggressive development. Offsetting these positives were materially higher operating expenses, a widened quarterly net loss (partly driven by a $151M noncash warrant charge), and remaining uncertainties around European timelines, CRC strategy details (deferred to Q4), and potential trial integrity risks from broad EAP access. On balance, the clinical wins, regulatory progress and financial resources substantially outweigh the increased spend and uncertainties, supporting an overall optimistic view.View all RVMD earnings summariesRVMD Stock 12 Month Forecast
Average Price Target
$258.62
▲(22.35% Upside)
Technical Analysis
Ownership Overview
2.07% Insiders
18.25% Mutual Funds
0.05% Other Institutional Investors
64.08% Public Companies and Individual Investors











